Premier League
Home › Predictions › Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo
La Liga · Matchweek 11 · 31 October 2026 · 15:15

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo tip, odds and prediction, 31 October 2026, La Liga

1Rayo Vallecano2.59
XDraw3.34
2Celta Vigo3.10

Top odds available · Updated 31/10/26, 13:57

MINO CASINOBet with MINO CASINO →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 3–0. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Rayo Vallecano and Celta Vigo meet on 31 October 2026 · 15:15 at Estadio de Vallecas (Madrid), under referee Manuel Jesus Orellana Cid. We see an evenly balanced game. Scroll on for our tip, the chance of each result, team news and our analysis.

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo: tip and prediction
Result (even match)
Rayo Vallecano or draw (1X)
1.42
Goals
Under 2.5 goals
1.76
68%chance of the result
56%goals tip: chance
1–1likely score
≈ 2 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo: odds from several bookmakers

Match result1X2
Top odds available2.593.343.10
Market average2.483.182.96
Lowest odds2.362.962.70
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.391.3768.6%
Over 2.5 goals2.232.1544.3%
Under 2.5 goals1.761.7155.7%
Over 3.5 goals4.003.8024.7%
BTTS – yes1.841.8251.2%
BTTS – no1.951.9148.8%

Our odds combine the prices of several bookmakers and were refreshed 31/10/26, 13:57. Use them for guidance only, since one operator may quote differently. The margin averages 5.6%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Rayo Vallecano 1–1 Celta Vigo, roughly 2 goals in total.
  • Table: Rayo Vallecano 11th (12 points), Celta Vigo 9th (12 points).
  • Form in the competition: Rayo Vallecano 2W 3D 4L (12:20), Celta Vigo 2W 6D 2L (10:7).
  • H2H: 21 matches: Rayo Vallecano 10W 6D 5L, goals 29–26.
  • Absences: Rayo Vallecano 4, Celta Vigo 6.

Who will win Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo?

Rayo Vallecano38%
Draw30%
Celta Vigo32%

To reach this estimate we remove the margin from several bookmakers' odds. Nothing about the outcome is guaranteed.

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo: more betting markets

Under 3.5 goals75.3% · fair odds 1.33 · best 1.28
Likely
Over 1.5 goals68.6% · fair odds 1.46 · best 1.39
Likely
Rayo Vallecano or draw (1X)68.0% · fair odds 1.47 · best 1.42
Likely
Under 2.5 goals55.7% · fair odds 1.79 · best 1.76
Possible
Both teams score: yes51.2% · fair odds 1.95 · best 1.84
Possible
Both teams score: no48.8% · fair odds 2.05 · best 1.95
Outsider
Over 2.5 goals44.3% · fair odds 2.26 · best 2.23
Outsider
Rayo Vallecano to win38.2% · fair odds 2.62 · best 2.59
Outsider
Celta Vigo to win32.0% · fair odds 3.13 · best 3.10
Outsider
Draw29.8% · fair odds 3.35 · best 3.34
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals24.7% · fair odds 4.05 · best 4.00
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. Whenever the best odds on offer top the fair odds, that price is value. Likely: ≥ 60%; possible: 50–60%; outsider: anything under 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.95 · Under 1.79
probability of over 47.9%
Cardsline 4.5 cards
Over 1.55 · Under 2.40
probability of over 60.6%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 113.0%
1 : 011.3%
0 : 110.4%
0 : 09.1%
2 : 18.2%
1 : 27.5%

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo: injuries, suspensions, absences

Rayo Vallecano

  • A. Batallaabsence · will miss the match
  • P. Cissabsence · will miss the match
  • Luiz Felipeknee injury · will miss the match
  • A. Ratiumuscle injury · doubtful

Celta Vigo

  • H. F. Cuenca Martinezmuscle injury · will miss the match
  • J. El Abdellaouiknee injury · will miss the match
  • B. Iglesiascalf injury · will miss the match
  • A. Nunezgroin injury · will miss the match
  • M. Romanknee injury · will miss the match
  • C. Starfeltmuscle injury · will miss the match

Absences can still change up to kick-off.

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo: form and table

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Barcelona1110-0-146:1230
2Atlético Madrid119-1-122:828
3Real Madrid119-0-228:1027
4Real Betis117-2-218:1523
5Real Sociedad116-1-420:2019
6Sevilla115-2-417:1917
7Athletic Club104-3-314:1015
8Villarreal113-3-515:1512
9Celta Vigo112-6-310:1012
10Alavés113-3-515:1712
11Rayo Vallecano103-3-415:2012
12Getafe113-3-58:1612
13Deportivo La Coruña102-5-313:1311
14Espanyol113-2-613:1411
15Osasuna103-2-510:2011
16Racing Santander113-2-615:2911
17Elche112-4-514:1810
18Levante112-4-516:2110
19Valencia112-3-68:179
20Málaga110-5-68:215

Recent matches

Rayo Vallecano

31 OctWRayo Vallecano 3–0 Celta Vigo
24 OctLRayo Vallecano 0–3 Elche
19 OctDGetafe 1–1 Rayo Vallecano
19 SeptDOsasuna 1–1 Rayo Vallecano
15 SeptWRayo Vallecano 2–1 Espanyol

