Shamrock Rovers: competitions in 2026
Shamrock Rovers: recent results
Shamrock Rovers: results and fixtures in this campaign
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
Shamrock Rovers: placing in the League of Ireland Premier Division
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 36 | 20-8-8 | 59:38 | 68 | LWLWW | |
| 2 | 36 | 19-8-9 | 63:44 | 65 | WLWLW | |
| 3 | 36 | 17-9-10 | 55:31 | 60 | LDLLW |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | 14-3-1 | 37:15 | 45 | |
| 2 | 18 | 10-3-5 | 34:15 | 33 | |
| 3 | 18 | 9-6-3 | 30:20 | 33 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 18 | 8-8-2 | 25:19 | 32 | |
| 3 | 18 | 7-6-5 | 21:16 | 27 | |
| 4 | 18 | 6-5-7 | 22:23 | 23 | |
| 5 | 18 | 4-9-5 | 26:31 | 21 | |
| 6 | 18 | 4-5-9 | 21:28 | 17 |
Shamrock Rovers: season stats (League of Ireland Premier Division)
Cards
Most used formations
3-4-2-1 (14×) · 3-1-4-2 (9×) · 3-5-2 (6×)
Shamrock Rovers: player stats (League of Ireland Premier Division)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Healy | MID | 33 | 2720 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 7.15 |
| J. Byrne | MID | 34 | 2133 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 7.14 |
| L. Grace | DEF | 29 | 2213 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 7.12 |
| Pico | DEF | 22 | 1900 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 7.10 |
| T. Clarke | MID | 1 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 |
| G. Burke | FWD | 31 | 1880 | 8 | 4 | 54 | 23 | 5 | 0 | 6.95 |
| J. McGovern | MID | 31 | 1429 | 10 | 7 | 35 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 6.90 |
| D. Watts | MID | 27 | 1537 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 6.89 |
| T. Sobowale | MID | 34 | 2715 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 6.80 |
| M. Asamoah | FWD | 10 | 423 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 6.76 |
| J. Afolabi | FWD | 9 | 293 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| D. Grant | MID | 14 | 921 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 6.71 |
| G. O'Neill | MID | 2 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| C. Malley | MID | 11 | 393 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 |
| E. Stevens | DEF | 16 | 1017 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 6.48 |
| Max Kovaleskis | FWD | 4 | 101 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.40 |
| A. Brennan | MID | 28 | 1733 | 5 | 3 | 29 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 6.36 |
| D. Cleary | DEF | 15 | 1091 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.31 |
| C. Barrett | MID | 1 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 |
| J. Mulraney | MID | 28 | 1333 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.22 |
| N. Razi | MID | 11 | 254 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6.13 |
| John O'Sullivan | MID | 20 | 823 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6.12 |
| M. Noonan | FWD | 29 | 1660 | 6 | 0 | 32 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 6.06 |
| A. Greene | FWD | 30 | 1163 | 6 | 0 | 22 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 6.05 |
| A. Matthews | DEF | 11 | 537 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5.98 |
| W. Fitzgerald | MID | 9 | 526 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5.71 |
| C. O'Sullivan | DEF | 21 | 1386 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.58 |
| L. O'Regan | MID | 4 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.13 |
| B. Mahon | FWD | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.10 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Healy | MID | 33 | 2720 | 49 | 30 | 4 | 134/251 | 11 | 0 | 7.15 |
| J. Byrne | MID | 34 | 2133 | 23 | 7 | 2 | 54/123 | 4 | 0 | 7.14 |
| L. Grace | DEF | 29 | 2213 | 63 | 25 | 19 | 165/254 | 2 | 0 | 7.12 |
| Pico | DEF | 22 | 1900 | 36 | 28 | 11 | 120/182 | 4 | 1 | 7.10 |
| T. Clarke | MID | 1 | 66 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5/7 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 |
| G. Burke | FWD | 31 | 1880 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 70/182 | 5 | 0 | 6.95 |
| J. McGovern | MID | 31 | 1429 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 46/145 | 3 | 0 | 6.90 |
