Premier League
Home › Predictions › Lommel United vs Gent
Jupiler Pro League · Matchweek 10 · 1 November 2026 · 17:30

Lommel United vs Gent tip, odds and prediction, 1 November 2026, Jupiler Pro League

2–0
LWWWD
1Lommel United4.50
XDraw3.85
2Gent1.87

Top odds available · Updated 1/11/26, 16:51

MINO CASINOBet with MINO CASINO →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 2–0. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Lommel United and Gent meet on 1 November 2026 · 17:30 at Soevereinstadion (Lommel), under referee Kevin van Damme, Belgium. Gent (52%) are favourites in our book. Scroll on for our tip, the chance of each result, team news and our analysis.

Lommel United vs Gent: tip and prediction
Result
Gent to win
1.87
Goals
Both teams to score
1.70
Combo
Gent & over 2.5 goals
2.98
34% · fair combo odds
52%chance of the result
56%goals tip: chance
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Draw or Gent (X2) – probability 78%, odds up to 1.24.

Bet now →

Lommel United vs Gent: odds from several bookmakers

Match result1X2
Top odds available4.503.851.87
Market average4.183.711.78
Lowest odds3.903.481.67
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.251.2276.6%
Over 2.5 goals1.791.7554.0%
Under 2.5 goals2.102.0646.0%
Over 3.5 goals2.962.8233.2%
BTTS – yes1.701.6655.8%
BTTS – no2.202.1044.2%

Our odds combine the prices of several bookmakers and were refreshed 1/11/26, 16:51. Use them for guidance only, since one operator may quote differently. The margin averages 7.1%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Lommel United 1–1 Gent, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Lommel United 7th (15 points), Gent 3rd (25 points).
  • Form in the competition: Lommel United 3W 3D 3L (11:11), Gent 8W 1D 0L (19:4).
  • H2H: 1 match: Lommel United 0W 0D 1L, goals 0–2.
  • Absences: Lommel United 0, Gent 0.

Who will win Lommel United vs Gent?

Lommel United22%
Draw25%
Gent52%

To reach this estimate we remove the margin from several bookmakers' odds. Nothing about the outcome is guaranteed.

Lommel United vs Gent: more betting markets

Draw or Gent (X2)77.6% · fair odds 1.29 · best 1.24
Likely
Over 1.5 goals76.6% · fair odds 1.31 · best 1.25
Likely
Under 3.5 goals66.8% · fair odds 1.50 · best 1.44
Likely
Both teams score: yes55.8% · fair odds 1.79 · best 1.70
Possible
Over 2.5 goals54.0% · fair odds 1.85 · best 1.79
Possible
Gent to win52.4% · fair odds 1.91 · best 1.87
Possible
Under 2.5 goals46.0% · fair odds 2.18 · best 2.10
Outsider
Both teams score: no44.2% · fair odds 2.26 · best 2.20
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals33.2% · fair odds 3.01 · best 2.96
Outsider
Draw25.2% · fair odds 3.97 · best 3.85
Outsider
Lommel United to win22.4% · fair odds 4.47 · best 4.50
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. Whenever the best odds on offer top the fair odds, that price is value. Likely: ≥ 60%; possible: 50–60%; outsider: anything under 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 2.06 · Under 1.69
probability of over 45.1%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 111.1%
0 : 110.1%
1 : 29.7%
0 : 28.9%
1 : 06.4%
2 : 16.1%

Lommel United vs Gent: injuries, suspensions, absences

Lommel United

  • No reported absences

Gent

  • No reported absences

Absences can still change up to kick-off.

Lommel United vs Gent: form and table

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Club Brugge KV109-0-126:827
2Union St. Gilloise108-2-029:726
3Gent108-1-119:625
4Charleroi108-0-221:1224
5Anderlecht106-1-313:1119
6Genk104-3-318:1415
7Lommel United104-3-313:1115
8KVC Westerlo104-2-425:2514
9Standard Liège103-3-415:1612
10Zulte Waregem103-2-512:1611
11Antwerp103-1-616:2210
12SK Beveren103-1-613:2010
13OH Leuven102-3-510:179
14KV Mechelen92-3-410:179
15St. Truiden102-2-618:218
16RAAL La Louvière102-1-713:237
17Cercle Brugge101-3-613:226
18Kortrijk91-1-73:194

