Twente: competitions in 2026/27
Twente: upcoming fixtures
Twente: recent results
Twente: results and fixtures in this campaign
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
Twente: injuries and absences
Unavailable for the last match, going by the reported absences (1/11/26).
- M. Brunsnot in the squad
- S. Lemkinmuscle injury
- F. Thorvaldsennot in the squad
- L. Unnerstallnot in the squad
- D. Weidmannred card
Twente: placing in the Eredivisie
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 11 | 7-3-1 | 30:13 | 24 | WWWDD | |
| 3 | 11 | 7-2-2 | 35:13 | 23 | WDLWL | |
| 4 | 11 | 7-2-2 | 28:10 | 23 | WWLDW | |
| 5 | 11 | 6-2-3 | 20:13 | 20 | LLDLW | |
| 6 | 11 | 5-4-2 | 18:18 | 19 | DWDDW |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 4-2-0 | 21:5 | 14 | |
| 2 | 5 | 4-0-1 | 10:5 | 12 | |
| 3 | 5 | 3-2-0 | 14:8 | 11 | |
| 4 | 5 | 3-1-1 | 9:5 | 10 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 5 | 5-0-0 | 18:4 | 15 | |
| 3 | 6 | 3-3-0 | 12:9 | 12 | |
| 4 | 6 | 3-2-1 | 18:5 | 11 | |
| 5 | 6 | 3-1-2 | 11:8 | 10 | |
| 6 | 5 | 3-0-2 | 14:8 | 9 |
Twente: season stats (Eredivisie)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (10×) · 4-3-3 (1×)
Twente: player stats (Eredivisie)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Weidmann | MID | 9 | 716 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 7.43 |
| S. Ørjasæter | MID | 10 | 734 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 7.37 |
| B. van Rooij | DEF | 11 | 902 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.34 |
| W. Weghorst | FWD | 11 | 924 | 8 | 2 | 32 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 7.29 |
| D. Rots | MID | 10 | 629 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7.28 |
| Y. Taha | FWD | 10 | 732 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7.25 |
| M. Kjølø | MID | 1 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 |
| R. Zerrouki | MID | 11 | 977 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.13 |
| M. Bruns | DEF | 6 | 458 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.10 |
| R. Nijstad | DEF | 9 | 810 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 |
| R. Pröpper | DEF | 11 | 857 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.87 |
| F. Thorvaldsen | FWD | 6 | 177 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 |
| M. Pjaca | MID | 11 | 486 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 |
| T. van den Belt | MID | 11 | 315 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 |
| Guilherme Martinho Peixoto | DEF | 2 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| Lucas Vennegoor of Hesselink | FWD | 7 | 92 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 |
| S. Lammers | FWD | 2 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| A. Adelgaard | DEF | 7 | 581 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.03 |
| K. Hlynsson | MID | 5 | 149 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.43 |
| Jordy Bawuah | MID | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.49 |
| M. Rosiak | DEF | 2 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.45 |
| K. Kurowski | DEF | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.95 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Weidmann | MID | 9 | 716 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 42/92 | 1 | 1 | 7.43 |
| S. Ørjasæter | MID | 10 | 734 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 34/70 | 1 | 0 | 7.37 |
| B. van Rooij | DEF | 11 | 902 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 29/57 | 1 | 0 | 7.34 |
| W. Weghorst | FWD | 11 | 924 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 53/117 | 2 | 0 | 7.29 |
| D. Rots | MID | 10 | 629 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 28/69 | 1 | 0 | 7.28 |
| Y. Taha | FWD | 10 | 732 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 27/77 | 1 | 0 | 7.25 |
| M. Kjølø | MID | 1 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 |
| R. Zerrouki | MID | 11 | 977 | 18 | 12 | 5 | 39/83 | 1 | 0 | 7.13 |
| M. Bruns | DEF | 6 | 458 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 27/37 | 1 | 0 | 7.10 |
| R. Nijstad | DEF | 9 | 810 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 18/33 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 |
| R. Pröpper | DEF | 11 | 857 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 52/88 | 1 | 0 | 6.87 |
| F. Thorvaldsen | FWD | 6 | 177 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6/19 | 0 | 0 | 6.85 |
| M. Pjaca | MID | 11 | 486 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 22/41 | 0 | 0 | 6.84 |
| T. van den Belt | MID | 11 | 315 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 23/48 | 0 | 0 | 6.82 |
| Guilherme Martinho Peixoto | DEF | 2 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/6 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| Lucas Vennegoor of Hesselink | FWD | 7 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/11 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 |
| S. Lammers | FWD | 2 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| A. Adelgaard | DEF | 7 | 581 | 19 | 11 | 2 | 31/63 | 0 | 0 | 6.03 |
| K. Hlynsson | MID | 5 | 149 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6/14 | 0 | 0 | 5.43 |
| Jordy Bawuah | MID | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | 0 | 0 | 4.49 |
| M. Rosiak | DEF | 2 | 62 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4/7 | 0 | 0 | 4.45 |
| K. Kurowski | DEF | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | 0 | 0 | 2.95 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Unnerstall | GK | 6 | 540 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 7.26 |
| J. Drommel | GK | 5 | 450 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 6.01 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
Twente squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Twente transfers
Arrivals
- M. RosiakSlask Wroclaw · transfer1/9/26
- Jordy BawuahPSV Eindhoven · transfer30/8/26
- F. ThorvaldsenVålerenga · transfer10/8/26
- J. DrommelPSV Eindhoven · transfer3/8/26
- R. ZerroukiFeyenoord · transfer19/7/26
- R. PasveerHeracles · free agent30/6/26
- A. AdelgaardGO Ahead Eagles · transfer30/6/26
- K. KurowskiSlask Wroclaw · free agent30/6/26
Departures
- S. LammersPSV Eindhoven · transfer1/9/26
- T. BoothReal Salt Lake · loan1/9/26
- Guilherme Martinho PeixotoRoda · loan1/9/26
- I. El MaachEl Maach Issam · free agent31/8/26
- A. VerschuerenSK Beveren · transfer31/8/26
- M. KjøløRosenborg · transfer30/8/26
- A. VerschuerenKSK Beveren · transfer30/8/26
- M. HilgersHeerenveen · transfer30/8/26
Twente: key facts
Twente: frequently asked questions
Which ground do Twente call home?
De Grolsch Veste in Enschede is the home of Twente; it can hold 30,205 spectators.
Where do Twente sit in the table?
With 23 points from 11 matches (7 wins, 2 draws, 2 defeats), Twente are 4th in the Eredivisie.
Which match is next for Twente?
Next fixture: Twente vs Pafos – Thu 5 Nov · 20:00, UEFA Conference League.
How did Twente's latest league game end?
Latest league result: Excelsior 0–9 Twente, 1/11/26.
Which Twente player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than W. Weghorst, who has 10 goals.
Twente: fixtures, predictions and table
This season Twente (Netherlands) are involved in Eredivisie, UEFA Europa League, UEFA Conference League, KNVB Cup, and everything is covered here: results and fixtures, the league placing, numbers for the full season, the squad and their best performers. The competition page carries our Eredivisie tips, and the Predictions section offers further predictions.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
