Premier League
Home › Predictions › Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge
Jupiler Pro League · Matchweek 9 · 25 October 2026 · 18:15

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge tip, odds and prediction, 25 October 2026, Jupiler Pro League

1Union St. Gilloise1.36
XDraw5.96
2Cercle Brugge9.25

Top odds available · Updated 25/10/26, 18:00

MINO CASINOBet with MINO CASINO →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 5–2. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Union St. Gilloise and Cercle Brugge meet on 25 October 2026 · 18:15 at Stade Joseph Marien (Brussels), under referee Wesli De Cremer, Belgium. Union St. Gilloise (71%) are favourites in our book. Scroll on for our tip, the chance of each result, team news and our analysis.

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: tip and prediction
Result
Union St. Gilloise to win
1.36
Goals
Over 2.5 goals
1.53
Combo
Union St. Gilloise & over 2.5 goals
2.00
50% · fair combo odds
71%chance of the result
62%goals tip: chance
2–0likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Union St. Gilloise or draw (1X) – probability 89%, odds up to 1.09.

Bet now →

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: odds from several bookmakers

Match result1X2
Top odds available1.365.969.25
Market average1.315.308.22
Lowest odds1.254.816.66
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.171.1482.1%
Over 2.5 goals1.531.5062.2%
Under 2.5 goals2.662.4837.8%
Over 3.5 goals2.372.2941.2%
BTTS – yes1.801.7752.2%
BTTS – no2.001.9447.8%

Our odds combine the prices of several bookmakers and were refreshed 25/10/26, 18:00. Use them for guidance only, since one operator may quote differently. The margin averages 7.4%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Union St. Gilloise 2–0 Cercle Brugge, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Union St. Gilloise 2nd (26 points), Cercle Brugge 17th (6 points).
  • Form in the competition: Union St. Gilloise 6W 2D 0L (22:4), Cercle Brugge 0W 3D 5L (9:16).
  • H2H: 23 matches: Union St. Gilloise 12W 5D 6L, goals 42–31.
  • Absences: Union St. Gilloise 0, Cercle Brugge 0.

Who will win Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge?

Union St. Gilloise71%
Draw18%
Cercle Brugge11%

To reach this estimate we remove the margin from several bookmakers' odds. Nothing about the outcome is guaranteed.

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: more betting markets

Union St. Gilloise or draw (1X)88.6% · fair odds 1.13 · best 1.09
Likely
Over 1.5 goals82.1% · fair odds 1.22 · best 1.17
Likely
Union St. Gilloise to win71.0% · fair odds 1.41 · best 1.36
Likely
Over 2.5 goals62.2% · fair odds 1.61 · best 1.53
Likely
Under 3.5 goals58.8% · fair odds 1.70 · best 1.65
Possible
Both teams score: yes52.2% · fair odds 1.91 · best 1.80
Possible
Both teams score: no47.8% · fair odds 2.09 · best 2.00
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals41.2% · fair odds 2.43 · best 2.37
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals37.8% · fair odds 2.65 · best 2.66
Outsider
Draw17.6% · fair odds 5.67 · best 5.96
Outsider
Cercle Brugge to win11.4% · fair odds 8.77 · best 9.25
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. Whenever the best odds on offer top the fair odds, that price is value. Likely: ≥ 60%; possible: 50–60%; outsider: anything under 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 2.09 · Under 1.67
probability of over 44.5%

Most likely correct scores

2 : 011.3%
1 : 09.6%
2 : 19.6%
3 : 08.8%
1 : 18.1%
3 : 17.5%

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: injuries, suspensions, absences

Union St. Gilloise

  • No reported absences

Cercle Brugge

  • No reported absences

Absences can still change up to kick-off.

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: form and table

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Club Brugge KV109-0-126:827
2Union St. Gilloise108-2-029:726
3Gent108-1-119:625
4Charleroi108-0-221:1224
5Anderlecht106-1-313:1119
6Genk104-3-318:1415
7Lommel United104-3-313:1115
8KVC Westerlo104-2-425:2514
9Standard Liège103-3-415:1612
10Zulte Waregem103-2-512:1611
11Antwerp103-1-616:2210
12SK Beveren103-1-613:2010
13OH Leuven102-3-510:179
14KV Mechelen92-3-410:179
15St. Truiden102-2-618:218
16RAAL La Louvière102-1-713:237
17Cercle Brugge101-3-613:226
18Kortrijk91-1-73:194

Recent matches

Union St. Gilloise

31 OctWSK Beveren 1–2 Union St. Gilloise
25 OctWUnion St. Gilloise 5–2 Cercle Brugge
22 OctWUnion St. Gilloise 4–0 Hapoel Beer Sheva
15 OctDUnion St. Gilloise 1–1 Real Sociedad
11 OctDUnion St. Gilloise 1–1 OH Leuven

