Port Vale: competitions in 2026/27
Port Vale: upcoming fixtures
Port Vale: recent results
Port Vale: results and fixtures in this campaign
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
Port Vale: placing in the League Two
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 14 | 4-5-5 | 18:18 | 17 | WLLWD | |
| 17 | 14 | 5-1-8 | 17:23 | 16 | LDLLL | |
| 18 | 12 | 4-3-5 | 10:14 | 15 | WLDWW | |
| 19 | 14 | 4-3-7 | 17:26 | 15 | LLDLD | |
| 20 | 12 | 3-5-4 | 9:9 | 14 | DWLWD |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 7 | 4-2-1 | 15:10 | 14 | |
| 7 | 7 | 4-2-1 | 12:7 | 14 | |
| 8 | 6 | 4-2-0 | 8:3 | 14 | |
| 9 | 7 | 4-1-2 | 13:8 | 13 | |
| 10 | 7 | 3-4-0 | 13:8 | 13 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 7 | 1-0-6 | 6:15 | 3 | |
| 23 | 6 | 0-2-4 | 3:11 | 2 | |
| 24 | 6 | 0-1-5 | 2:11 | 1 |
Port Vale: season stats (League Two)
Cards
Most used formations
3-5-2 (6×) · 4-2-3-1 (4×) · 3-4-2-1 (2×)
Port Vale: player stats (League Two)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O. Hernández | FWD | 12 | 590 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 |
| K. Figueroa | FWD | 5 | 196 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| G. Byers | MID | 9 | 519 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6.87 |
| K. Dempsey | MID | 12 | 989 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 6.87 |
| J. Lawrence-Gabriel | DEF | 12 | 1055 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6.83 |
| R. Croasdale | MID | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| M. Craig | MID | 2 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| C. Hall | DEF | 11 | 848 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 |
| K. John | DEF | 7 | 407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 |
| J. Headley | MID | 11 | 724 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.61 |
| J. Moon | DEF | 6 | 467 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.58 |
| C. Humphreys | DEF | 10 | 820 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.57 |
| L. Gordon | DEF | 5 | 361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.56 |
| R. Walters | MID | 10 | 464 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.51 |
| B. Garrity | MID | 9 | 668 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.49 |
| M. Watters | FWD | 6 | 302 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.46 |
| G. Hall | MID | 11 | 620 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.40 |
| B. Waine | FWD | 7 | 293 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.34 |
| T. Simpson | FWD | 4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| O. Lynch | FWD | 12 | 728 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.29 |
| M. Faal | FWD | 2 | 105 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| L. Montsma | DEF | 6 | 467 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.64 |
| M. Asamoah | FWD | 3 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.89 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O. Hernández | FWD | 12 | 590 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 39/99 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 |
| K. Figueroa | FWD | 5 | 196 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9/23 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| G. Byers | MID | 9 | 519 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 26/51 | 3 | 0 | 6.87 |
| K. Dempsey | MID | 12 | 989 | 17 | 23 | 5 | 51/102 | 4 | 0 | 6.87 |
| J. Lawrence-Gabriel | DEF | 12 | 1055 | 21 | 14 | 4 | 80/142 | 3 | 0 | 6.83 |
| R. Croasdale | MID | 1 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2/4 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| M. Craig | MID | 2 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| C. Hall | DEF | 11 | 848 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 50/91 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 |
| K. John | DEF | 7 | 407 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 25/50 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 |
| J. Headley | MID | 11 | 724 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 43/69 | 1 | 0 | 6.61 |
| J. Moon | DEF | 6 | 467 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 38/60 | 2 | 0 | 6.58 |
| C. Humphreys | DEF | 10 | 820 | 9 | 12 | 3 | 39/71 | 3 | 0 | 6.57 |
| L. Gordon | DEF | 5 | 361 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 16/43 | 1 | 0 | 6.56 |
| R. Walters | MID | 10 | 464 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 34/59 | 0 | 0 | 6.51 |
| B. Garrity | MID | 9 | 668 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 47/93 | 3 | 0 | 6.49 |
| M. Watters | FWD | 6 | 302 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12/34 | 0 | 0 | 6.46 |
| G. Hall | MID | 11 | 620 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 34/91 | 2 | 0 | 6.40 |
| B. Waine | FWD | 7 | 293 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10/40 | 0 | 0 | 6.34 |
| T. Simpson | FWD | 4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/17 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| O. Lynch | FWD | 12 | 728 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 38/123 | 0 | 0 | 6.29 |
| M. Faal | FWD | 2 | 105 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12/33 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| L. Montsma | DEF | 6 | 467 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 34/51 | 1 | 0 | 5.64 |
| M. Asamoah | FWD | 3 | 77 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5/11 | 0 | 0 | 4.89 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
Port Vale squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Port Vale transfers
Arrivals
- K. FigueroaLiverpool · loan31/8/26
- M. AsamoahWigan · loan31/8/26
- T. SimpsonStevenage · free agent3/8/26
- L. MontsmaDundee · free agent30/7/26
- A. McGowanTranmere · free agent30/7/26
- M. WattersBarnsley · free agent15/7/26
- M. FaalWrexham · loan7/7/26
- O. LynchLuton · loan7/7/26
Departures
- M. JohnsonSolihull Moors · free agent5/10/26
- M. TerryWest Ham · return from loan31/8/26
- Miracle OrisakweSouthport · loan28/8/26
- Ben LomaxChester · free agent6/8/26
- B. AmosBurnley · free agent4/8/26
- J. StockleyAFC Wimbledon · transfer31/7/26
- R. RichardsSouthend · transfer30/7/26
- Arron DaviesCardiff MET · transfer29/7/26
Port Vale: key facts
Port Vale: frequently asked questions
Which ground do Port Vale call home?
Vale Park in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire is the home of Port Vale; it can hold 19,052 spectators.
Where do Port Vale sit in the table?
With 15 points from 12 matches (4 wins, 3 draws, 5 defeats), Port Vale are 18th in the League Two.
Which match is next for Port Vale?
Next fixture: Port Vale vs Scunthorpe – Sat 7 Nov · 15:00, FA Cup.
How did Port Vale's latest league game end?
Latest league result: Port Vale 4–2 Rochdale, 31/10/26.
Which Port Vale player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than O. Hernández, who has 3 goals.
Port Vale: fixtures, predictions and table
This season Port Vale (England) are involved in League Two, EFL Cup, EFL Trophy, FA Cup, and everything is covered here: results and fixtures, the league placing, numbers for the full season, the squad and their best performers. The competition page carries our League Two tips, and the Predictions section offers further predictions.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
