Gent: competitions in 2026/27
Gent: upcoming fixtures
Gent: recent results
Gent: results and fixtures in this campaign
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
Gent: placing in the Jupiler Pro League
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9-0-1 | 26:8 | 27 | WWWWW | |
| 2 | 10 | 8-2-0 | 29:7 | 26 | WWDWW | |
| 3 | 10 | 8-1-1 | 19:6 | 25 | LWWWD | |
| 4 | 10 | 8-0-2 | 21:12 | 24 | WLWWW | |
| 5 | 10 | 6-1-3 | 13:11 | 19 | WLWWW |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 5-0-0 | 13:3 | 15 | |
| 2 | 5 | 5-0-0 | 11:2 | 15 | |
| 3 | 5 | 4-1-0 | 13:4 | 13 | |
| 4 | 5 | 4-1-0 | 10:2 | 13 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 5 | 4-0-1 | 13:5 | 12 | |
| 3 | 5 | 4-0-1 | 6:4 | 12 | |
| 4 | 5 | 3-1-1 | 8:4 | 10 | |
| 5 | 5 | 2-2-1 | 7:9 | 8 | |
| 6 | 5 | 2-0-3 | 9:11 | 6 |
Gent: season stats (Jupiler Pro League)
Cards
Most used formations
3-4-2-1 (9×) · 4-2-3-1 (1×)
Gent: player stats (Jupiler Pro League)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiago Araújo | MID | 9 | 809 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.66 |
| C. Burgess | DEF | 9 | 765 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.46 |
| M. Sonko | FWD | 9 | 725 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 7.31 |
| M. Delorge-Knieper | MID | 9 | 560 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.24 |
| T. De Vlieger | MID | 8 | 509 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.19 |
| A. Kadri | FWD | 4 | 226 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 |
| M. Paskotši | DEF | 5 | 289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.13 |
| M. Dean | FWD | 2 | 37 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 |
| S. Van der Heyden | DEF | 9 | 810 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.08 |
| M. Balikwisha | FWD | 6 | 361 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 |
| J. Y. Vergara Ortega | FWD | 7 | 531 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.96 |
| M. Ngom | DEF | 7 | 567 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 |
| I. Cisse | FWD | 7 | 254 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 6.93 |
| M. Volckaert | MID | 8 | 454 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.93 |
| Leonardo Lopes | MID | 9 | 520 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.80 |
| E. Seck | FWD | 6 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| L. Bénes | MID | 4 | 182 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| B. Goore | FWD | 5 | 185 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 |
| A. Omgba | MID | 5 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 |
| Kyrell Wilson | FWD | 4 | 174 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.45 |
| A. Ayindé | DEF | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiago Araújo | MID | 9 | 809 | 15 | 10 | 1 | 34/74 | 1 | 0 | 7.66 |
| C. Burgess | DEF | 9 | 765 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 39/56 | 0 | 0 | 7.46 |
| M. Sonko | FWD | 9 | 725 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 30/59 | 1 | 0 | 7.31 |
| M. Delorge-Knieper | MID | 9 | 560 | 19 | 11 | 1 | 30/52 | 1 | 0 | 7.24 |
| T. De Vlieger | MID | 8 | 509 | 22 | 8 | 3 | 50/74 | 0 | 0 | 7.19 |
| A. Kadri | FWD | 4 | 226 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 13/22 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 |
| M. Paskotši | DEF | 5 | 289 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 15/28 | 1 | 0 | 7.13 |
| M. Dean | FWD | 2 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 |
| S. Van der Heyden | DEF | 9 | 810 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 27/50 | 3 | 0 | 7.08 |
| M. Balikwisha | FWD | 6 | 361 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 20/42 | 0 | 0 | 7.05 |
| J. Y. Vergara Ortega | FWD | 7 | 531 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 40/84 | 1 | 0 | 6.96 |
| M. Ngom | DEF | 7 | 567 | 14 | 12 | 5 | 28/57 | 0 | 0 | 6.96 |
| I. Cisse | FWD | 7 | 254 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12/36 | 1 | 1 | 6.93 |
| M. Volckaert | MID | 8 | 454 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 20/36 | 0 | 0 | 6.93 |
| Leonardo Lopes | MID | 9 | 520 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 24/49 | 2 | 0 | 6.80 |
| E. Seck | FWD | 6 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7/14 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| L. Bénes | MID | 4 | 182 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6/11 | 0 | 0 | 6.73 |
| B. Goore | FWD | 5 | 185 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11/22 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 |
| A. Omgba | MID | 5 | 86 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4/12 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 |
| Kyrell Wilson | FWD | 4 | 174 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8/24 | 1 | 0 | 6.45 |
| A. Ayindé | DEF | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/2 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Roef | GK | 9 | 810 | 4 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 7.29 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
Gent squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Gent transfers
Arrivals
- Y. MohammedMalmö FF · loan2/9/26
- M. BalikwishaCeltic · loan28/8/26
- Kyrell WilsonSwansea · transfer4/8/26
- D. J. WisdomFK Spartak Zdrepceva KRV · loan16/7/26
- M. NgomGrasshoppers · transfer12/7/26
- J. Y. Vergara OrtegaAuda · transfer30/6/26
- L. CoomanKnokke · transfer30/6/26
- L. BénesUnion Berlin · transfer30/6/26
Departures
- H. GamborAcadémico Viseu · transfer3/9/26
- A. ItoBolton · transfer27/8/26
- W. KangaAl-Fateh · transfer12/8/26
- M. SkóraśLens · transfer13/7/26
- Núrio FortunaPetro de Luanda · free agent30/6/26
- D. YokotaHannover 96 · transfer30/6/26
- H. EssaoubiVolos NFC · loan30/6/26
- S. KottoReims · transfer30/6/26
Gent: key facts
Gent: frequently asked questions
Which ground do Gent call home?
Planet Group Arena in Gent is the home of Gent; it can hold 20,185 spectators.
Where do Gent sit in the table?
With 25 points from 10 matches (8 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat), Gent are 3rd in the Jupiler Pro League.
Which match is next for Gent?
Next fixture: KuPS vs Gent – Thu 5 Nov · 17:45, UEFA Conference League.
How did Gent's latest league game end?
Latest league result: Lommel United 2–0 Gent, 1/11/26.
Which Gent player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than J. Y. Vergara Ortega, who has 4 goals.
Gent: fixtures, predictions and table
Here is how Gent (Belgium) are doing across this season's competitions (Jupiler Pro League, UEFA Conference League, Belgian Cup): upcoming games, the latest results, league placing, season numbers and their standout performers. Our Jupiler Pro League predictions are on the league page; for all the others, visit the Predictions page.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
