Motherwell: competitions in 2026/27
Motherwell: upcoming fixtures
Motherwell: recent results
Motherwell: results and fixtures in this campaign
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
Motherwell: placing in the Scottish Premiership
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 12 | 3-5-4 | 15:19 | 14 | DDLDW | |
| 8 | 12 | 4-2-6 | 12:20 | 14 | LDWLL | |
| 9 | 12 | 3-3-6 | 14:20 | 12 | WDLLL | |
| 10 | 11 | 3-2-6 | 12:14 | 11 | LLWLD | |
| 11 | 12 | 2-3-7 | 13:28 | 9 | DLLWL |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 6 | 2-2-2 | 8:10 | 8 | |
| 9 | 6 | 2-1-3 | 5:5 | 7 | |
| 10 | 6 | 2-1-3 | 4:8 | 7 | |
| 11 | 6 | 1-2-3 | 7:15 | 5 | |
| 12 | 6 | 0-1-5 | 5:11 | 1 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 5 | 2-0-3 | 6:6 | 6 | |
| 8 | 6 | 2-0-4 | 4:10 | 6 | |
| 9 | 6 | 1-2-3 | 10:12 | 5 | |
| 10 | 6 | 1-2-3 | 5:10 | 5 | |
| 11 | 5 | 1-1-3 | 7:9 | 4 |
Motherwell: season stats (Scottish Premiership)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (9×) · 4-2-2-2 (2×) · 4-4-2 (1×)
Motherwell: player stats (Scottish Premiership)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Koutroumbis | DEF | 2 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 |
| M. Moormann | DEF | 12 | 1004 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.08 |
| I. Said | FWD | 11 | 773 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 7.03 |
| J. Hodge | MID | 10 | 834 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.01 |
| A. Lowry | MID | 9 | 603 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 |
| L. Fadinger | MID | 11 | 899 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6.96 |
| J. Girdwood-Reich | DEF | 11 | 706 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 |
| M. Emmanuel | MID | 12 | 1016 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.79 |
| O. Priestman | MID | 3 | 197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.69 |
| S. Palmer-Houlden | FWD | 10 | 598 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 |
| R. Charles-Cook | FWD | 8 | 344 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.65 |
| Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise | FWD | 12 | 827 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 6.61 |
| C. Hendry | FWD | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 |
| Olly Whyte | MID | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| Dylan Williams | DEF | 4 | 151 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.58 |
| J. Kanga | FWD | 10 | 409 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 |
| S. O'Donnell | DEF | 6 | 250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.56 |
| T. Sparrow | DEF | 12 | 970 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.56 |
| P. McGinn | DEF | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| D. Levitt | MID | 7 | 291 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5.97 |
| Jamie Knight-Lebel | DEF | 6 | 288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.87 |
| E. Björgólfsson | FWD | 9 | 169 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.77 |
| W. Vogt | MID | 6 | 259 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.91 |
| E. Wilson | DEF | 2 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.40 |
| J. McGhee | DEF | 2 | 110 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.07 |
| M. Booth | MID | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.20 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Koutroumbis | DEF | 2 | 35 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 8/11 | 0 | 0 | 7.10 |
| M. Moormann | DEF | 12 | 1004 | 13 | 8 | 12 | 33/48 | 3 | 0 | 7.08 |
| I. Said | FWD | 11 | 773 | 14 | 9 | 4 | 63/117 | 2 | 0 | 7.03 |
| J. Hodge | MID | 10 | 834 | 26 | 12 | 7 | 42/87 | 2 | 0 | 7.01 |
| A. Lowry | MID | 9 | 603 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 22/55 | 0 | 0 | 6.97 |
| L. Fadinger | MID | 11 | 899 | 20 | 15 | 4 | 45/93 | 2 | 0 | 6.96 |
| J. Girdwood-Reich | DEF | 11 | 706 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 43/69 | 0 | 0 | 6.87 |
