Drogheda United: competitions in 2026
Drogheda United: upcoming fixtures
Drogheda United: recent results
Drogheda United: results and fixtures in this campaign
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
Drogheda United: placing in the League of Ireland Premier Division
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 36 | 10-13-13 | 54:61 | 43 | WWWLL | |
| 8 | 36 | 10-12-14 | 46:53 | 42 | LDLWD | |
| 9 | 36 | 10-10-16 | 44:57 | 40 | WLWLL | |
| 10 | 36 | 5-10-21 | 28:66 | 25 | DLDLL |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 18 | 6-7-5 | 25:25 | 25 | |
| 7 | 18 | 7-3-8 | 29:28 | 24 | |
| 8 | 18 | 6-6-6 | 22:21 | 24 | |
| 9 | 18 | 4-5-9 | 27:31 | 17 | |
| 10 | 18 | 3-7-8 | 18:29 | 16 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 18 | 4-5-9 | 21:28 | 17 | |
| 7 | 18 | 4-4-10 | 26:39 | 16 | |
| 8 | 18 | 4-4-10 | 22:36 | 16 | |
| 9 | 18 | 2-9-7 | 20:27 | 15 | |
| 10 | 18 | 2-3-13 | 10:37 | 9 |
Drogheda United: season stats (League of Ireland Premier Division)
Cards
Most used formations
5-3-2 (12×) · 4-2-3-1 (9×) · 3-5-2 (9×)
Drogheda United: player stats (League of Ireland Premier Division)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Kavanagh | FWD | 35 | 2566 | 6 | 5 | 45 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 6.99 |
| C. Keeley | DEF | 34 | 2874 | 2 | 1 | 26 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 6.90 |
| W. Davis | FWD | 25 | 1436 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 |
| K. Ancelin | FWD | 8 | 259 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
| E. Agbaje | DEF | 36 | 3017 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 6.70 |
| C. O'Connor | MID | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| M. Doyle | MID | 34 | 2237 | 10 | 1 | 34 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 6.68 |
| S. Farrell | MID | 33 | 2099 | 5 | 1 | 27 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 6.67 |
| R. Brennan | MID | 26 | 1446 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 6.61 |
| J. Bucknor | DEF | 19 | 796 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.61 |
| Ethan O'Brien | MID | 24 | 1469 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.57 |
| Leo Burney | DEF | 25 | 1681 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 6.55 |
| A. Quinn | DEF | 28 | 2225 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 |
| T. Oluwa | FWD | 36 | 2410 | 3 | 1 | 33 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 6.54 |
| A. Bates | MID | 11 | 689 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.47 |
| C. Kane | DEF | 35 | 2900 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.35 |
| J. Godden | FWD | 31 | 1299 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6.33 |
| Dare Kareem | FWD | 12 | 306 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.88 |
| K. Cruise | DEF | 15 | 469 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.66 |
| J. Bolger | DEF | 20 | 1264 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5.57 |
| R. Markey | FWD | 6 | 139 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4.85 |
| S. McGrath | MID | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.17 |
| D. Mare | FWD | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Kavanagh | FWD | 35 | 2566 | 34 | 20 | 10 | 105/247 | 3 | 0 | 6.99 |
| C. Keeley | DEF | 34 | 2874 | 29 | 30 | 39 | 224/310 | 7 | 0 | 6.90 |
| W. Davis | FWD | 25 | 1436 | 37 | 3 | 2 | 92/219 | 0 | 0 | 6.88 |
| K. Ancelin | FWD | 8 | 259 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 22/46 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
| E. Agbaje | DEF | 36 | 3017 | 66 | 36 | 17 | 205/343 | 5 | 0 | 6.70 |
| C. O'Connor | MID | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| M. Doyle | MID | 34 | 2237 | 40 | 14 | 7 | 142/363 | 5 | 0 | 6.68 |
| S. Farrell | MID | 33 | 2099 | 34 | 21 | 16 | 99/167 | 11 | 0 | 6.67 |
| R. Brennan | MID | 26 | 1446 | 26 | 13 | 13 | 87/170 | 9 | 0 | 6.61 |
| J. Bucknor | DEF | 19 | 796 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 47/99 | 2 | 0 | 6.61 |
| Ethan O'Brien | MID | 24 | 1469 | 40 | 22 | 8 | 84/164 | 2 | 0 | 6.57 |
| Leo Burney | DEF | 25 | 1681 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 65/148 | 6 | 0 | 6.55 |
| A. Quinn | DEF | 28 | 2225 | 24 | 24 | 11 | 124/195 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 |
| T. Oluwa | FWD | 36 | 2410 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 141/409 | 3 | 0 | 6.54 |
| A. Bates | MID | 11 | 689 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 38/78 | 4 | 0 | 6.47 |
| C. Kane | DEF | 35 | 2900 | 41 | 34 | 6 | 113/195 | 3 | 0 | 6.35 |
| J. Godden | FWD | 31 | 1299 | 19 | 15 | 5 | 95/200 | 6 | 0 | 6.33 |
| Dare Kareem | FWD | 12 | 306 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15/53 | 0 | 0 | 5.88 |
| K. Cruise | DEF | 15 | 469 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 38/61 | 1 | 0 | 5.66 |
| J. Bolger | DEF | 20 | 1264 | 18 | 22 | 4 | 73/137 | 3 | 0 | 5.57 |
| R. Markey | FWD | 6 | 139 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7/24 | 0 | 0 | 4.85 |
| S. McGrath | MID | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/3 | 0 | 0 | 2.17 |
| D. Mare | FWD | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L. Dennison | GK | 22 | 1849 | 26 | 50 | 1 | 0 | 6.37 |
| Fynn Michael Cordell Talley | GK | 15 | 1323 | 18 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 6.01 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
Drogheda United squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Drogheda United transfers
Arrivals
- A. BatesTamworth · free agent23/7/26
- K. AncelinChattanooga · loan14/7/26
- J. GoddenWalsall · loan3/2/26
- F. TalleyKitchee · free agent19/1/26
- J. BucknorVentura County · free agent10/1/26
- L. BurneySeattle Sounders · free agent9/1/26
Departures
- D. KareemTreaty United · loan20/7/26
- B. BosakaniFinn Harps · loan2/7/26
- Z. BawaUmeå FC · free agent23/3/26
- P. DoyleDungannon Swifts · free agent25/1/26
- J. StrettonTruro City · free agent14/1/26
- A. Haper-BaileyOxford City · free agent8/1/26
Drogheda United: key facts
Drogheda United: frequently asked questions
Which ground do Drogheda United call home?
Sullivan & Lambe Park in Drogheda is the home of Drogheda United; it can hold 3,500 spectators.
Where do Drogheda United sit in the table?
With 40 points from 36 matches (10 wins, 10 draws, 16 defeats), Drogheda United are 9th in the League of Ireland Premier Division.
Which match is next for Drogheda United?
Next fixture: Drogheda United vs UCD – Sat 7 Nov · 17:30, League of Ireland Premier Division.
How did Drogheda United's latest league game end?
Latest league result: Drogheda United 2–0 Galway United, 30/10/26.
Which Drogheda United player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than M. Doyle, who has 10 goals.
Drogheda United: fixtures, predictions and table
Drogheda United (Ireland) across League of Ireland Premier Division, FAI Cup: fixtures and results, league table, stats, squad and goalscorers all on one page. Look for League of Ireland Premier Division tips and odds on the competition page, and for the rest of our predictions in the Predictions section.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