Celta Vigo

31 OctLRayo Vallecano 3–0 Celta Vigo
25 OctDCelta Vigo 0–0 Real Betis
22 OctWCeltic 1–2 Celta Vigo
18 OctWCelta Vigo 2–1 Alavés
15 OctLCelta Vigo 1–2 Juventus

Home and away

Rayo Vallecano at home5 matches: 3W 1D 1L, goals 9–7
Celta Vigo away5 matches: 0W 4D 1L, goals 1–4

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo: our match analysis

Why this is our tip

  1. Table. Rayo Vallecano: 11th, 12 points from 10 matches (3W 3D 4L). Celta Vigo: 9th, 12 points (2W 6D 3L).
  2. Attack and defence. Goals per game in this competition: Rayo Vallecano 1.3 scored and 2.2 conceded, Celta Vigo 1.0 scored and 0.7 conceded.
  3. Form in the competition. Rayo Vallecano: 2W 3D 4L, goals 12–20; Celta Vigo: 2W 6D 2L, goals 10–7.
  4. Head to head. Head to head over 21 meetings: Rayo Vallecano 10 wins, Celta Vigo 5 wins, plus 6 draws; goals 29–26.

What to expect

We see a fairly level contest. The projected scoreline is 1–1, close to 2 goals in the game, and the outcome we rate highest is 1–1 (13.0%). We see a fairly level contest.

On goals we like Under 2.5 goals (odds 1.76), with a probability of 56% by our reckoning. By our numbers, both teams scoring is 51% and over 2.5 goals is 44%.

Main points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 21; Rayo Vallecano 10 wins, 6 draws, Celta Vigo 5 wins.
  2. Average goals in their meetings: 2.6 per match.
  3. This competition, scored–conceded: Rayo Vallecano 12–20, Celta Vigo 10–7.
  4. Projected: close to 2 goals; probability of over 2.5 goals 44%.
  5. Not available: Rayo Vallecano 4, Celta Vigo 6.

Alternative tip: Both teams score: yes

Other option: Both teams score: yes (probability 51%, odds up to 1.84). We project close to 2 goals, which points the same way.

Absences

Not available for Rayo Vallecano: A. Batalla, P. Ciss, Luiz Felipe, A. Ratiu. Not available for Celta Vigo: H. F. Cuenca Martinez, J. El Abdellaoui, B. Iglesias, A. Nunez, M. Roman, C. Starfelt. Line-ups can still change, so look at the team news again before kick-off.

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo: the numbers side by side

Rayo VallecanoCelta Vigo
36%Form64%
38%Attack62%
17%Defence83%
62%Head to head38%
45%Goals55%
39.7%Overall60.3%

Only this season's games feed into these numbers, so treat them with care: the sample is small.

Form in the competition

Rayo VallecanoWLDDW
Celta VigoLDWDW

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo: head to head

All matches
10Rayo Vallecano
6Draws
5Celta Vigo
31/10/26 · Rayo Vallecano 3–0 Celta Vigo
18/1/26 · Celta Vigo 3–0 Rayo Vallecano
21/9/25 · Rayo Vallecano 1–1 Celta Vigo
18/5/25 · Celta Vigo 1–2 Rayo Vallecano
10/1/25 · Rayo Vallecano 2–1 Celta Vigo
31/3/24 · Celta Vigo 0–0 Rayo Vallecano

Returns calculator

Potential return0 €
Net profit0 €
Implied probability0%
Market margin5.6%

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo: common questions

Which bet do we recommend for Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo?

On the result, our pick is Rayo Vallecano or draw (1X) (1.42); on goals, Under 2.5 goals (1.76). Prefer less risk? Go for Rayo Vallecano or draw (1X).

Who will win Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo?

As we see it: Rayo Vallecano to win 38%, the draw 30%, Celta Vigo to win 32%.

What is the kick-off time and venue?

31 October 2026, 15:15, at Estadio de Vallecas, Madrid. Referee: Manuel Jesus Orellana Cid.

Who will be missing?

Rayo Vallecano: A. Batalla, P. Ciss, Luiz Felipe, A. Ratiu. Celta Vigo: H. F. Cuenca Martinez, J. El Abdellaoui, B. Iglesias, A. Nunez, M. Roman, C. Starfelt. Absences can still change up to kick-off.

Will the game go over 2.5 goals?

We give over 2.5 goals a 44% chance (odds 2.23), against 56% for under 2.5 (odds 1.76).

Will both teams score?

By our numbers, both sides scoring is 51% (odds 1.84).

What correct score is most probable?

In order: 1–1 (13.0%), 1–0 (11.3%), 0–1 (10.4%).

Where do your predictions come from?

It all starts with bookmaker odds: we take prices from several firms, remove the margin, average them and convert the result into probabilities. A Poisson model then supplies the expected goals and the most probable scorelines. Form, previous meetings and absences are shown alongside as background. We share our predictions to inform you, and they cannot promise that a bet will win.

More predictions

Deportivo La Coruña vs Osasuna 2 NovSevilla vs Alavés 6 NovMálaga vs Racing Santander 7 NovEspanyol vs Deportivo La Coruña 7 NovOsasuna vs Athletic Club 7 Nov

18+ · Betting is never risk-free. We share our predictions to inform you, and they cannot promise that a bet will win. Gamble with care.