Premier League
Home › Predictions › Santa Clara vs Benfica
Primeira Liga · Matchweek 9 · 26 October 2026 · 18:45

Santa Clara vs Benfica tip, odds and prediction, 26 October 2026, Primeira Liga

1–2
WWLWW
1Santa Clara9.50
XDraw5.40
2Benfica1.42

Top odds available · Updated 26/10/26, 18:00

MINO CASINOBet with MINO CASINO →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 1–2. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Santa Clara v Benfica takes place on 26 October 2026 · 18:45 at Estádio de São Miguel (Ponta Delgada); C. Pereira will referee. We back Benfica (70%) as favourites. Further down: the tip, the probability of each result, absences and our view of the game.

Santa Clara vs Benfica: tip and prediction
Result
Benfica to win
1.42
Goals
Under 3.5 goals
1.53
Combo
Benfica & over 2.5 goals
2.10
48% · fair combo odds
70%chance of the result
63%goals tip: chance
0–2likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Draw or Benfica (X2) – probability 88%, odds up to 1.11.

Bet now →

Santa Clara vs Benfica: odds from several bookmakers

Match result1X2
Top odds available9.505.401.42
Market average8.005.051.35
Lowest odds7.504.751.30
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.221.1879.2%
Over 2.5 goals1.661.6258.5%
Under 2.5 goals2.382.2841.5%
Over 3.5 goals2.672.5436.9%
BTTS – yes2.001.8749.7%
BTTS – no1.901.8550.3%

Our odds combine the prices of several bookmakers and were refreshed 26/10/26, 18:00. Use them for guidance only, since one operator may quote differently. The margin averages 6.5%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Santa Clara 0–2 Benfica, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Santa Clara 4th (21 points), Benfica 2nd (22 points).
  • Form in the competition: Santa Clara 5W 3D 0L (12:4), Benfica 6W 1D 1L (24:7).
  • H2H: 16 matches: Santa Clara 1W 2D 13L, goals 13–40.
  • Absences: Santa Clara 0, Benfica 0.

Who will win Santa Clara vs Benfica?

Santa Clara12%
Draw19%
Benfica70%

To reach this estimate we remove the margin from several bookmakers' odds. Nothing about the outcome is guaranteed.

Santa Clara vs Benfica: more betting markets

Draw or Benfica (X2)88.2% · fair odds 1.13 · best 1.11
Likely
Over 1.5 goals79.2% · fair odds 1.26 · best 1.22
Likely
Benfica to win69.6% · fair odds 1.44 · best 1.42
Likely
Under 3.5 goals63.1% · fair odds 1.59 · best 1.53
Likely
Over 2.5 goals58.5% · fair odds 1.71 · best 1.66
Possible
Both teams score: no50.3% · fair odds 1.99 · best 1.90
Possible
Both teams score: yes49.7% · fair odds 2.01 · best 2.00
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals41.5% · fair odds 2.41 · best 2.38
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals36.9% · fair odds 2.71 · best 2.67
Outsider
Draw18.6% · fair odds 5.36 · best 5.40
Outsider
Santa Clara to win11.8% · fair odds 8.48 · best 9.50
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. Whenever the best odds on offer top the fair odds, that price is value. Likely: ≥ 60%; possible: 50–60%; outsider: anything under 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.90 · Under 1.86
probability of over 49.4%

Most likely correct scores

0 : 212.0%
0 : 110.7%
1 : 29.6%
0 : 39.0%
1 : 18.5%
1 : 37.2%

Santa Clara vs Benfica: injuries, suspensions, absences

Santa Clara

  • No reported absences

Benfica

  • No reported absences

Absences can still change up to kick-off.

Santa Clara vs Benfica: form and table

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1FC Porto1010-0-025:430
2Benfica97-1-126:822
3Sporting CP106-3-123:1121
4Santa Clara106-3-115:621
5Arouca106-2-213:720
6Académico Viseu106-2-215:1220
7GIL Vicente94-2-38:714
8SC Braga104-2-412:1114
9Moreirense104-2-413:1714
10Alverca93-2-413:1311
11Famalicão102-4-414:1410
12Estrela102-4-415:1910
13Vitória SC92-2-510:108
14Marítimo102-2-69:218
15Nacional102-1-710:197
16Rio Ave102-1-79:237
17Casa Pia102-1-75:197
18Estoril100-2-85:192

Recent matches

Santa Clara

1 NovWMarítimo 0–2 Santa Clara
26 OctLSanta Clara 1–2 Benfica
10 OctWCasa Pia 0–1 Santa Clara
20 SeptDSanta Clara 0–0 SC Braga
13 SeptWArouca 1–2 Santa Clara

