Premier League
Home › Predictions › KV Mechelen vs Genk
Jupiler Pro League · Matchweek 10 · 31 October 2026 · 15:00

KV Mechelen vs Genk tip, odds and prediction, 31 October 2026, Jupiler Pro League

1–0
LWWLD
1KV Mechelen3.92
XDraw3.78
2Genk1.97

Top odds available · Updated 31/10/26, 13:25

MINO CASINOBet with MINO CASINO →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 1–0. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

KV Mechelen v Genk takes place on 31 October 2026 · 15:00 at Achter de Kazerne (Mechelen); Lothar D'hondt, Belgium will referee. We back Genk (49%) as favourites. Further down: the tip, the probability of each result, absences and our view of the game.

KV Mechelen vs Genk: tip and prediction
Result
Genk to win
1.97
Goals
Under 3.5 goals
1.51
49%chance of the result
65%goals tip: chance
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Draw or Genk (X2) – probability 74%, odds up to 1.29.

Bet now →

KV Mechelen vs Genk: odds from several bookmakers

Match result1X2
Top odds available3.923.781.97
Market average3.613.641.92
Lowest odds3.203.221.83
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.231.2078.3%
Over 2.5 goals1.701.6656.8%
Under 2.5 goals2.292.1943.2%
Over 3.5 goals2.752.6435.5%
BTTS – yes1.621.5958.5%
BTTS – no2.252.2341.5%

Our odds combine the prices of several bookmakers and were refreshed 31/10/26, 13:25. Use them for guidance only, since one operator may quote differently. The margin averages 7.5%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: KV Mechelen 1–1 Genk, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: KV Mechelen 14th (9 points), Genk 6th (15 points).
  • Form in the competition: KV Mechelen 1W 3D 4L (9:17), Genk 4W 3D 2L (18:13).
  • H2H: 36 matches: KV Mechelen 9W 8D 19L, goals 41–62.
  • Absences: KV Mechelen 0, Genk 0.

Who will win KV Mechelen vs Genk?

KV Mechelen26%
Draw26%
Genk49%

To reach this estimate we remove the margin from several bookmakers' odds. Nothing about the outcome is guaranteed.

KV Mechelen vs Genk: more betting markets

Over 1.5 goals78.3% · fair odds 1.28 · best 1.23
Likely
Draw or Genk (X2)74.2% · fair odds 1.35 · best 1.29
Likely
Under 3.5 goals64.5% · fair odds 1.55 · best 1.51
Likely
Both teams score: yes58.5% · fair odds 1.71 · best 1.62
Possible
Over 2.5 goals56.8% · fair odds 1.76 · best 1.70
Possible
Genk to win48.5% · fair odds 2.06 · best 1.97
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals43.2% · fair odds 2.32 · best 2.29
Outsider
Both teams score: no41.5% · fair odds 2.41 · best 2.25
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals35.5% · fair odds 2.82 · best 2.75
Outsider
KV Mechelen to win25.8% · fair odds 3.87 · best 3.92
Outsider
Draw25.6% · fair odds 3.90 · best 3.78
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. Whenever the best odds on offer top the fair odds, that price is value. Likely: ≥ 60%; possible: 50–60%; outsider: anything under 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.82 · Under 1.94
probability of over 51.6%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 111.2%
1 : 29.5%
0 : 19.4%
0 : 28.0%
2 : 16.7%
1 : 06.6%

KV Mechelen vs Genk: injuries, suspensions, absences

KV Mechelen

  • No reported absences

Genk

  • No reported absences

Absences can still change up to kick-off.

KV Mechelen vs Genk: form and table

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Club Brugge KV109-0-126:827
2Union St. Gilloise108-2-029:726
3Gent108-1-119:625
4Charleroi108-0-221:1224
5Anderlecht106-1-313:1119
6Genk104-3-318:1415
7Lommel United104-3-313:1115
8KVC Westerlo104-2-425:2514
9Standard Liège103-3-415:1612
10Zulte Waregem103-2-512:1611
11Antwerp103-1-616:2210
12SK Beveren103-1-613:2010
13OH Leuven102-3-510:179
14KV Mechelen92-3-410:179
15St. Truiden102-2-618:218
16RAAL La Louvière102-1-713:237
17Cercle Brugge101-3-613:226
18Kortrijk91-1-73:194

Recent matches

KV Mechelen

31 OctWKV Mechelen 1–0 Genk
11 OctWKV Mechelen 4–3 St. Truiden
19 SeptDLommel United 0–0 KV Mechelen
11 SeptLKV Mechelen 0–1 Anderlecht
5 SeptLKV Mechelen 0–4 KVC Westerlo

