Galway United: competitions in 2026
Galway United: recent results
Galway United: results and fixtures in this campaign
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
Galway United: placing in the League of Ireland Premier Division
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 36 | 11-12-13 | 55:59 | 45 | WLDLL | |
| 7 | 36 | 10-13-13 | 54:61 | 43 | WWWLL | |
| 8 | 36 | 10-12-14 | 46:53 | 42 | LDLWD | |
| 9 | 36 | 10-10-16 | 44:57 | 40 | WLWLL | |
| 10 | 36 | 5-10-21 | 28:66 | 25 | DLDLL |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 18 | 8-6-4 | 29:21 | 30 | |
| 5 | 18 | 6-9-3 | 28:22 | 27 | |
| 6 | 18 | 6-7-5 | 25:25 | 25 | |
| 7 | 18 | 7-3-8 | 29:28 | 24 | |
| 8 | 18 | 6-6-6 | 22:21 | 24 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 18 | 6-5-7 | 22:23 | 23 | |
| 5 | 18 | 4-9-5 | 26:31 | 21 | |
| 6 | 18 | 4-5-9 | 21:28 | 17 | |
| 7 | 18 | 4-4-10 | 26:39 | 16 | |
| 8 | 18 | 4-4-10 | 22:36 | 16 |
Galway United: season stats (League of Ireland Premier Division)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (13×) · 3-5-2 (10×) · 3-4-1-2 (3×)
Galway United: player stats (League of Ireland Premier Division)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Hurley | FWD | 36 | 2937 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 6.97 |
| A. Bolger | MID | 34 | 2788 | 4 | 2 | 22 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 6.93 |
| Arthur Parker | DEF | 12 | 946 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.88 |
| J. Keohane | MID | 32 | 2490 | 7 | 3 | 32 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 6.86 |
| A. O'Connor | DEF | 10 | 900 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.83 |
| E. McCarthy | MID | 31 | 2082 | 3 | 0 | 28 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 6.80 |
| K. Brouder | DEF | 22 | 1836 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.74 |
| K. Twardek | MID | 29 | 1699 | 8 | 6 | 26 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 6.72 |
| M. Wolfe | MID | 25 | 935 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 6.71 |
| L. Devitt | MID | 35 | 2475 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 6.71 |
| Leigh Robert Kavanagh | 6 | 411 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.71 | |
| Gianfranco Facchineri | DEF | 32 | 2760 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 6.64 |
| A. Kazeem | DEF | 16 | 682 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.58 |
| S. Walsh | MID | 35 | 2411 | 5 | 3 | 46 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 6.52 |
| C. McCormack | MID | 13 | 399 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.51 |
| O. Williams | MID | 30 | 1782 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 6.47 |
| F. Lomboto | FWD | 26 | 840 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.37 |
| Connor Barratt | DEF | 27 | 1825 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.30 |
| F. Pierrot | FWD | 29 | 1003 | 5 | 0 | 26 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 6.11 |
| A. Piesold | MID | 14 | 339 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.71 |
| N. Fleuriau Chateau | FWD | 3 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.95 |
| D. Connolly | FWD | 10 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.87 |
| Junior Thiam | MID | 7 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.82 |
| J. Morahan | DEF | 2 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.55 |
| C. Whittaker | FWD | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.52 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Hurley | FWD | 36 | 2937 | 66 | 38 | 8 | 143/265 | 7 | 0 | 6.97 |
| A. Bolger | MID | 34 | 2788 | 56 | 33 | 17 | 184/351 | 8 | 0 | 6.93 |
| Arthur Parker | DEF | 12 | 946 | 39 | 9 | 5 | 65/97 | 1 | 0 | 6.88 |
| J. Keohane | MID | 32 | 2490 | 21 | 10 | 6 | 78/199 | 4 | 0 | 6.86 |
| A. O'Connor | DEF | 10 | 900 | 11 | 19 | 10 | 44/60 | 2 | 0 | 6.83 |
| E. McCarthy | MID | 31 | 2082 | 24 | 16 | 7 | 88/190 | 2 | 0 | 6.80 |
