Sporting Gijón: competitions in 2026/27
Sporting Gijón: upcoming fixtures
Sporting Gijón: recent results
Sporting Gijón: results and fixtures in this campaign
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
Sporting Gijón: placing in the Segunda División
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 12 | 7-2-3 | 21:14 | 23 | DLDLW | |
| 4 | 12 | 7-2-3 | 20:14 | 23 | WWWWW | |
| 5 | 12 | 7-1-4 | 13:13 | 22 | WLWWW | |
| 6 | 12 | 6-3-3 | 22:11 | 21 | LWWDD | |
| 7 | 12 | 6-3-3 | 17:13 | 21 | DWWLL |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 6 | 3-2-1 | 10:7 | 11 | |
| 8 | 5 | 3-1-1 | 9:5 | 10 | |
| 9 | 6 | 3-1-2 | 6:6 | 10 | |
| 10 | 5 | 3-0-2 | 11:7 | 9 | |
| 11 | 7 | 2-3-2 | 13:13 | 9 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 7 | 4-1-2 | 11:9 | 13 | |
| 3 | 6 | 4-0-2 | 11:7 | 12 | |
| 4 | 6 | 4-0-2 | 7:7 | 12 | |
| 5 | 6 | 3-1-2 | 8:5 | 10 | |
| 6 | 6 | 3-1-2 | 10:10 | 10 |
Sporting Gijón: season stats (Segunda División)
Cards
Most used formations
4-4-2 (7×) · 3-4-2-1 (2×) · 4-2-3-1 (1×)
Sporting Gijón: player stats (Segunda División)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonio Casas | FWD | 5 | 182 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.34 |
| Álex Corredera | MID | 11 | 985 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.15 |
| J. Otero | FWD | 9 | 671 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.89 |
| Guille Rosas | DEF | 11 | 973 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6.85 |
| A. Sarco | FWD | 11 | 499 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 |
| N. Iosifov | MID | 7 | 488 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.82 |
| M. Rodriguez | MID | 7 | 535 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6.81 |
| D. Matabuena Alvarez | MID | 3 | 53 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 |
| César Gelabert | MID | 10 | 805 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6.69 |
| Pablo García | DEF | 11 | 369 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.69 |
| Andrés Cuenca | DEF | 10 | 783 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.54 |
| Gaspar Campos | MID | 6 | 333 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 |
| K. de La Fuente | MID | 5 | 214 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 |
| Aimar Duñabeitia | DEF | 8 | 640 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.27 |
| M. Conde | FWD | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.20 |
| Hugo Guillamón | MID | 3 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.17 |
| M. Loum | MID | 7 | 141 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5.73 |
| Jorge Sáenz | DEF | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.56 |
| Pablo Vázquez | DEF | 7 | 605 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5.37 |
| B. Rubio | MID | 4 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.26 |
| E. Gularte | DEF | 4 | 354 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.21 |
| Enol Prendes | FWD | 4 | 229 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.11 |
| Diego Sánchez | DEF | 5 | 186 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.90 |
| Nacho Martín | MID | 5 | 229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.24 |
| Iker Martínez | DEF | 4 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.72 |
| C. Ferreres | MID | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.68 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonio Casas | FWD | 5 | 182 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 11/20 | 0 | 0 | 7.34 |
| Álex Corredera | MID | 11 | 985 | 27 | 14 | 2 | 57/113 | 1 | 0 | 7.15 |
| J. Otero | FWD | 9 | 671 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 60/107 | 1 | 0 | 6.89 |
| Guille Rosas | DEF | 11 | 973 | 39 | 17 | 4 | 50/85 | 4 | 0 | 6.85 |
| A. Sarco | FWD | 11 | 499 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 34/72 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 |
| N. Iosifov | MID | 7 | 488 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 27/56 | 1 | 0 | 6.82 |
| M. Rodriguez | MID | 7 | 535 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 20/39 | 3 | 0 | 6.81 |
