Premier League
Home › Predictions › PAU vs Grenoble
Ligue 2 · Matchweek 10 · 23 October 2026 · 19:00

PAU vs Grenoble tip, odds and prediction, 23 October 2026, Ligue 2

WWWWW
2–1
1PAU1.93
XDraw3.55
2Grenoble4.61

Top odds available · Updated 23/10/26, 17:15

MINO CASINOBet with MINO CASINO →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisH2HFAQ

Played: final score 2–1. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

PAU and Grenoble meet on 23 October 2026 · 19:00 at Nouste Camp (Pau), under referee Gabriel Henry, France. PAU (50%) are favourites in our book. Scroll on for our tip, the chance of each result, team news and our analysis.

PAU vs Grenoble: tip and prediction
Result
PAU to win
1.93
Goals
Under 2.5 goals
1.76
50%chance of the result
54%goals tip: chance
1–0likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: PAU or draw (1X) – probability 78%, odds up to 1.26.

Bet now →

PAU vs Grenoble: odds from several bookmakers

Match result1X2
Top odds available1.933.554.61
Market average1.873.384.16
Lowest odds1.833.203.80
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.381.3370.1%
Over 2.5 goals2.162.0645.5%
Under 2.5 goals1.761.7254.5%
Over 3.5 goals4.003.6825.4%
BTTS – yes1.911.8749.5%
BTTS – no1.861.8350.5%

Our odds combine the prices of several bookmakers and were refreshed 23/10/26, 17:15. Use them for guidance only, since one operator may quote differently. The margin averages 7.3%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: PAU 1–0 Grenoble, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: PAU 3rd (20 points), Grenoble 18th (8 points).
  • H2H: 17 matches: PAU 5W 8D 4L, goals 18–20.
  • Absences: PAU 0, Grenoble 0.

Who will win PAU vs Grenoble?

PAU50%
Draw28%
Grenoble22%

To reach this estimate we remove the margin from several bookmakers' odds. Nothing about the outcome is guaranteed.

PAU vs Grenoble: more betting markets

PAU or draw (1X)77.6% · fair odds 1.29 · best 1.26
Likely
Under 3.5 goals74.6% · fair odds 1.34 · best 1.28
Likely
Over 1.5 goals70.1% · fair odds 1.43 · best 1.38
Likely
Under 2.5 goals54.5% · fair odds 1.83 · best 1.76
Possible
Both teams score: no50.5% · fair odds 1.98 · best 1.86
Possible
PAU to win49.9% · fair odds 2.00 · best 1.93
Outsider
Both teams score: yes49.5% · fair odds 2.02 · best 1.91
Outsider
Over 2.5 goals45.5% · fair odds 2.20 · best 2.16
Outsider
Draw27.6% · fair odds 3.62 · best 3.55
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals25.4% · fair odds 3.94 · best 4.00
Outsider
Grenoble to win22.4% · fair odds 4.46 · best 4.61
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. Whenever the best odds on offer top the fair odds, that price is value. Likely: ≥ 60%; possible: 50–60%; outsider: anything under 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.98 · Under 1.76
probability of over 47.1%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 012.9%
1 : 112.3%
2 : 09.7%
2 : 19.2%
0 : 08.6%
0 : 18.2%

PAU vs Grenoble: injuries, suspensions, absences

PAU

  • No reported absences

Grenoble

  • No reported absences

Absences can still change up to kick-off.

PAU vs Grenoble: form and table

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Saint-Étienne118-1-223:1125
2Montpellier117-3-116:624
3PAU116-2-316:1120
4Nancy106-1-312:819
5Reims104-6-020:1218
6RED Star FC 93105-2-313:1217
7Annecy115-1-514:1516
8Dijon114-3-420:1915
9Guingamp114-2-516:1514
10Metz113-5-317:1714
11Rodez114-1-617:2213
12Dunkerque113-3-514:1712
13Sochaux102-5-38:1211
14Boulogne111-7-37:810
15Nantes112-3-612:189
16Laval112-3-614:219
17Clermont Foot110-8-310:158
18Grenoble112-2-710:208