Benfica

26 OctWSanta Clara 1–2 Benfica
22 OctWOmonia Nicosia 1–4 Benfica
15 OctWBenfica 4–1 Celtic
11 OctWBenfica 2–0 Vitória SC
20 SeptLFC Porto 3–1 Benfica

Home and away

Santa Clara at home5 matches: 2W 2D 1L, goals 8–4
Benfica away5 matches: 4W 0D 1L, goals 17–4

Santa Clara vs Benfica: our match analysis

Why this is our tip

  1. Table. Santa Clara: 4th, 21 points from 10 matches (6W 3D 1L). Benfica: 2nd, 22 points (7W 1D 1L).
  2. Attack and defence. Goals per game in this competition: Santa Clara 1.5 scored and 0.5 conceded, Benfica 3.0 scored and 0.9 conceded.
  3. Form in the competition. Santa Clara: 5W 3D 0L, goals 12–4; Benfica: 6W 1D 1L, goals 24–7.
  4. Head to head. Head to head over 16 meetings: Santa Clara 1 win, Benfica 13 wins, plus 2 draws; goals 13–40.

What to expect

We make Benfica the favourites. The projected scoreline is 1–2, close to 3 goals in the game, and the outcome we rate highest is 0–2 (12.0%). We expect goals and an open game.

On goals we like Under 3.5 goals (odds 1.53), with a probability of 63% by our reckoning. By our numbers, both teams scoring is 50% and over 2.5 goals is 59%.

Main points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 16; Santa Clara 1 win, 2 draws, Benfica 13 wins.
  2. Average goals in their meetings: 3.3 per match.
  3. This competition, scored–conceded: Santa Clara 12–4, Benfica 24–7.
  4. Projected: close to 3 goals; probability of over 2.5 goals 59%.
  5. Not available: Santa Clara 0, Benfica 0.

Alternative tip: Over 2.5 goals

Other option: Over 2.5 goals (probability 59%, odds up to 1.66). We project close to 3 goals, which points the same way.

Absences

Not available for Santa Clara: no absences. Not available for Benfica: no absences. Line-ups can still change, so look at the team news again before kick-off.

Santa Clara vs Benfica: the numbers side by side

Santa ClaraBenfica
48%Form52%
38%Attack62%
67%Defence33%
7%Head to head93%
21%Goals79%
37.5%Overall62.5%

Only this season's games feed into these numbers, so treat them with care: the sample is small.

Form in the competition

Santa ClaraWLWDW
BenficaWWLWW

Santa Clara vs Benfica: head to head

All matches
1Santa Clara
2Draws
13Benfica
26/10/26 · Santa Clara 1–2 Benfica
13/2/26 · Santa Clara 1–2 Benfica
12/9/25 · Benfica 1–1 Santa Clara
15/2/25 · Santa Clara 0–1 Benfica
30/10/24 · Benfica 3–0 Santa Clara
14/9/24 · Benfica 4–1 Santa Clara

Returns calculator

Potential return0 €
Net profit0 €
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.5%

Santa Clara vs Benfica: common questions

Which bet do we recommend for Santa Clara vs Benfica?

On the result, our pick is Benfica to win (1.42); on goals, Under 3.5 goals (1.53). Prefer less risk? Go for Draw or Benfica (X2).

Who will win Santa Clara vs Benfica?

As we see it: Santa Clara to win 12%, the draw 19%, Benfica to win 70%.

What is the kick-off time and venue?

26 October 2026, 18:45, at Estádio de São Miguel, Ponta Delgada. Referee: C. Pereira.

Who will be missing?

Santa Clara: no absences. Benfica: no absences. Absences can still change up to kick-off.

Will the game go over 2.5 goals?

We give over 2.5 goals a 59% chance (odds 1.66), against 41% for under 2.5 (odds 2.38).

Will both teams score?

By our numbers, both sides scoring is 50% (odds 2.00).

What correct score is most probable?

In order: 0–2 (12.0%), 0–1 (10.7%), 1–2 (9.6%).

Where do your predictions come from?

It all starts with bookmaker odds: we take prices from several firms, remove the margin, average them and convert the result into probabilities. A Poisson model then supplies the expected goals and the most probable scorelines. Form, previous meetings and absences are shown alongside as background. We share our predictions to inform you, and they cannot promise that a bet will win.

More predictions

Benfica vs Alverca 2 NovGIL Vicente vs Vitória SC 2 NovFamalicão vs Arouca 6 NovNacional vs Académico Viseu 7 NovSporting CP vs Moreirense 7 Nov

18+ · Betting is never risk-free. We share our predictions to inform you, and they cannot promise that a bet will win. Gamble with care.