Premier League
Home › Predictions › Union St. Gilloise vs Genk
Jupiler Pro League · Matchweek 11 · 8 November 2026 · 17:30

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk tip, odds and prediction, 8 November 2026, Jupiler Pro League

1Union St. Gilloise1.64
XDraw4.30
2Genk5.11

Top odds available · Updated 2/11/26, 03:45

MINO CASINOBet with MINO CASINO →
Kick-off in
0Days
0Hours
0Minutes
0Seconds
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Union St. Gilloise v Genk takes place on 8 November 2026 · 17:30 at Stade Joseph Marien (Brussels). We back Union St. Gilloise (58%) as favourites. Further down: the tip, the probability of each result, absences and our view of the game.

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk: tip and prediction
Result
Union St. Gilloise to win
1.64
Goals
Under 3.5 goals
1.56
Combo
Union St. Gilloise & over 2.5 goals
2.47
40% · fair combo odds
58%chance of the result
62%goals tip: chance
2–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Union St. Gilloise or draw (1X) – probability 81%, odds up to 1.19.

Bet now →

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk: odds from several bookmakers

Match result1X2
Top odds available1.644.305.11
Market average1.604.134.96
Lowest odds1.573.904.80
Megapari1.634.224.90
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.211.1879.6%
Over 2.5 goals1.651.6159.2%
Under 2.5 goals2.412.3340.8%
Over 3.5 goals2.552.4438.4%
BTTS – yes1.651.6357.2%
BTTS – no2.252.1742.8%

Our odds combine the prices of several bookmakers and were refreshed 2/11/26, 03:45. Use them for guidance only, since one operator may quote differently. The margin averages 6.8%.

All bookmakers →

Megapari: prices for this match

Bet with Megapari →

Partner odds, refreshed 2/11/26, 14:46. A click takes you to this match at Megapari. 18+

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Union St. Gilloise 2–1 Genk, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Union St. Gilloise 2nd (26 points), Genk 6th (15 points).
  • Form in the competition: Union St. Gilloise 8W 2D 0L (29:7), Genk 4W 3D 3L (18:14).
  • H2H: 17 matches: Union St. Gilloise 10W 2D 5L, goals 26–17.
  • Absences: Union St. Gilloise 0, Genk 0.

Who will win Union St. Gilloise vs Genk?

Union St. Gilloise58%
Draw23%
Genk19%

To reach this estimate we remove the margin from several bookmakers' odds. Nothing about the outcome is guaranteed.

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk: more betting markets

Union St. Gilloise or draw (1X)81.1% · fair odds 1.23 · best 1.19
Likely
Over 1.5 goals79.6% · fair odds 1.26 · best 1.21
Likely
Under 3.5 goals61.6% · fair odds 1.62 · best 1.56
Likely
Over 2.5 goals59.2% · fair odds 1.69 · best 1.65
Possible
Union St. Gilloise to win58.4% · fair odds 1.71 · best 1.64
Possible
Both teams score: yes57.2% · fair odds 1.75 · best 1.65
Possible
Both teams score: no42.8% · fair odds 2.33 · best 2.25
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals40.8% · fair odds 2.45 · best 2.41
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals38.4% · fair odds 2.61 · best 2.55
Outsider
Draw22.7% · fair odds 4.40 · best 4.30
Outsider
Genk to win18.9% · fair odds 5.29 · best 5.11
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. Whenever the best odds on offer top the fair odds, that price is value. Likely: ≥ 60%; possible: 50–60%; outsider: anything under 50%.

Most likely correct scores

2 : 19.9%
1 : 19.9%
2 : 09.5%
1 : 09.5%
3 : 16.6%
3 : 06.3%

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk: injuries, suspensions, absences

Union St. Gilloise

  • No reported absences

Genk

  • No reported absences

Absences can still change up to kick-off.

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk: form and table

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Club Brugge KV109-0-126:827
2Union St. Gilloise108-2-029:726
3Gent108-1-119:625
4Charleroi108-0-221:1224
5Anderlecht106-1-313:1119
6Genk104-3-318:1415
7Lommel United104-3-313:1115
8KVC Westerlo104-2-425:2514
9Standard Liège103-3-415:1612
10Zulte Waregem103-2-512:1611
11Antwerp103-1-616:2210
12SK Beveren103-1-613:2010
13OH Leuven102-3-510:179
14KV Mechelen92-3-410:179
15St. Truiden102-2-618:218
16RAAL La Louvière102-1-713:237
17Cercle Brugge101-3-613:226
18Kortrijk91-1-73:194

Recent matches

Union St. Gilloise

31 OctWSK Beveren 1–2 Union St. Gilloise
25 OctWUnion St. Gilloise 5–2 Cercle Brugge
22 OctWUnion St. Gilloise 4–0 Hapoel Beer Sheva
15 OctDUnion St. Gilloise 1–1 Real Sociedad
11 OctDUnion St. Gilloise 1–1 OH Leuven