Cercle Brugge

1 NovWCercle Brugge 2–1 Antwerp
25 OctLUnion St. Gilloise 5–2 Cercle Brugge
10 OctLCercle Brugge 1–2 Anderlecht
19 SeptLCharleroi 3–2 Cercle Brugge
12 SeptDOH Leuven 1–1 Cercle Brugge

Home and away

Union St. Gilloise at home5 matches: 3W 2D 0L, goals 14–3
Cercle Brugge away5 matches: 0W 2D 3L, goals 7–12

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: our match analysis

Why this is our tip

  1. Table. Union St. Gilloise: 2nd, 26 points from 10 matches (8W 2D 0L). Cercle Brugge: 17th, 6 points (1W 3D 6L).
  2. Attack and defence. Goals per game in this competition: Union St. Gilloise 2.8 scored and 0.5 conceded, Cercle Brugge 1.1 scored and 2.0 conceded.
  3. Form in the competition. Union St. Gilloise: 6W 2D 0L, goals 22–4; Cercle Brugge: 0W 3D 5L, goals 9–16.
  4. Head to head. Head to head over 23 meetings: Union St. Gilloise 12 wins, Cercle Brugge 6 wins, plus 5 draws; goals 42–31.

What to expect

We make Union St. Gilloise the favourites. The projected scoreline is 2–1, close to 3 goals in the game, and the outcome we rate highest is 2–0 (11.3%). We expect goals and an open game.

On goals we like Over 2.5 goals (odds 1.53), with a probability of 62% by our reckoning. By our numbers, both teams scoring is 52% and over 2.5 goals is 62%.

Main points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 23; Union St. Gilloise 12 wins, 5 draws, Cercle Brugge 6 wins.
  2. Average goals in their meetings: 3.2 per match.
  3. This competition, scored–conceded: Union St. Gilloise 22–4, Cercle Brugge 9–16.
  4. Projected: close to 3 goals; probability of over 2.5 goals 62%.
  5. Not available: Union St. Gilloise 0, Cercle Brugge 0.

Alternative tip: Under 3.5 goals

Other option: Under 3.5 goals (probability 59%, odds up to 1.65). We project close to 3 goals, which points the same way.

Absences

Not available for Union St. Gilloise: no absences. Not available for Cercle Brugge: no absences. Line-ups can still change, so look at the team news again before kick-off.

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: the numbers side by side

Union St. GilloiseCercle Brugge
93%Form7%
78%Attack22%
77%Defence23%
62%Head to head38%
55%Goals45%
75.8%Overall24.2%

Only this season's games feed into these numbers, so treat them with care: the sample is small.

Form in the competition

Union St. GilloiseWWDWW
Cercle BruggeWLLLD

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: head to head

All matches
12Union St. Gilloise
5Draws
6Cercle Brugge
25/10/26 · Union St. Gilloise 5–2 Cercle Brugge
26/12/25 · Cercle Brugge 1–1 Union St. Gilloise
22/11/25 · Union St. Gilloise 2–0 Cercle Brugge
8/12/24 · Cercle Brugge 0–0 Union St. Gilloise
27/10/24 · Union St. Gilloise 1–3 Cercle Brugge
19/5/24 · Cercle Brugge 1–2 Union St. Gilloise

Returns calculator

Potential return0 €
Net profit0 €
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.4%

Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge: common questions

Which bet do we recommend for Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge?

On the result, our pick is Union St. Gilloise to win (1.36); on goals, Over 2.5 goals (1.53). Prefer less risk? Go for Union St. Gilloise or draw (1X).

Who will win Union St. Gilloise vs Cercle Brugge?

As we see it: Union St. Gilloise to win 71%, the draw 18%, Cercle Brugge to win 11%.

What is the kick-off time and venue?

25 October 2026, 18:15, at Stade Joseph Marien, Brussels. Referee: Wesli De Cremer, Belgium.

Who will be missing?

Union St. Gilloise: no absences. Cercle Brugge: no absences. Absences can still change up to kick-off.

Will the game go over 2.5 goals?

We give over 2.5 goals a 62% chance (odds 1.53), against 38% for under 2.5 (odds 2.66).

Will both teams score?

By our numbers, both sides scoring is 52% (odds 1.80).

What correct score is most probable?

In order: 2–0 (11.3%), 1–0 (9.6%), 2–1 (9.6%).

Where do your predictions come from?

It all starts with bookmaker odds: we take prices from several firms, remove the margin, average them and convert the result into probabilities. A Poisson model then supplies the expected goals and the most probable scorelines. Form, previous meetings and absences are shown alongside as background. We share our predictions to inform you, and they cannot promise that a bet will win.

More predictions

Kortrijk vs KV Mechelen 4 NovStandard Liège vs SK Beveren 6 NovKVC Westerlo vs Charleroi 7 NovAntwerp vs Lommel United 7 NovRAAL La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge 7 Nov

18+ · Betting is never risk-free. We share our predictions to inform you, and they cannot promise that a bet will win. Gamble with care.