| D. Watts | MID | 27 | 1537 | 22 | 3 | 2 | 54/137 | 1 | 0 | 6.89 |
| T. Sobowale | MID | 34 | 2715 | 41 | 28 | 12 | 129/257 | 6 | 0 | 6.80 |
| M. Asamoah | FWD | 10 | 423 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 29/69 | 4 | 0 | 6.76 |
| J. Afolabi | FWD | 9 | 293 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 18/34 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| D. Grant | MID | 14 | 921 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 27/79 | 2 | 0 | 6.71 |
| G. O'Neill | MID | 2 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1/5 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| C. Malley | MID | 11 | 393 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 15/34 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 |
| E. Stevens | DEF | 16 | 1017 | 23 | 12 | 6 | 58/95 | 6 | 0 | 6.48 |
| Max Kovaleskis | FWD | 4 | 101 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7/19 | 1 | 0 | 6.40 |
| A. Brennan | MID | 28 | 1733 | 20 | 10 | 5 | 76/206 | 5 | 0 | 6.36 |
| D. Cleary | DEF | 15 | 1091 | 13 | 6 | 9 | 46/87 | 3 | 0 | 6.31 |
| C. Barrett | MID | 1 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 |
| J. Mulraney | MID | 28 | 1333 | 32 | 14 | 3 | 69/132 | 1 | 0 | 6.22 |
| N. Razi | MID | 11 | 254 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 21/46 | 1 | 1 | 6.13 |
| John O'Sullivan | MID | 20 | 823 | 25 | 16 | 5 | 49/92 | 4 | 0 | 6.12 |
| M. Noonan | FWD | 29 | 1660 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 47/163 | 2 | 1 | 6.06 |
| A. Greene | FWD | 30 | 1163 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 43/123 | 4 | 0 | 6.05 |
| A. Matthews | DEF | 11 | 537 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 18/40 | 2 | 0 | 5.98 |
| W. Fitzgerald | MID | 9 | 526 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 15/41 | 2 | 0 | 5.71 |
| C. O'Sullivan | DEF | 21 | 1386 | 33 | 12 | 6 | 64/119 | 5 | 0 | 5.58 |
| L. O'Regan | MID | 4 | 62 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1/3 | 0 | 0 | 4.13 |
| B. Mahon | FWD | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 3.10 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E. McGinty | GK | 36 | 3124 | 30 | 82 | 4 | 0 | 6.87 |
| L. Steacy | GK | 1 | 45 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.78 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
Shamrock Rovers squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Shamrock Rovers transfers
Arrivals
- T. SobowaleST Mirren · transfer28/7/26
- W. FitzgeraldSligo Rovers · transfer27/7/26
- J. AfolabiKortrijk · free agent4/7/26
- S. MurphyUCD · transfer1/7/26
- C. BarrettWaterford · return from loan29/6/26
- C. HonohanCobh Ramblers · return from loan29/6/26
- E. KoufieKerry · return from loan29/6/26
- M. AsamoahWigan · loan22/2/26
Departures
- R. GaffneyGaffney Rory · retired1/9/26
- Alex NoonanIpswich · loan31/8/26
- M. AsamoahWigan · return from loan30/8/26
- T. SobowaleST Mirren · return from loan28/7/26
- Z. ReddyBray Wanderers · free agent27/7/26
- E. VasseninDundalk · loan15/7/26
- S. MurphyUCD · loan2/7/26
- R. DawsonLongford Town · free agent30/6/26
Shamrock Rovers: key facts
Shamrock Rovers: frequently asked questions
Which ground do Shamrock Rovers call home?
Tallaght Stadium in Dublin is the home of Shamrock Rovers; it can hold 10,500 spectators.
Where do Shamrock Rovers sit in the table?
With 68 points from 36 matches (20 wins, 8 draws, 8 defeats), Shamrock Rovers are 1st in the League of Ireland Premier Division.
How did Shamrock Rovers's latest league game end?
Latest league result: Dundalk 3–1 Shamrock Rovers, 30/10/26.
Which Shamrock Rovers player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than J. McGovern, who has 11 goals.
Shamrock Rovers: fixtures, predictions and table
Here is how Shamrock Rovers (Ireland) are doing across this season's competitions (League of Ireland Premier Division, UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League, UEFA Conference League, FAI Cup): upcoming games, the latest results, league placing, season numbers and their standout performers. Our League of Ireland Premier Division predictions are on the league page; for all the others, visit the Predictions page.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