Genk

31 OctLKV Mechelen 1–0 Genk
25 OctWGenk 2–1 Standard Liège
10 OctWGenk 3–0 Kortrijk
20 SeptLClub Brugge KV 3–0 Genk
13 SeptDGenk 1–1 Gent

Home and away

Union St. Gilloise at home5 matches: 3W 2D 0L, goals 14–3
Genk away5 matches: 0W 2D 3L, goals 5–10

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk: our match analysis

Why this is our tip

  1. Table. Union St. Gilloise: 2nd, 26 points from 10 matches (8W 2D 0L). Genk: 6th, 15 points (4W 3D 3L).
  2. Attack and defence. Goals per game in this competition: Union St. Gilloise 2.9 scored and 0.7 conceded, Genk 1.8 scored and 1.4 conceded.
  3. Form in the competition. Union St. Gilloise: 8W 2D 0L, goals 29–7; Genk: 4W 3D 3L, goals 18–14.
  4. Head to head. Head to head over 17 meetings: Union St. Gilloise 10 wins, Genk 5 wins, plus 2 draws; goals 26–17.

What to expect

We make Union St. Gilloise the favourites. The projected scoreline is 2–1, close to 3 goals in the game, and the outcome we rate highest is 2–1 (9.9%). We expect goals and an open game.

On goals we like Under 3.5 goals (odds 1.56), with a probability of 62% by our reckoning. By our numbers, both teams scoring is 57% and over 2.5 goals is 59%.

Main points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 17; Union St. Gilloise 10 wins, 2 draws, Genk 5 wins.
  2. Average goals in their meetings: 2.5 per match.
  3. This competition, scored–conceded: Union St. Gilloise 29–7, Genk 18–14.
  4. Projected: close to 3 goals; probability of over 2.5 goals 59%.
  5. Not available: Union St. Gilloise 0, Genk 0.

Alternative tip: Over 2.5 goals

Other option: Over 2.5 goals (probability 59%, odds up to 1.65). We project close to 3 goals, which points the same way.

Absences

Not available for Union St. Gilloise: no absences. Not available for Genk: no absences. Line-ups can still change, so look at the team news again before kick-off.

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk: the numbers side by side

Union St. GilloiseGenk
65%Form35%
71%Attack29%
60%Defence40%
80%Head to head20%
62%Goals38%
70.8%Overall29.2%

Only this season's games feed into these numbers, so treat them with care: the sample is small.

Form in the competition

Union St. GilloiseWWDWW
GenkLWWLD

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk: head to head

All matches
10Union St. Gilloise
2Draws
5Genk
7/3/26 · Union St. Gilloise 2–1 Genk
21/9/25 · Genk 1–2 Union St. Gilloise
3/5/25 · Union St. Gilloise 1–0 Genk
20/4/25 · Genk 1–2 Union St. Gilloise
15/3/25 · Genk 2–1 Union St. Gilloise
10/11/24 · Union St. Gilloise 4–0 Genk

Returns calculator

Potential return0 €
Net profit0 €
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.8%

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk: common questions

Which bet do we recommend for Union St. Gilloise vs Genk?

On the result, our pick is Union St. Gilloise to win (1.64); on goals, Under 3.5 goals (1.56). Prefer less risk? Go for Union St. Gilloise or draw (1X).

Who will win Union St. Gilloise vs Genk?

As we see it: Union St. Gilloise to win 58%, the draw 23%, Genk to win 19%.

What is the kick-off time and venue?

8 November 2026, 17:30, at Stade Joseph Marien, Brussels.

Who will be missing?

Union St. Gilloise: no absences. Genk: no absences. Absences can still change up to kick-off.

Will the game go over 2.5 goals?

We give over 2.5 goals a 59% chance (odds 1.65), against 41% for under 2.5 (odds 2.41).

Will both teams score?

By our numbers, both sides scoring is 57% (odds 1.65).

What correct score is most probable?

In order: 2–1 (9.9%), 1–1 (9.9%), 2–0 (9.5%).

Where do your predictions come from?

It all starts with bookmaker odds: we take prices from several firms, remove the margin, average them and convert the result into probabilities. A Poisson model then supplies the expected goals and the most probable scorelines. Form, previous meetings and absences are shown alongside as background. We share our predictions to inform you, and they cannot promise that a bet will win.

More predictions

Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen 4 NovStandard Liège vs SK Beveren 6 NovKVC Westerlo vs Charleroi 7 NovAntwerp vs Lommel United 7 NovRAAL La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge 7 Nov

18+ · Betting is never risk-free. We share our predictions to inform you, and they cannot promise that a bet will win. Gamble with care.