| K. Brouder | DEF | 22 | 1836 | 19 | 15 | 16 | 87/139 | 1 | 0 | 6.74 |
| K. Twardek | MID | 29 | 1699 | 26 | 13 | 2 | 84/233 | 3 | 0 | 6.72 |
| M. Wolfe | MID | 25 | 935 | 16 | 14 | 5 | 67/129 | 4 | 0 | 6.71 |
| L. Devitt | MID | 35 | 2475 | 54 | 25 | 13 | 162/290 | 6 | 0 | 6.71 |
| Leigh Robert Kavanagh | 6 | 411 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 20/36 | 2 | 0 | 6.71 | |
| Gianfranco Facchineri | DEF | 32 | 2760 | 52 | 54 | 14 | 173/320 | 7 | 0 | 6.64 |
| A. Kazeem | DEF | 16 | 682 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 37/62 | 2 | 0 | 6.58 |
| S. Walsh | MID | 35 | 2411 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 167/434 | 7 | 0 | 6.52 |
| C. McCormack | MID | 13 | 399 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 30/48 | 1 | 0 | 6.51 |
| O. Williams | MID | 30 | 1782 | 39 | 23 | 17 | 151/247 | 5 | 0 | 6.47 |
| F. Lomboto | FWD | 26 | 840 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 46/124 | 1 | 0 | 6.37 |
| Connor Barratt | DEF | 27 | 1825 | 28 | 28 | 13 | 80/155 | 4 | 0 | 6.30 |
| F. Pierrot | FWD | 29 | 1003 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 49/147 | 2 | 0 | 6.11 |
| A. Piesold | MID | 14 | 339 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 21/53 | 1 | 0 | 5.71 |
| N. Fleuriau Chateau | FWD | 3 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/7 | 0 | 0 | 4.95 |
| D. Connolly | FWD | 10 | 150 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16/32 | 0 | 0 | 4.87 |
| Junior Thiam | MID | 7 | 57 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3/8 | 0 | 0 | 2.82 |
| J. Morahan | DEF | 2 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0 | 0 | 1.55 |
| C. Whittaker | FWD | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 1.52 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evan Watts | GK | 21 | 1822 | 33 | 72 | 2 | 0 | 6.97 |
| Hugo Alberto Pires da Cunha | GK | 14 | 1260 | 10 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| Vincent Angelini | GK | 1 | 90 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.14 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
Galway United squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Galway United transfers
Arrivals
- Cillian TollettAthlone Town · return from loan25/8/26
- A. O'ConnorHarrogate Town · free agent12/8/26
- V. Angelinijerv · free agent30/7/26
- Leigh Robert KavanaghBohemians · loan30/6/26
- D. ConnollyGlentoran · free agent30/6/26
- Connor BarrattBarnsley · loan2/2/26
- N. FleuriauVancouver Whitecaps · free agent25/1/26
- Hugo Alberto Pires da CunhaFamalicão · free agent25/1/26
Departures
- C. GleesonGleeson Conor · free agent29/7/26
- B. ReganTreaty United · free agent15/7/26
- C. McCormackMcCormack Conor · retired11/7/26
- C. WhelanTreaty United · free agent1/7/26
- Cillian TollettAthlone Town · loan12/2/26
- G. CunninghamCunningham Greg · retired26/1/26
- J. SiviLoznica · free agent19/1/26
Galway United: key facts
Galway United: frequently asked questions
Which ground do Galway United call home?
Eamonn Deacy Park in Galway is the home of Galway United; it can hold 5,000 spectators.
Where do Galway United sit in the table?
With 42 points from 36 matches (10 wins, 12 draws, 14 defeats), Galway United are 8th in the League of Ireland Premier Division.
How did Galway United's latest league game end?
Latest league result: Drogheda United 2–0 Galway United, 30/10/26.
Which Galway United player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than K. Twardek, who has 8 goals.
Galway United: fixtures, predictions and table
This season Galway United (Ireland) are involved in League of Ireland Premier Division, FAI Cup, and everything is covered here: results and fixtures, the league placing, numbers for the full season, the squad and their best performers. The competition page carries our League of Ireland Premier Division tips, and the Predictions section offers further predictions.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
