Sporting CP: competitions in 2026/27
Sporting CP: upcoming fixtures
Sporting CP: recent results
Sporting CP: results and fixtures in this campaign
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
Sporting CP: injuries and absences
Unavailable for the next match.
- Z. Debastinjury
- N. Santosknee injury
- R. Zalazarthigh injury
Sporting CP: placing in the Primeira Liga
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10-0-0 | 25:4 | 30 | WWWWW | |
| 2 | 9 | 7-1-1 | 26:8 | 22 | WWLWW | |
| 3 | 10 | 6-3-1 | 23:11 | 21 | WLWDD | |
| 4 | 10 | 6-3-1 | 15:6 | 21 | WLWDW | |
| 5 | 10 | 6-2-2 | 13:7 | 20 | WWWDL |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 5 | 4-0-1 | 9:3 | 12 | |
| 3 | 4 | 3-1-0 | 9:4 | 10 | |
| 4 | 5 | 3-1-1 | 11:7 | 10 | |
| 5 | 5 | 3-0-2 | 7:5 | 9 | |
| 6 | 5 | 3-0-2 | 6:7 | 9 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 5 | 4-1-0 | 7:2 | 13 | |
| 3 | 5 | 4-0-1 | 17:4 | 12 | |
| 4 | 5 | 3-2-0 | 12:4 | 11 | |
| 5 | 5 | 3-2-0 | 9:5 | 11 | |
| 6 | 6 | 2-2-2 | 11:7 | 8 |
Sporting CP: placing in the UEFA Champions League
Full table| # | Team | P | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 3 | 9:5 | 6 | |
| 11 | 3 | 9:6 | 6 | |
| 12 | 3 | 7:4 | 6 | |
| 13 | 3 | 5:4 | 6 | |
| 14 | 3 | 10:5 | 5 |
Sporting CP: season stats (Primeira Liga)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (9×) · 4-3-3 (1×)
Sporting CP: player stats (Primeira Liga)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z. Debast | DEF | 5 | 399 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.44 |
| Sergi Altimira | MID | 10 | 892 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.39 |
| L. Suárez | FWD | 10 | 664 | 8 | 1 | 25 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 7.37 |
| Gonçalo Inácio | DEF | 9 | 810 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.11 |
| Geny Catamo | MID | 10 | 659 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 7.02 |
| R. Zalazar | MID | 8 | 534 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.01 |
| Flávio Gonçalves | MID | 9 | 511 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| Iván Fresneda | DEF | 10 | 740 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.95 |
| Rodrigo Dias | DEF | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| I. Doumbia | MID | 10 | 786 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.82 |
| M. Araújo | DEF | 9 | 740 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6.78 |
| N. Irankunda | FWD | 8 | 352 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.78 |
| F. Ioannidis | FWD | 9 | 317 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 |
| S. Andersen | MID | 8 | 221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.39 |
| Luis Guilherme | FWD | 8 | 290 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 |
| Eduardo Quaresma | DEF | 6 | 408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.88 |
| G. Vagiannidis | DEF | 5 | 236 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.41 |
| João Simões | MID | 2 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.15 |
| J. Derry | FWD | 4 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.98 |
| Pedro Lima | MID | 3 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3.63 |
| Ibrahima Ba | DEF | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.48 |
| Rafael Ferreira Nel | FWD | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.63 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z. Debast | DEF | 5 | 399 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 15/21 | 0 | 1 | 7.44 |
| Sergi Altimira | MID | 10 | 892 | 37 | 18 | 0 | 70/109 | 2 | 0 | 7.39 |
| L. Suárez | FWD | 10 | 664 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 25/64 | 4 | 0 | 7.37 |
| Gonçalo Inácio | DEF | 9 | 810 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 28/51 | 2 | 0 | 7.11 |
| Geny Catamo | MID | 10 | 659 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 43/90 | 3 | 0 | 7.02 |
| R. Zalazar | MID | 8 | 534 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 26/54 | 0 | 0 | 7.01 |
| Flávio Gonçalves | MID | 9 | 511 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 31/59 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| Iván Fresneda | DEF | 10 | 740 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 32/64 | 1 | 0 | 6.95 |
| Rodrigo Dias | DEF | 1 | 90 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11/18 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| I. Doumbia | MID | 10 | 786 | 18 | 9 | 3 | 35/77 | 1 | 0 | 6.82 |
| M. Araújo | DEF | 9 | 740 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 51/99 | 4 | 0 | 6.78 |
| N. Irankunda | FWD | 8 | 352 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 24/46 | 1 | 0 | 6.78 |
| F. Ioannidis | FWD | 9 | 317 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 15/36 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 |
| S. Andersen | MID | 8 | 221 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 17/31 | 1 | 0 | 6.39 |
| Luis Guilherme | FWD | 8 | 290 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 15/27 | 0 | 0 | 6.00 |
| Eduardo Quaresma | DEF | 6 | 408 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 28/51 | 2 | 0 | 5.88 |
| G. Vagiannidis | DEF | 5 | 236 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 10/19 | 0 | 0 | 5.41 |
| João Simões | MID | 2 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | 0 | 0 | 4.15 |
| J. Derry | FWD | 4 | 32 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8/14 | 1 | 0 | 3.98 |
| Pedro Lima | MID | 3 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5/14 | 0 | 0 | 3.63 |
| Ibrahima Ba | DEF | 2 | 180 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 11/14 | 0 | 0 | 3.48 |
| Rafael Ferreira Nel | FWD | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | 0 | 0 | 1.63 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
Sporting CP squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Sporting CP transfers
Arrivals
- D. GueyeLeganés · loan31/8/26
- KaiquePalmeiras · transfer28/8/26
- BiduCriciuma · transfer25/8/26
- M. ZekriKV Mechelen · transfer24/8/26
- N. IrankundaWatford · transfer14/8/26
- Ibrahima BaFamalicão · transfer21/7/26
- J. DerryChelsea · loan10/7/26
- Pedro LimaAVS · transfer30/6/26
Departures
- K. KoindrediLausanne · transfer31/8/26
- PoteFiorentina · loan31/8/26
- Daniel BragançaTorino · loan31/8/26
- João VirgíniaWolves · transfer27/8/26
- G. KochorashviliSevilla · transfer20/8/26
- Manuel Ascenção Bebiano MendonçaMoreirense · transfer20/8/26
- E. IngebrethsenStromsgodset · transfer12/8/26
- O. DiomandeNottingham Forest · transfer10/8/26
Sporting CP: key facts
Sporting CP: frequently asked questions
Which ground do Sporting CP call home?
Estádio José Alvalade in Lisboa is the home of Sporting CP; it can hold 50,466 spectators.
Where do Sporting CP sit in the table?
With 21 points from 10 matches (6 wins, 3 draws, 1 defeat), Sporting CP are 3rd in the Primeira Liga.
Which match is next for Sporting CP?
Next fixture: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sporting CP – Tue 3 Nov · 17:45, UEFA Champions League.
How did Sporting CP's latest league game end?
Latest league result: Casa Pia 0–2 Sporting CP, 30/10/26.
Which Sporting CP player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than L. Suárez, who has 12 goals.
Sporting CP: fixtures, predictions and table
Sporting CP (Portugal) across Primeira Liga, UEFA Champions League, Taça da Liga, Taça de Portugal: fixtures and results, league table, stats, squad and goalscorers all on one page. Look for Primeira Liga tips and odds on the competition page, and for the rest of our predictions in the Predictions section.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
