Chesterfield: competitions in 2026/27
Chesterfield: upcoming fixtures
Chesterfield: recent results
Chesterfield: results and fixtures in this campaign
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
Chesterfield: placing in the League Two
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 14 | 5-5-4 | 20:19 | 20 | WLDLW | |
| 9 | 14 | 4-7-3 | 23:17 | 19 | DWDWD | |
| 10 | 14 | 5-4-5 | 24:21 | 19 | LWDLD | |
| 11 | 14 | 4-7-3 | 19:17 | 19 | WDWLD | |
| 12 | 14 | 5-4-5 | 11:9 | 19 | LWWDW |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 7 | 3-4-0 | 12:8 | 13 | |
| 12 | 7 | 4-1-2 | 11:8 | 13 | |
| 13 | 7 | 3-3-1 | 16:9 | 12 | |
| 14 | 7 | 3-3-1 | 12:7 | 12 | |
| 15 | 7 | 3-3-1 | 10:5 | 12 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 6 | 2-1-3 | 7:9 | 7 | |
| 9 | 7 | 1-4-2 | 7:10 | 7 | |
| 10 | 7 | 2-1-4 | 8:12 | 7 | |
| 11 | 7 | 1-3-3 | 10:9 | 6 | |
| 12 | 6 | 1-3-2 | 5:6 | 6 |
Chesterfield: season stats (League Two)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (14×)
Chesterfield: player stats (League Two)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Markanday | MID | 14 | 1170 | 4 | 1 | 30 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 7.07 |
| J. Koroma | MID | 13 | 740 | 4 | 1 | 24 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 6.99 |
| L. Marsh | FWD | 11 | 751 | 5 | 1 | 25 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 6.91 |
| L. Mandeville | MID | 14 | 620 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6.87 |
| G. McEachran | MID | 14 | 1118 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 6.84 |
| R. Hutton | DEF | 14 | 1233 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.81 |
| A. Pond | DEF | 4 | 360 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.79 |
| L. Bonis | FWD | 14 | 987 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 6.71 |
| F. Bryden | FWD | 6 | 298 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| J. Randall | MID | 8 | 302 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 |
| J. Simpson | DEF | 14 | 1260 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.65 |
| T. Pearce | DEF | 6 | 183 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| R. Stirk | MID | 12 | 1040 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.55 |
| K. Dyer | MID | 9 | 108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 |
| R. Lamptey | MID | 3 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.53 |
| A. Owolabi-Belewu | DEF | 3 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| L. Gordon | DEF | 14 | 1080 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.48 |
| D. Anisjko | FWD | 2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| K. McFadzean | DEF | 10 | 900 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6.39 |
| R. Sotiriou | MID | 1 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| W. Grigg | FWD | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.29 |
| T. Naylor | MID | 10 | 302 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.16 |
| D. Duffy | MID | 2 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.12 |
| J. Eccleston | DEF | 4 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.96 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Markanday | MID | 14 | 1170 | 28 | 9 | 2 | 72/142 | 1 | 0 | 7.07 |
| J. Koroma | MID | 13 | 740 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 29/69 | 1 | 0 | 6.99 |
| L. Marsh | FWD | 11 | 751 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 35/87 | 1 | 0 | 6.91 |
| L. Mandeville | MID | 14 | 620 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 37/78 | 2 | 0 | 6.87 |
| G. McEachran | MID | 14 | 1118 | 48 | 18 | 1 | 95/164 | 4 | 0 | 6.84 |
| R. Hutton | DEF | 14 | 1233 | 19 | 9 | 4 | 55/114 | 3 | 0 | 6.81 |
| A. Pond | DEF | 4 | 360 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 22/33 | 2 | 0 | 6.79 |
| L. Bonis | FWD | 14 | 987 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 72/168 | 2 | 0 | 6.71 |
| F. Bryden | FWD | 6 | 298 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11/40 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| J. Randall | MID | 8 | 302 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 11/26 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 |
| J. Simpson | DEF | 14 | 1260 | 12 | 27 | 4 | 70/126 | 2 | 0 | 6.65 |
| T. Pearce | DEF | 6 | 183 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8/11 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| R. Stirk | MID | 12 | 1040 | 20 | 9 | 4 | 55/98 | 2 | 0 | 6.55 |
| K. Dyer | MID | 9 | 108 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11/27 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 |
| R. Lamptey | MID | 3 | 34 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4/8 | 1 | 0 | 6.53 |
| A. Owolabi-Belewu | DEF | 3 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4/9 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| L. Gordon | DEF | 14 | 1080 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 34/80 | 3 | 0 | 6.48 |
| D. Anisjko | FWD | 2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/7 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| K. McFadzean | DEF | 10 | 900 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 49/79 | 4 | 0 | 6.39 |
| R. Sotiriou | MID | 1 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/10 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| W. Grigg | FWD | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 6.29 |
| T. Naylor | MID | 10 | 302 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 17/31 | 0 | 0 | 6.16 |
| D. Duffy | MID | 2 | 42 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2/6 | 0 | 0 | 4.12 |
| J. Eccleston | DEF | 4 | 32 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3/6 | 1 | 0 | 3.96 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R. Boot | GK | 12 | 1080 | 15 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| Z. Hemming | GK | 2 | 180 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.85 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
Chesterfield squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Chesterfield transfers
Arrivals
- K. DyerChelsea · loan31/8/26
- J. RandallBolton · loan31/8/26
- L. MarshSheffield Utd · loan30/8/26
- R. LampteyMillwall · loan29/7/26
- F. BrydenCrusaders FC · transfer27/7/26
- D. AnisjkoNottingham Forest · free agent16/7/26
- R. HuttonGillingham · free agent16/7/26
- R. SotiriouHapoel Katamon · free agent8/7/26
Departures
- C. DunkleySolihull Moors · loan27/9/26
- Luke Joseph ButterfieldAFC Fylde · loan2/9/26
- P. MaddenBohemians · free agent10/8/26
- L. JessopPortadown · free agent23/7/26
- J. GrimesBoston United · free agent21/7/26
- V. CampbellSouthend · free agent5/7/26
- A. LewisAFC Fylde · free agent1/7/26
- A. DobraLeyton Orient · transfer30/6/26
Chesterfield: key facts
Chesterfield: frequently asked questions
Which ground do Chesterfield call home?
SMH Group Stadium in Chesterfield, Derbyshire is the home of Chesterfield; it can hold 10,338 spectators.
Where do Chesterfield sit in the table?
With 19 points from 14 matches (5 wins, 4 draws, 5 defeats), Chesterfield are 10th in the League Two.
Which match is next for Chesterfield?
Next fixture: Chesterfield vs Yeovil Town – Sat 7 Nov · 15:00, FA Cup.
How did Chesterfield's latest league game end?
Latest league result: Newport County 4–1 Chesterfield, 30/10/26.
Which Chesterfield player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than L. Marsh, who has 7 goals.
Chesterfield: fixtures, predictions and table
This season Chesterfield (England) are involved in League Two, EFL Cup, EFL Trophy, FA Cup, and everything is covered here: results and fixtures, the league placing, numbers for the full season, the squad and their best performers. The competition page carries our League Two tips, and the Predictions section offers further predictions.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