| M. Emmanuel | MID | 12 | 1016 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 43/77 | 2 | 0 | 6.79 |
| O. Priestman | MID | 3 | 197 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 10/18 | 1 | 0 | 6.69 |
| S. Palmer-Houlden | FWD | 10 | 598 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 31/69 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 |
| R. Charles-Cook | FWD | 8 | 344 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 13/36 | 1 | 0 | 6.65 |
| Tawanda Jethro Maswanhise | FWD | 12 | 827 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 30/75 | 1 | 0 | 6.61 |
| C. Hendry | FWD | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/4 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 |
| Olly Whyte | MID | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| Dylan Williams | DEF | 4 | 151 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4/14 | 1 | 0 | 6.58 |
| J. Kanga | FWD | 10 | 409 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14/45 | 0 | 0 | 6.56 |
| S. O'Donnell | DEF | 6 | 250 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 12/21 | 1 | 0 | 6.56 |
| T. Sparrow | DEF | 12 | 970 | 28 | 7 | 4 | 54/106 | 4 | 0 | 6.56 |
| P. McGinn | DEF | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| D. Levitt | MID | 7 | 291 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6/13 | 0 | 0 | 5.97 |
| Jamie Knight-Lebel | DEF | 6 | 288 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 14/18 | 0 | 0 | 5.87 |
| E. Björgólfsson | FWD | 9 | 169 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14/26 | 0 | 0 | 5.77 |
| W. Vogt | MID | 6 | 259 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10/17 | 0 | 0 | 4.91 |
| E. Wilson | DEF | 2 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | 0 | 0 | 4.40 |
| J. McGhee | DEF | 2 | 110 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7/19 | 0 | 0 | 4.07 |
| M. Booth | MID | 1 | 45 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3/8 | 0 | 0 | 2.20 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Paulsen | GK | 12 | 1080 | 16 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 7.27 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
Motherwell squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Motherwell transfers
Arrivals
- D. LevittLeyton Orient · transfer31/8/26
- J. KangaIlves · transfer27/8/26
- S. Palmer-HouldenGillingham · transfer18/8/26
- J. HodgeTondela · transfer11/8/26
- Jamie Knight-LebelBristol City · loan30/7/26
- A. LowryWycombe · loan24/7/26
- Dylan WilliamsBurton Albion · transfer19/7/26
- J. Girdwood-ReichSt. Louis City · transfer14/7/26
Departures
- Z. RobinsonMorton · free agent16/9/26
- A. StamatelopoulosMacarthur · transfer13/9/26
- L. RossAlloa Athletic · loan10/9/26
- Olly WhyteAyr Utd · loan2/9/26
- E. JustSwansea · transfer21/7/26
- E. WattSamsunspor · transfer17/7/26
- A. OxboroughDunfermline · transfer16/7/26
- C. WardQPR · transfer8/7/26
Motherwell: key facts
Motherwell: frequently asked questions
Which ground do Motherwell call home?
Fir Park in Motherwell is the home of Motherwell; it can hold 13,742 spectators.
Where do Motherwell sit in the table?
With 12 points from 12 matches (3 wins, 3 draws, 6 defeats), Motherwell are 9th in the Scottish Premiership.
Which match is next for Motherwell?
Next fixture: Dundee Utd vs Motherwell – Sat 7 Nov · 15:00, Scottish Premiership.
How did Motherwell's latest league game end?
Latest league result: Motherwell 1–0 ST Mirren, 31/10/26.
Which Motherwell player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than A. Lowry, who has 3 goals.
Motherwell: fixtures, predictions and table
This season Motherwell (Scotland) are involved in Scottish Premiership, UEFA Conference League, EFL Cup, and everything is covered here: results and fixtures, the league placing, numbers for the full season, the squad and their best performers. The competition page carries our Scottish Premiership tips, and the Predictions section offers further predictions.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