| D. Matabuena Alvarez | MID | 3 | 53 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3/6 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 |
| César Gelabert | MID | 10 | 805 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 29/75 | 1 | 1 | 6.69 |
| Pablo García | DEF | 11 | 369 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 9/24 | 1 | 0 | 6.69 |
| Andrés Cuenca | DEF | 10 | 783 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 31/64 | 2 | 0 | 6.54 |
| Gaspar Campos | MID | 6 | 333 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 19/47 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 |
| K. de La Fuente | MID | 5 | 214 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10/30 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 |
| Aimar Duñabeitia | DEF | 8 | 640 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 51/78 | 3 | 0 | 6.27 |
| M. Conde | FWD | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/4 | 1 | 0 | 6.20 |
| Hugo Guillamón | MID | 3 | 94 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6/10 | 2 | 0 | 6.17 |
| M. Loum | MID | 7 | 141 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 7/16 | 1 | 0 | 5.73 |
| Jorge Sáenz | DEF | 4 | 360 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 24/44 | 1 | 0 | 5.56 |
| Pablo Vázquez | DEF | 7 | 605 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 34/56 | 3 | 0 | 5.37 |
| B. Rubio | MID | 4 | 62 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13/23 | 0 | 0 | 5.26 |
| E. Gularte | DEF | 4 | 354 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 33/49 | 1 | 0 | 5.21 |
| Enol Prendes | FWD | 4 | 229 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13/23 | 0 | 0 | 5.11 |
| Diego Sánchez | DEF | 5 | 186 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 9/13 | 0 | 0 | 4.90 |
| Nacho Martín | MID | 5 | 229 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 16/34 | 1 | 0 | 4.24 |
| Iker Martínez | DEF | 4 | 74 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 3/9 | 0 | 0 | 3.72 |
| C. Ferreres | MID | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 1.68 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubén Yáñez | GK | 11 | 990 | 6 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 6.66 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
Sporting Gijón squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Sporting Gijón transfers
Arrivals
- Antonio CasasVenezia · loan22/8/26
- Andrés CuencaComo · loan17/8/26
- K. de La FuenteLausanne · transfer28/7/26
- Hugo GuillamónHNK Hajduk Split · free agent27/7/26
- A. SarcoBayer Leverkusen · transfer20/7/26
- N. IosifovCelje · free agent12/7/26
- Aimar DuñabeitiaAthletic Club · transfer7/7/26
- E. GulartePuebla · loan6/7/26
Departures
- Brian OlivánAEK Larnaca · free agent21/8/26
- Dani QueipoCultural Leonesa · free agent16/8/26
- Y. KemboHuesca · loan11/8/26
- Íker VenteoTrans Narva · transfer8/8/26
- A. CoundoulGarcia Alex Diego · free agent7/8/26
- M. OrdonezOrdonez Mario · free agent7/8/26
- R. HerreroHerrero Rodrigo · free agent7/8/26
- F. LokiStade Briochin · free agent31/7/26
Sporting Gijón: key facts
Sporting Gijón: frequently asked questions
Which ground do Sporting Gijón call home?
Estadio Municipal El Molinón in Gijón is the home of Sporting Gijón; it can hold 29,538 spectators.
Where do Sporting Gijón sit in the table?
With 22 points from 12 matches (7 wins, 1 draw, 4 defeats), Sporting Gijón are 5th in the Segunda División.
Which match is next for Sporting Gijón?
Next fixture: Sporting Gijón vs Valladolid – Sun 8 Nov · 17:30, Segunda División.
How did Sporting Gijón's latest league game end?
Latest league result: AD Ceuta FC 0–2 Sporting Gijón, 1/11/26.
Which Sporting Gijón player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than Antonio Casas, who has 3 goals.
Sporting Gijón: fixtures, predictions and table
Here is how Sporting Gijón (Spain) are doing across this season's competitions (Segunda División, Copa del Rey): upcoming games, the latest results, league placing, season numbers and their standout performers. Our Segunda División predictions are on the league page; for all the others, visit the Predictions page.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
