Tranmere: competitions in 2026/27
Tranmere: upcoming fixtures
Tranmere: recent results
Tranmere: results and fixtures in this campaign
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
Tranmere: placing in the League Two
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 14 | 4-7-3 | 23:17 | 19 | DWDWD | |
| 10 | 14 | 5-4-5 | 24:21 | 19 | LWDLD | |
| 11 | 14 | 4-7-3 | 19:17 | 19 | WDWLD | |
| 12 | 14 | 5-4-5 | 11:9 | 19 | LWWDW | |
| 13 | 14 | 5-4-5 | 15:17 | 19 | WDWDL |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 7 | 4-1-2 | 11:8 | 13 | |
| 13 | 7 | 3-3-1 | 16:9 | 12 | |
| 14 | 7 | 3-3-1 | 12:7 | 12 | |
| 15 | 7 | 3-3-1 | 10:5 | 12 | |
| 16 | 6 | 3-2-1 | 10:6 | 11 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 7 | 1-4-2 | 11:10 | 7 | |
| 8 | 6 | 2-1-3 | 7:9 | 7 | |
| 9 | 7 | 1-4-2 | 7:10 | 7 | |
| 10 | 7 | 2-1-4 | 8:12 | 7 | |
| 11 | 7 | 1-3-3 | 10:9 | 6 |
Tranmere: season stats (League Two)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (12×) · 3-4-2-1 (1×) · 5-4-1 (1×)
Tranmere: player stats (League Two)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Vaulks | MID | 14 | 1260 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7.28 |
| D. Jones | FWD | 12 | 739 | 5 | 0 | 23 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 6.99 |
| T. Conlon | MID | 13 | 830 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.88 |
| S. Finley | MID | 9 | 292 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.88 |
| T. Ince | FWD | 14 | 1259 | 2 | 4 | 27 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 6.86 |
| Charlie Jay Whitaker | FWD | 13 | 990 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 |
| J. Slater | DEF | 13 | 1075 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6.80 |
| B. Faulkner | DEF | 11 | 915 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6.65 |
| Z. Okoro | FWD | 9 | 452 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.61 |
| J. Ironside | FWD | 14 | 983 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6.57 |
| David Kamara | FWD | 3 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 |
| J. Senior | MID | 13 | 1170 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.50 |
| J. Davies | MID | 6 | 304 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6.45 |
| P. Brough | DEF | 3 | 159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.43 |
| N. Smith | DEF | 12 | 919 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.22 |
| G. Nevett | DEF | 6 | 461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.83 |
| J. Turnbull | DEF | 6 | 279 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.66 |
| L. O'Connor | DEF | 6 | 216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.58 |
| Charlie Veevers | MID | 3 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.88 |
| David Kamara | 3 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.41 | |
| C. Baker-Richardson | FWD | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.45 |
| R. Watson | MID | 2 | 115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.70 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Vaulks | MID | 14 | 1260 | 31 | 10 | 5 | 70/121 | 3 | 0 | 7.28 |
| D. Jones | FWD | 12 | 739 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36/95 | 1 | 0 | 6.99 |
| T. Conlon | MID | 13 | 830 | 27 | 13 | 0 | 57/104 | 2 | 0 | 6.88 |
| S. Finley | MID | 9 | 292 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 28/41 | 1 | 0 | 6.88 |
| T. Ince | FWD | 14 | 1259 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 44/111 | 3 | 0 | 6.86 |
| Charlie Jay Whitaker | FWD | 13 | 990 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 66/151 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 |
| J. Slater | DEF | 13 | 1075 | 25 | 12 | 4 | 75/126 | 3 | 0 | 6.80 |
| B. Faulkner | DEF | 11 | 915 | 20 | 23 | 11 | 98/134 | 1 | 1 | 6.65 |
| Z. Okoro | FWD | 9 | 452 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 34/77 | 1 | 0 | 6.61 |
| J. Ironside | FWD | 14 | 983 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 102/194 | 2 | 0 | 6.57 |
| David Kamara | FWD | 3 | 77 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6/13 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 |
| J. Senior | MID | 13 | 1170 | 24 | 6 | 7 | 55/118 | 3 | 0 | 6.50 |
| J. Davies | MID | 6 | 304 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 22/56 | 1 | 0 | 6.45 |
| P. Brough | DEF | 3 | 159 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 14/20 | 0 | 0 | 6.43 |
| N. Smith | DEF | 12 | 919 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 82/135 | 3 | 0 | 6.22 |
| G. Nevett | DEF | 6 | 461 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 20/39 | 0 | 0 | 5.83 |
| J. Turnbull | DEF | 6 | 279 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 27/39 | 1 | 0 | 5.66 |
| L. O'Connor | DEF | 6 | 216 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 11/17 | 1 | 0 | 5.58 |
| Charlie Veevers | MID | 3 | 52 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2/8 | 0 | 0 | 4.88 |
| David Kamara | 3 | 99 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9/14 | 0 | 0 | 4.41 | |
| C. Baker-Richardson | FWD | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/8 | 0 | 0 | 3.45 |
| R. Watson | MID | 2 | 115 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10/18 | 1 | 0 | 2.70 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
Tranmere squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Tranmere transfers
Arrivals
- David KamaraPeterborough · loan31/8/26
- G. NevettPeterborough · loan31/8/26
- C. Boyce-ClarkeAldershot Town · free agent28/8/26
- D. JonesNorwich · loan27/8/26
- W. VaulksOxford United · free agent2/8/26
- C. Baker-RichardsonNewport County · free agent29/7/26
- O. ScottAldershot Town · free agent26/7/26
- J. McEvillyBurnley · free agent26/7/26
Departures
- J. WilliamsColwyn Bay · loan13/8/26
- K. WoolerySligo Rovers · free agent12/8/26
- E. BristowHarrogate Town · free agent7/8/26
- A. McGowanPort Vale · free agent30/7/26
- O. PatrickForest Green · free agent22/7/26
- N. KennehMaccabi Ahi Nazareth · transfer8/7/26
- S. SolomonSouthport · free agent30/6/26
- H. SaundersNorthampton · free agent30/6/26
Tranmere: key facts
Tranmere: frequently asked questions
Which ground do Tranmere call home?
Prenton Park in Birkenhead, Merseyside is the home of Tranmere; it can hold 16,567 spectators.
Where do Tranmere sit in the table?
With 19 points from 14 matches (4 wins, 7 draws, 3 defeats), Tranmere are 11th in the League Two.
Which match is next for Tranmere?
Next fixture: Barnet vs Tranmere – Sat 7 Nov · 15:00, FA Cup.
How did Tranmere's latest league game end?
Latest league result: Tranmere 3–1 Cheltenham, 31/10/26.
Which Tranmere player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than D. Jones, who has 6 goals.
Tranmere: fixtures, predictions and table
Tranmere (England) across League Two, EFL Cup, EFL Trophy, FA Cup: fixtures and results, league table, stats, squad and goalscorers all on one page. Look for League Two tips and odds on the competition page, and for the rest of our predictions in the Predictions section.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
