Rotherham: competitions in 2026/27
Rotherham: upcoming fixtures
Rotherham: recent results
Rotherham: results and fixtures in this campaign
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
Rotherham: placing in the League Two
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 12 | 3-5-4 | 9:9 | 14 | DWLWD | |
| 21 | 13 | 3-3-7 | 14:19 | 12 | LDLWD | |
| 22 | 14 | 2-6-6 | 18:25 | 12 | LDDLL | |
| 23 | 13 | 2-6-5 | 12:19 | 12 | LLDDL | |
| 24 | 12 | 2-3-7 | 13:21 | 9 | WDLLD |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 7 | 2-3-2 | 8:9 | 9 | |
| 22 | 6 | 2-2-2 | 4:3 | 8 | |
| 23 | 7 | 1-5-1 | 13:15 | 8 | |
| 24 | 6 | 0-2-4 | 6:12 | 2 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 7 | 1-2-4 | 3:10 | 5 | |
| 17 | 7 | 1-1-5 | 3:7 | 4 | |
| 18 | 7 | 1-1-5 | 5:10 | 4 | |
| 19 | 7 | 0-3-4 | 6:11 | 3 | |
| 20 | 7 | 0-3-4 | 6:13 | 3 |
Rotherham: season stats (League Two)
Cards
Most used formations
3-4-2-1 (5×) · 4-3-3 (4×) · 3-4-1-2 (3×)
Rotherham: player stats (League Two)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O. Ashley | MID | 8 | 474 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.13 |
| P. Mullin | FWD | 14 | 1004 | 8 | 0 | 25 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 6.93 |
| E. Otoo | DEF | 7 | 630 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.93 |
| Marvin Marvellous Kaleta | DEF | 2 | 101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 |
| A. Nemane | FWD | 11 | 523 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 |
| E. Adegboyega | DEF | 4 | 158 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| D. Hall | DEF | 14 | 1243 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6.64 |
| T. Bradshaw | FWD | 14 | 456 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.60 |
| Jayce Fitzgerald | MID | 10 | 505 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.46 |
| A. Martha | DEF | 4 | 42 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.43 |
| Jamie Jellis | MID | 4 | 315 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.42 |
| K. Spence | MID | 11 | 651 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6.40 |
| D. Iorfa | DEF | 8 | 645 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6.39 |
| George Sebine | FWD | 3 | 105 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 |
| Fábio Tavares | FWD | 7 | 525 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.33 |
| J. Buyabu | FWD | 14 | 910 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6.33 |
| H. Douglas | MID | 3 | 181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.05 |
| Sonny Aljofree | DEF | 13 | 998 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.04 |
| Brandon Ashley Cover | MID | 11 | 845 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6.01 |
| J. Austerfield | MID | 11 | 846 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5.93 |
| K. Ngwenya | DEF | 11 | 599 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.78 |
| J. Rafferty | DEF | 7 | 391 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.65 |
| B. Williams | DEF | 2 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.64 |
| L. Agbaire | DEF | 2 | 157 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.73 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O. Ashley | MID | 8 | 474 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 32/51 | 1 | 0 | 7.13 |
| P. Mullin | FWD | 14 | 1004 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 39/129 | 1 | 0 | 6.93 |
| E. Otoo | DEF | 7 | 630 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 33/68 | 1 | 0 | 6.93 |
| Marvin Marvellous Kaleta | DEF | 2 | 101 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7/14 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 |
| A. Nemane | FWD | 11 | 523 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 22/57 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 |
| E. Adegboyega | DEF | 4 | 158 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15/22 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| D. Hall | DEF | 14 | 1243 | 22 | 26 | 6 | 64/120 | 3 | 0 | 6.64 |
| T. Bradshaw | FWD | 14 | 456 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35/90 | 1 | 0 | 6.60 |
| Jayce Fitzgerald | MID | 10 | 505 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 29/73 | 1 | 0 | 6.46 |
| A. Martha | DEF | 4 | 42 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3/12 | 0 | 0 | 6.43 |
| Jamie Jellis | MID | 4 | 315 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 30/48 | 1 | 0 | 6.42 |
| K. Spence | MID | 11 | 651 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 35/88 | 1 | 1 | 6.40 |
| D. Iorfa | DEF | 8 | 645 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 54/77 | 3 | 1 | 6.39 |
| George Sebine | FWD | 3 | 105 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8/21 | 0 | 0 | 6.35 |
| Fábio Tavares | FWD | 7 | 525 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6/43 | 0 | 0 | 6.33 |
| J. Buyabu | FWD | 14 | 910 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 36/93 | 3 | 1 | 6.33 |
| H. Douglas | MID | 3 | 181 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 18/34 | 2 | 0 | 6.05 |
| Sonny Aljofree | DEF | 13 | 998 | 12 | 18 | 7 | 52/96 | 2 | 0 | 6.04 |
| Brandon Ashley Cover | MID | 11 | 845 | 20 | 14 | 1 | 44/88 | 3 | 0 | 6.01 |
| J. Austerfield | MID | 11 | 846 | 21 | 11 | 1 | 49/88 | 3 | 0 | 5.93 |
| K. Ngwenya | DEF | 11 | 599 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 32/58 | 2 | 0 | 5.78 |
| J. Rafferty | DEF | 7 | 391 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 25/41 | 1 | 0 | 5.65 |
| B. Williams | DEF | 2 | 63 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4/10 | 0 | 0 | 5.64 |
| L. Agbaire | DEF | 2 | 157 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10/14 | 0 | 0 | 4.73 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Eyestone | GK | 9 | 810 | 9 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 6.17 |
| T. Cann | GK | 5 | 450 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 3.67 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
Rotherham squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Rotherham transfers
Arrivals
- J. ClarkeOssett United · return from loan27/9/26
- George SebineHuddersfield · loan1/9/26
- K. LolosPeterborough · loan31/8/26
- D. IorfaSheffield Wednesday · transfer31/8/26
- Jayce FitzgeraldManchester United U21 · loan30/8/26
- J. AusterfieldSalford City · transfer26/8/26
- J. EyestoneBrentford · loan10/8/26
- Sonny AljofreeManchester United · free agent6/8/26
Departures
- A. MarthaTelstar · loan1/9/26
- J. ClarkeOssett United · loan30/8/26
- R. JamesSheffield Wednesday · free agent23/8/26
- Dean GardnerMatlock Town · loan13/8/26
- C. DawsonBradford · free agent12/8/26
- S. NombeMilton Keynes Dons · transfer23/7/26
- Ben HattonWorksop Town · free agent21/7/26
- S. McWilliamsCheltenham · free agent16/7/26
Rotherham: key facts
Rotherham: frequently asked questions
Which ground do Rotherham call home?
AESSEAL New York Stadium in Rotherham, South Yorkshire is the home of Rotherham; it can hold 12,021 spectators.
Where do Rotherham sit in the table?
With 12 points from 14 matches (2 wins, 6 draws, 6 defeats), Rotherham are 22nd in the League Two.
Which match is next for Rotherham?
Next fixture: Rotherham vs Newcastle United U21 – Tue 3 Nov · 19:00, EFL Trophy.
How did Rotherham's latest league game end?
Latest league result: Swindon Town 2–1 Rotherham, 31/10/26.
Which Rotherham player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than P. Mullin, who has 8 goals.
Rotherham: fixtures, predictions and table
Rotherham (England) across League Two, EFL Cup, EFL Trophy, FA Cup: fixtures and results, league table, stats, squad and goalscorers all on one page. Look for League Two tips and odds on the competition page, and for the rest of our predictions in the Predictions section.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