Genk

31 OctLKV Mechelen 1–0 Genk
25 OctWGenk 2–1 Standard Liège
10 OctWGenk 3–0 Kortrijk
20 SeptLClub Brugge KV 3–0 Genk
13 SeptDGenk 1–1 Gent

Home and away

KV Mechelen at home5 matches: 2W 1D 2L, goals 8–11
Genk away5 matches: 0W 2D 3L, goals 5–10

KV Mechelen vs Genk: our match analysis

Why this is our tip

  1. Table. KV Mechelen: 14th, 9 points from 9 matches (2W 3D 4L). Genk: 6th, 15 points (4W 3D 3L).
  2. Attack and defence. Goals per game in this competition: KV Mechelen 1.1 scored and 2.1 conceded, Genk 2.0 scored and 1.4 conceded.
  3. Form in the competition. KV Mechelen: 1W 3D 4L, goals 9–17; Genk: 4W 3D 2L, goals 18–13.
  4. Head to head. Head to head over 36 meetings: KV Mechelen 9 wins, Genk 19 wins, plus 8 draws; goals 41–62.

What to expect

We make Genk the favourites. The projected scoreline is 1–2, close to 3 goals in the game, and the outcome we rate highest is 1–1 (11.2%). We expect goals and an open game.

On goals we like Under 3.5 goals (odds 1.51), with a probability of 65% by our reckoning. By our numbers, both teams scoring is 58% and over 2.5 goals is 57%.

Main points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 36; KV Mechelen 9 wins, 8 draws, Genk 19 wins.
  2. Average goals in their meetings: 2.9 per match.
  3. This competition, scored–conceded: KV Mechelen 9–17, Genk 18–13.
  4. Projected: close to 3 goals; probability of over 2.5 goals 57%.
  5. Not available: KV Mechelen 0, Genk 0.

Alternative tip: Both teams score: yes

Other option: Both teams score: yes (probability 58%, odds up to 1.62). We project close to 3 goals, which points the same way.

Absences

Not available for KV Mechelen: no absences. Not available for Genk: no absences. Line-ups can still change, so look at the team news again before kick-off.

KV Mechelen vs Genk: the numbers side by side

KV MechelenGenk
38%Form62%
50%Attack50%
33%Defence67%
29%Head to head71%
43%Goals57%
39.7%Overall60.3%

Only this season's games feed into these numbers, so treat them with care: the sample is small.

Form in the competition

KV MechelenWWDLL
GenkLWWLD

KV Mechelen vs Genk: head to head

All matches
9KV Mechelen
8Draws
19Genk
31/10/26 · KV Mechelen 1–0 Genk
13/2/26 · KV Mechelen 2–3 Genk
23/11/25 · Genk 0–1 KV Mechelen
18/1/25 · KV Mechelen 1–2 Genk
28/9/24 · Genk 2–1 KV Mechelen
11/2/24 · KV Mechelen 1–1 Genk

Returns calculator

Potential return0 €
Net profit0 €
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.5%

KV Mechelen vs Genk: common questions

Which bet do we recommend for KV Mechelen vs Genk?

On the result, our pick is Genk to win (1.97); on goals, Under 3.5 goals (1.51). Prefer less risk? Go for Draw or Genk (X2).

Who will win KV Mechelen vs Genk?

As we see it: KV Mechelen to win 26%, the draw 26%, Genk to win 49%.

What is the kick-off time and venue?

31 October 2026, 15:00, at Achter de Kazerne, Mechelen. Referee: Lothar D'hondt, Belgium.

Who will be missing?

KV Mechelen: no absences. Genk: no absences. Absences can still change up to kick-off.

Will the game go over 2.5 goals?

We give over 2.5 goals a 57% chance (odds 1.70), against 43% for under 2.5 (odds 2.29).

Will both teams score?

By our numbers, both sides scoring is 58% (odds 1.62).

What correct score is most probable?

In order: 1–1 (11.2%), 1–2 (9.5%), 0–1 (9.4%).

Where do your predictions come from?

It all starts with bookmaker odds: we take prices from several firms, remove the margin, average them and convert the result into probabilities. A Poisson model then supplies the expected goals and the most probable scorelines. Form, previous meetings and absences are shown alongside as background. We share our predictions to inform you, and they cannot promise that a bet will win.

More predictions

Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen 4 NovStandard Liège vs SK Beveren 6 NovKVC Westerlo vs Charleroi 7 NovAntwerp vs Lommel United 7 NovRAAL La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge 7 Nov

18+ · Betting is never risk-free. We share our predictions to inform you, and they cannot promise that a bet will win. Gamble with care.