Benfica: competitions in 2026/27
Benfica: upcoming fixtures
Benfica: recent results
Benfica: results and fixtures in this campaign
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
Benfica: injuries and absences
Unavailable for the last match, going by the reported absences (22/10/26).
- D. Banjaquimuscle injury
- L. Barreironot in the squad
- E. Barrenecheainjury
- J. Durannot in the squad
- D. Ferreiranot in the squad
- J. Kaminskimuscle injury
Benfica: placing in the Primeira Liga
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10-0-0 | 25:4 | 30 | WWWWW | |
| 2 | 9 | 7-1-1 | 26:8 | 22 | WWLWW | |
| 3 | 10 | 6-3-1 | 23:11 | 21 | WLWDD | |
| 4 | 10 | 6-3-1 | 15:6 | 21 | WLWDW |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 5-0-0 | 13:2 | 15 | |
| 2 | 5 | 4-0-1 | 9:3 | 12 | |
| 3 | 4 | 3-1-0 | 9:4 | 10 | |
| 4 | 5 | 3-1-1 | 11:7 | 10 | |
| 5 | 5 | 3-0-2 | 7:5 | 9 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 5-0-0 | 12:2 | 15 | |
| 2 | 5 | 4-1-0 | 7:2 | 13 | |
| 3 | 5 | 4-0-1 | 17:4 | 12 | |
| 4 | 5 | 3-2-0 | 12:4 | 11 | |
| 5 | 5 | 3-2-0 | 9:5 | 11 |
Benfica: placing in the UEFA Europa League
Full table| # | Team | P | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 10:2 | 9 | |
| 2 | 3 | 8:0 | 9 | |
| 3 | 3 | 8:1 | 9 |
Benfica: season stats (Primeira Liga)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (9×)
Benfica: player stats (Primeira Liga)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Prestianni | MID | 9 | 751 | 6 | 4 | 26 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 8.45 |
| V. Pavlidis | FWD | 9 | 721 | 9 | 3 | 24 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 7.75 |
| C. Lenglet | DEF | 8 | 665 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.42 |
| Tomás Araújo | DEF | 9 | 771 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.32 |
| A. Schjelderup | FWD | 9 | 396 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.22 |
| E. Barrenechea | MID | 5 | 254 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.04 |
| João Palhinha | MID | 7 | 533 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.99 |
| S. Dahl | DEF | 9 | 793 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| A. Dedić | DEF | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| H. Sudakov | MID | 8 | 393 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.89 |
| A. Bah | DEF | 7 | 532 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.86 |
| F. Aursnes | MID | 5 | 249 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.84 |
| L. Barreiro | MID | 8 | 547 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 |
| Rafa | MID | 9 | 610 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 |
| R. Rios | MID | 2 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| Daniel Banjaqui | DEF | 2 | 171 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| A. Circati | DEF | 4 | 178 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.67 |
| Manu | MID | 2 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 |
| D. Lukebakio | FWD | 8 | 156 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 |
| J. Durán | FWD | 8 | 112 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6.41 |
| J. Kamiński | MID | 1 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| Gonçalo Carvalho Moreira | MID | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| C. Echeverri | MID | 2 | 47 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.77 |
| S. El Karouani | DEF | 2 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.53 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Prestianni | MID | 9 | 751 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 66/108 | 1 | 0 | 8.45 |
| V. Pavlidis | FWD | 9 | 721 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 57/99 | 1 | 0 | 7.75 |
| C. Lenglet | DEF | 8 | 665 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 27/54 | 1 | 0 | 7.42 |
| Tomás Araújo | DEF | 9 | 771 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 22/40 | 4 | 0 | 7.32 |
| A. Schjelderup | FWD | 9 | 396 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 21/42 | 0 | 0 | 7.22 |
| E. Barrenechea | MID | 5 | 254 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 16/25 | 1 | 0 | 7.04 |
| João Palhinha | MID | 7 | 533 | 23 | 6 | 2 | 54/89 | 2 | 0 | 6.99 |
| S. Dahl | DEF | 9 | 793 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 37/71 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| A. Dedić | DEF | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| H. Sudakov | MID | 8 | 393 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20/44 | 2 | 0 | 6.89 |
| A. Bah | DEF | 7 | 532 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 23/44 | 2 | 0 | 6.86 |
| F. Aursnes | MID | 5 | 249 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9/16 | 1 | 0 | 6.84 |
| L. Barreiro | MID | 8 | 547 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33/64 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 |
| Rafa | MID | 9 | 610 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 37/73 | 0 | 0 | 6.81 |
| R. Rios | MID | 2 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5/7 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| Daniel Banjaqui | DEF | 2 | 171 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12/23 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| A. Circati | DEF | 4 | 178 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7/9 | 1 | 0 | 6.67 |
| Manu | MID | 2 | 32 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 |
| D. Lukebakio | FWD | 8 | 156 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14/29 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 |
| J. Durán | FWD | 8 | 112 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4/11 | 2 | 1 | 6.41 |
| J. Kamiński | MID | 1 | 73 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3/7 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| Gonçalo Carvalho Moreira | MID | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| C. Echeverri | MID | 2 | 47 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5/8 | 0 | 0 | 4.77 |
| S. El Karouani | DEF | 2 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3/4 | 0 | 0 | 4.53 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Soares | GK | 9 | 810 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 7.01 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
Benfica squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Benfica transfers
Arrivals
- C. EcheverriManchester City · loan1/9/26
- S. El KarouaniAl-Qadisiyah FC · loan31/8/26
- D. KauanSão João Ver · loan29/8/26
- João PalhinhaBayern München · transfer25/8/26
- A. CircatiParma · transfer18/8/26
- Gabriel IndioAthletic Club · transfer27/7/26
- Felipe LimaAlverca · loan24/7/26
- J. DuránAl-Nassr · loan20/7/26
Departures
- BrumaAris Thessalonikis · free agent13/9/26
- J. TrevisanCFR 1907 Cluj · free agent6/9/26
- Rafael LuÃsGençlerbirliği S.K. · free agent3/9/26
- R. RiosAl-Ittihad FC · loan1/9/26
- J. WynderNew England Revolution · loan1/9/26
- João Pedro Seno Luís RêgoCasa Pia · loan21/8/26
- Tiago GouveiaGençlerbirliği S.K. · loan19/8/26
- A. DedićNewcastle · transfer17/8/26
Benfica: key facts
Benfica: frequently asked questions
Which ground do Benfica call home?
Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica (da Luz) in Lisboa is the home of Benfica; it can hold 65,647 spectators.
Where do Benfica sit in the table?
With 22 points from 9 matches (7 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat), Benfica are 2nd in the Primeira Liga.
Which match is next for Benfica?
Next fixture: Benfica vs Alverca – Mon 2 Nov · 20:15, Primeira Liga.
How did Benfica's latest league game end?
Latest league result: Santa Clara 1–2 Benfica, 26/10/26.
Which Benfica player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than V. Pavlidis, who has 11 goals.
Benfica: fixtures, predictions and table
This season Benfica (Portugal) are involved in Primeira Liga, UEFA Europa League, Taça da Liga, Taça de Portugal, and everything is covered here: results and fixtures, the league placing, numbers for the full season, the squad and their best performers. The competition page carries our Primeira Liga tips, and the Predictions section offers further predictions.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