Recent matches

PAU

30 OctWMetz 1–3 PAU
23 OctWPAU 2–1 Grenoble
16 OctWGuingamp 1–2 PAU
9 OctWPAU 3–2 Laval
18 SeptWPAU 2–0 Dunkerque

Grenoble

30 OctLGrenoble 1–3 Dijon
23 OctLPAU 2–1 Grenoble
16 OctLGrenoble 0–2 Boulogne
9 OctLMontpellier 2–0 Grenoble
18 SeptDGrenoble 1–1 Clermont Foot

Home and away

PAU at home6 matches: 3W 1D 2L, goals 8–6
Grenoble away6 matches: 2W 0D 4L, goals 7–12

PAU vs Grenoble: our match analysis

Why this is our tip

  1. Table. PAU: 3rd, 20 points from 11 matches (6W 2D 3L). Grenoble: 18th, 8 points (2W 2D 7L).
  2. Head to head. Head to head over 17 meetings: PAU 5 wins, Grenoble 4 wins, plus 8 draws; goals 18–20.

What to expect

We make PAU the favourites. The projected scoreline is 2–1, close to 3 goals in the game, and the outcome we rate highest is 1–0 (12.9%). We see a fairly level contest.

On goals we like Under 2.5 goals (odds 1.76), with a probability of 54% by our reckoning. By our numbers, both teams scoring is 49% and over 2.5 goals is 46%.

Main points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 17; PAU 5 wins, 8 draws, Grenoble 4 wins.
  2. Average goals in their meetings: 2.2 per match.
  3. Projected: close to 3 goals; probability of over 2.5 goals 46%.
  4. Not available: PAU 0, Grenoble 0.

Alternative tip: Both teams score: no

Other option: Both teams score: no (probability 51%, odds up to 1.86). We project close to 3 goals, which points the same way.

Absences

Not available for PAU: no absences. Not available for Grenoble: no absences. Line-ups can still change, so look at the team news again before kick-off.

PAU vs Grenoble: head to head

All matches
5PAU
8Draws
4Grenoble
23/10/26 · PAU 2–1 Grenoble
23/1/26 · PAU 2–2 Grenoble
17/10/25 · Grenoble 1–1 PAU
28/2/25 · PAU 1–0 Grenoble
30/8/24 · Grenoble 1–1 PAU
24/2/24 · Grenoble 0–1 PAU

Returns calculator

Potential return0 €
Net profit0 €
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.3%

PAU vs Grenoble: common questions

Which bet do we recommend for PAU vs Grenoble?

On the result, our pick is PAU to win (1.93); on goals, Under 2.5 goals (1.76). Prefer less risk? Go for PAU or draw (1X).

Who will win PAU vs Grenoble?

As we see it: PAU to win 50%, the draw 28%, Grenoble to win 22%.

What is the kick-off time and venue?

23 October 2026, 19:00, at Nouste Camp, Pau. Referee: Gabriel Henry, France.

Who will be missing?

PAU: no absences. Grenoble: no absences. Absences can still change up to kick-off.

Will the game go over 2.5 goals?

We give over 2.5 goals a 46% chance (odds 2.16), against 54% for under 2.5 (odds 1.76).

Will both teams score?

By our numbers, both sides scoring is 49% (odds 1.91).

What correct score is most probable?

In order: 1–0 (12.9%), 1–1 (12.3%), 2–0 (9.7%).

Where do your predictions come from?

It all starts with bookmaker odds: we take prices from several firms, remove the margin, average them and convert the result into probabilities. A Poisson model then supplies the expected goals and the most probable scorelines. Form, previous meetings and absences are shown alongside as background. We share our predictions to inform you, and they cannot promise that a bet will win.

More predictions

Reims vs Sochaux 2 NovRED Star FC 93 vs Nancy 2 NovMontpellier vs Metz 6 NovDijon vs RED Star FC 93 6 NovClermont Foot vs Rodez 6 Nov

18+ · Betting is never risk-free. We share our predictions to inform you, and they cannot promise that a bet will win. Gamble with care.