Saint-Étienne: competitions in 2026/27
Saint-Étienne: upcoming fixtures
Saint-Étienne: recent results
Saint-Étienne: results and fixtures in this campaign
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
Saint-Étienne: placing in the Ligue 2
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8-1-2 | 23:11 | 25 | LWWWD | |
| 2 | 11 | 7-3-1 | 16:6 | 24 | WWWWD | |
| 3 | 11 | 6-2-3 | 16:11 | 20 | WWWWW |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 5-0-0 | 13:2 | 15 | |
| 2 | 5 | 3-2-0 | 6:2 | 11 | |
| 3 | 6 | 3-2-1 | 13:10 | 11 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 3-1-1 | 8:5 | 10 | |
| 5 | 5 | 3-1-1 | 7:5 | 10 | |
| 6 | 6 | 3-1-2 | 10:9 | 10 | |
| 7 | 5 | 2-3-0 | 7:3 | 9 | |
| 8 | 6 | 2-3-1 | 10:9 | 9 |
Saint-Étienne: season stats (Ligue 2)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (9×) · 4-4-2 (1×)
Saint-Étienne: player stats (Ligue 2)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Boakye | MID | 11 | 902 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 7.35 |
| J. Breum | MID | 10 | 680 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 7.34 |
| I. Cardona | FWD | 11 | 753 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.31 |
| Á. Csongvai | MID | 11 | 945 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7.28 |
| J. Le Cardinal | DEF | 10 | 834 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.03 |
| S. Nair | DEF | 10 | 900 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.03 |
| M. Bernauer | MID | 11 | 898 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| Z. Davitashvili | FWD | 10 | 580 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 6.95 |
| T. Ballo | MID | 11 | 663 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 |
| João Ferreira | DEF | 8 | 433 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.93 |
| L. Stassin | FWD | 2 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| T. Svetlin | MID | 6 | 376 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 |
| K. Pedro | DEF | 11 | 957 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 |
| M. Jaber | MID | 4 | 104 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 |
| B. Old | FWD | 8 | 444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.74 |
| J. Duffus | FWD | 11 | 248 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 6.65 |
| Adam Baallal | MID | 5 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.31 |
| N. El Jamali | MID | 4 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| Chico Lamba | DEF | 2 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.27 |
| N. Kasia Nkondo | DEF | 2 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.30 |
| E. Dhaoui | MID | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.15 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Boakye | MID | 11 | 902 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 52/116 | 3 | 0 | 7.35 |
| J. Breum | MID | 10 | 680 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 24/50 | 2 | 0 | 7.34 |
| I. Cardona | FWD | 11 | 753 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17/43 | 0 | 0 | 7.31 |
| Á. Csongvai | MID | 11 | 945 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 32/70 | 1 | 0 | 7.28 |
| J. Le Cardinal | DEF | 10 | 834 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 47/78 | 2 | 0 | 7.03 |
| S. Nair | DEF | 10 | 900 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 68/94 | 1 | 0 | 7.03 |
| M. Bernauer | MID | 11 | 898 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 30/58 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| Z. Davitashvili | FWD | 10 | 580 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 33/80 | 2 | 0 | 6.95 |
| T. Ballo | MID | 11 | 663 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 35/80 | 0 | 0 | 6.94 |
| João Ferreira | DEF | 8 | 433 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 22/47 | 2 | 0 | 6.93 |
| L. Stassin | FWD | 2 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/10 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| T. Svetlin | MID | 6 | 376 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 29/41 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 |
| K. Pedro | DEF | 11 | 957 | 35 | 16 | 1 | 59/106 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 |
| M. Jaber | MID | 4 | 104 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 9/13 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 |
| B. Old | FWD | 8 | 444 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 19/34 | 1 | 0 | 6.74 |
| J. Duffus | FWD | 11 | 248 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17/45 | 2 | 0 | 6.65 |
| Adam Baallal | MID | 5 | 54 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4/15 | 0 | 0 | 6.31 |
| N. El Jamali | MID | 4 | 37 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7/12 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| Chico Lamba | DEF | 2 | 36 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/3 | 0 | 0 | 4.27 |
| N. Kasia Nkondo | DEF | 2 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0 | 0 | 3.30 |
| E. Dhaoui | MID | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0 | 0 | 3.15 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Larsonneur | GK | 8 | 718 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 |
| Mamour Ndiaye | GK | 4 | 279 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5.28 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
Saint-Étienne squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Saint-Étienne transfers
Arrivals
- T. SvetlinKorona Kielce · transfer9/8/26
- L. LavalléeChateauroux · free agent28/7/26
- Á. CsongvaiAIK Stockholm · transfer14/7/26
- Mamour NdiayeSarpsborg 08 FF · transfer10/7/26
- T. BalloWolfsberger AC · transfer10/7/26
- J. BreumGO Ahead Eagles · transfer2/7/26
- S. NairGuingamp · transfer30/6/26
- Y. MaçonLarisa · return from loan29/6/26
Departures
- S. StojkoviÄOFK Beograd · loan13/9/26
- L. StassinSevilla · loan31/8/26
- Y. MaçonGrenoble · free agent31/8/26
- D. N'GuessanStade Brestois 29 · loan31/8/26
- A. MoueffekCádiz · loan30/8/26
- P. EkwahAuxerre · loan27/8/26
- M. NadéDubai United · transfer25/8/26
- E. AnnanRapid · loan24/8/26
Saint-Étienne: key facts
Saint-Étienne: frequently asked questions
Which ground do Saint-Étienne call home?
Stade Geoffroy-Guichard in Saint-Ètienne is the home of Saint-Étienne; it can hold 41,965 spectators.
Where do Saint-Étienne sit in the table?
With 25 points from 11 matches (8 wins, 1 draw, 2 defeats), Saint-Étienne are 1st in the Ligue 2.
Which match is next for Saint-Étienne?
Next fixture: Saint-Étienne vs Laval – Fri 6 Nov · 19:00, Ligue 2.
How did Saint-Étienne's latest league game end?
Latest league result: Guingamp 3–0 Saint-Étienne, 31/10/26.
Which Saint-Étienne player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than A. Boakye, who has 6 goals.
Saint-Étienne: fixtures, predictions and table
This season Saint-Étienne (France) are involved in Ligue 2, Coupe de France, and everything is covered here: results and fixtures, the league placing, numbers for the full season, the squad and their best performers. The competition page carries our Ligue 2 tips, and the Predictions section offers further predictions.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