Recent matches

Lommel United

1 NovWLommel United 2–0 Gent
24 OctDOH Leuven 2–2 Lommel United
9 OctWSK Beveren 1–3 Lommel United
19 SeptDLommel United 0–0 KV Mechelen
12 SeptLUnion St. Gilloise 5–0 Lommel United

Gent

1 NovLLommel United 2–0 Gent
25 OctWGent 4–0 Anderlecht
22 OctLSC Braga 2–0 Gent
15 OctWGent 1–0 Aarhus
10 OctWZulte Waregem 0–2 Gent

Home and away

Lommel United at home5 matches: 2W 1D 2L, goals 6–2
Gent away5 matches: 3W 1D 1L, goals 8–4

Lommel United vs Gent: our match analysis

Why this is our tip

  1. Table. Lommel United: 7th, 15 points from 10 matches (4W 3D 3L). Gent: 3rd, 25 points (8W 1D 1L).
  2. Attack and defence. Goals per game in this competition: Lommel United 1.2 scored and 1.2 conceded, Gent 2.1 scored and 0.4 conceded.
  3. Form in the competition. Lommel United: 3W 3D 3L, goals 11–11; Gent: 8W 1D 0L, goals 19–4.
  4. Head to head. Head to head over 1 meetings: Lommel United 0 wins, Gent 1 win, plus 0 draws; goals 0–2.

What to expect

We make Gent the favourites. The projected scoreline is 1–2, close to 3 goals in the game, and the outcome we rate highest is 1–1 (11.1%). We expect goals and an open game.

On goals we like Both teams to score (odds 1.70), with a probability of 56% by our reckoning. By our numbers, both teams scoring is 56% and over 2.5 goals is 54%.

Main points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 1; Lommel United 0 wins, 0 draws, Gent 1 win.
  2. Average goals in their meetings: 2.0 per match.
  3. This competition, scored–conceded: Lommel United 11–11, Gent 19–4.
  4. Projected: close to 3 goals; probability of over 2.5 goals 54%.
  5. Not available: Lommel United 0, Gent 0.

Alternative tip: Both teams score: yes

Other option: Both teams score: yes (probability 56%, odds up to 1.70). We project close to 3 goals, which points the same way.

Absences

Not available for Lommel United: no absences. Not available for Gent: no absences. Line-ups can still change, so look at the team news again before kick-off.

Lommel United vs Gent: the numbers side by side

Lommel UnitedGent
28%Form72%
29%Attack71%
18%Defence82%
20%Head to head80%
0%Goals100%
24.4%Overall75.6%

Only this season's games feed into these numbers, so treat them with care: the sample is small.

Form in the competition

Lommel UnitedWDWDL
GentLWWWD

Lommel United vs Gent: head to head

All matches
0Lommel United
0Draws
1Gent
1/12/21 · Lommel United 0–2 Gent

Returns calculator

Potential return0 €
Net profit0 €
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.1%

Lommel United vs Gent: common questions

Which bet do we recommend for Lommel United vs Gent?

On the result, our pick is Gent to win (1.87); on goals, Both teams to score (1.70). Prefer less risk? Go for Draw or Gent (X2).

Who will win Lommel United vs Gent?

As we see it: Lommel United to win 22%, the draw 25%, Gent to win 52%.

What is the kick-off time and venue?

1 November 2026, 17:30, at Soevereinstadion, Lommel. Referee: Kevin van Damme, Belgium.

Who will be missing?

Lommel United: no absences. Gent: no absences. Absences can still change up to kick-off.

Will the game go over 2.5 goals?

We give over 2.5 goals a 54% chance (odds 1.79), against 46% for under 2.5 (odds 2.10).

Will both teams score?

By our numbers, both sides scoring is 56% (odds 1.70).

What correct score is most probable?

In order: 1–1 (11.1%), 0–1 (10.1%), 1–2 (9.7%).

Where do your predictions come from?

It all starts with bookmaker odds: we take prices from several firms, remove the margin, average them and convert the result into probabilities. A Poisson model then supplies the expected goals and the most probable scorelines. Form, previous meetings and absences are shown alongside as background. We share our predictions to inform you, and they cannot promise that a bet will win.

More predictions

Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen 4 NovStandard Liège vs SK Beveren 6 NovKVC Westerlo vs Charleroi 7 NovAntwerp vs Lommel United 7 NovRAAL La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge 7 Nov

18+ · Betting is never risk-free. We share our predictions to inform you, and they cannot promise that a bet will win. Gamble with care.