Santa Clara entertain GIL Vicente on 8 November 2026 · 15:30 at Estádio de São Miguel (Ponta Delgada). We do not see a favourite here. Read on for our tip, the estimated probabilities, missing players and match analysis.
Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente: odds from several bookmakers
| Match result | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top odds available | 2.19 | 3.26 | 3.72 |
| Market average | 2.19 | 3.26 | 3.72 |
| Lowest odds | 2.19 | 3.26 | 3.72 |
| Megapari | 2.22 | 3.17 | 3.48 |
| Goals | Best | Average | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 1.58 | 1.58 | 61.5% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 2.56 | 2.56 | 36.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 1.48 | 1.48 | 63.4% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 4.86 | 4.86 | 19.0% |
| BTTS – yes | 2.20 | 2.20 | 42.3% |
| BTTS – no | 1.61 | 1.61 | 57.7% |
Our odds combine the prices of several bookmakers and were refreshed 2/11/26, 04:59. Use them for guidance only, since one operator may quote differently. The margin averages 3.2%.
Megapari: prices for this match
Partner odds, refreshed 2/11/26, 15:11. A click takes you to this match at Megapari. 18+
Match at a glance
- Likely result: Santa Clara 1–0 GIL Vicente, roughly 2 goals in total.
- Table: Santa Clara 4th (21 points), GIL Vicente 7th (14 points).
- Form in the competition: Santa Clara 5W 3D 1L (13:6), GIL Vicente 4W 2D 3L (8:7).
- H2H: 18 matches: Santa Clara 9W 3D 6L, goals 20–17.
- Absences: Santa Clara 0, GIL Vicente 0.
Who will win Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente?
To reach this estimate we remove the margin from several bookmakers' odds. Nothing about the outcome is guaranteed.
Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente: more betting markets
Fair odds = 1 / probability. Whenever the best odds on offer top the fair odds, that price is value. Likely: ≥ 60%; possible: 50–60%; outsider: anything under 50%.
Most likely correct scores
Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente: injuries, suspensions, absences
Santa Clara
- No reported absences
GIL Vicente
- No reported absences
Absences can still change up to kick-off.
Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente: form and table
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10-0-0 | 25:4 | 30 | |
| 2 | 9 | 7-1-1 | 26:8 | 22 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6-3-1 | 23:11 | 21 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6-3-1 | 15:6 | 21 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6-2-2 | 13:7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6-2-2 | 15:12 | 20 | |
| 7 | 9 | 4-2-3 | 8:7 | 14 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4-2-4 | 12:11 | 14 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4-2-4 | 13:17 | 14 | |
| 10 | 9 | 3-2-4 | 13:13 | 11 | |
| 11 | 10 | 2-4-4 | 14:14 | 10 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2-4-4 | 15:19 | 10 | |
| 13 | 9 | 2-2-5 | 10:10 | 8 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2-2-6 | 9:21 | 8 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2-1-7 | 10:19 | 7 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2-1-7 | 9:23 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2-1-7 | 5:19 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0-2-8 | 5:19 | 2 |
Recent matches
Santa Clara
Home and away
Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente: our match analysis
Why this is our tip
- Table. Santa Clara: 4th, 21 points from 10 matches (6W 3D 1L). GIL Vicente: 7th, 14 points (4W 2D 3L).
- Attack and defence. Goals per game in this competition: Santa Clara 1.4 scored and 0.7 conceded, GIL Vicente 0.9 scored and 0.8 conceded.
- Form in the competition. Santa Clara: 5W 3D 1L, goals 13–6; GIL Vicente: 4W 2D 3L, goals 8–7.
- Head to head. Head to head over 18 meetings: Santa Clara 9 wins, GIL Vicente 6 wins, plus 3 draws; goals 20–17.
What to expect
We see a fairly level contest. The projected scoreline is 1–1, close to 2 goals in the game, and the outcome we rate highest is 1–0 (14.6%). We see a fairly level contest.
On goals we like Under 2.5 goals (odds 1.48), with a probability of 63% by our reckoning. By our numbers, both teams scoring is 42% and over 2.5 goals is 37%.
Main points of the prediction
- Meetings: 18; Santa Clara 9 wins, 3 draws, GIL Vicente 6 wins.
- Average goals in their meetings: 2.1 per match.
- This competition, scored–conceded: Santa Clara 13–6, GIL Vicente 8–7.
- Projected: close to 2 goals; probability of over 2.5 goals 37%.
- Not available: Santa Clara 0, GIL Vicente 0.
Alternative tip: Over 1.5 goals
Other option: Over 1.5 goals (probability 61%, odds up to 1.58). We project close to 2 goals, which points the same way.
Absences
Not available for Santa Clara: no absences. Not available for GIL Vicente: no absences. Line-ups can still change, so look at the team news again before kick-off.
Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente: the numbers side by side
Only this season's games feed into these numbers, so treat them with care: the sample is small.
Form in the competition
Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente: head to head
All matchesReturns calculator
Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente: common questions
Which bet do we recommend for Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente?
On the result, our pick is Santa Clara or draw (1X) (1.30); on goals, Under 2.5 goals (1.48). Prefer less risk? Go for Santa Clara or draw (1X).
Who will win Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente?
As we see it: Santa Clara to win 44%, the draw 30%, GIL Vicente to win 26%.
What is the kick-off time and venue?
8 November 2026, 15:30, at Estádio de São Miguel, Ponta Delgada.
Who will be missing?
Santa Clara: no absences. GIL Vicente: no absences. Absences can still change up to kick-off.
Will the game go over 2.5 goals?
We give over 2.5 goals a 37% chance (odds 2.56), against 63% for under 2.5 (odds 1.48).
Will both teams score?
By our numbers, both sides scoring is 42% (odds 2.20).
What correct score is most probable?
In order: 1–0 (14.6%), 1–1 (13.1%), 0–0 (11.6%).
Where do your predictions come from?
It all starts with bookmaker odds: we take prices from several firms, remove the margin, average them and convert the result into probabilities. A Poisson model then supplies the expected goals and the most probable scorelines. Form, previous meetings and absences are shown alongside as background. We share our predictions to inform you, and they cannot promise that a bet will win.
More predictions
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. We share our predictions to inform you, and they cannot promise that a bet will win. Gamble with care.
Bet with MINO CASINO →