VfL Wolfsburg: competitions in 2026/27
VfL Wolfsburg: upcoming fixtures
VfL Wolfsburg: recent results
VfL Wolfsburg: results and fixtures in this campaign
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
VfL Wolfsburg: placing in the 2. Bundesliga
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9-1-0 | 23:8 | 28 | WWDWW | |
| 2 | 10 | 6-3-1 | 24:13 | 21 | WLDDW | |
| 3 | 10 | 5-4-1 | 25:14 | 19 | WDWDW | |
| 4 | 10 | 5-3-2 | 9:7 | 18 | LWWDW | |
| 5 | 10 | 5-2-3 | 21:13 | 17 | DWLWD |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 4-0-1 | 15:7 | 12 | |
| 2 | 4 | 4-0-0 | 9:3 | 12 | |
| 3 | 5 | 3-2-0 | 14:6 | 11 | |
| 4 | 5 | 3-2-0 | 12:6 | 11 | |
| 5 | 5 | 3-2-0 | 11:7 | 11 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 5 | 3-2-0 | 11:6 | 11 | |
| 3 | 5 | 3-0-2 | 6:6 | 9 | |
| 4 | 5 | 2-2-1 | 11:8 | 8 | |
| 5 | 5 | 2-2-1 | 3:4 | 8 | |
| 6 | 5 | 1-2-2 | 6:6 | 5 |
VfL Wolfsburg: season stats (2. Bundesliga)
Cards
Most used formations
4-3-3 (5×) · 4-1-4-1 (2×) · 4-2-3-1 (2×)
VfL Wolfsburg: player stats (2. Bundesliga)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Reese | MID | 10 | 868 | 5 | 7 | 32 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 7.87 |
| A. Bernhardsson | FWD | 8 | 651 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 7.48 |
| Cleiton | DEF | 5 | 425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.32 |
| M. Svanberg | MID | 5 | 182 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.23 |
| M. Damar | MID | 10 | 753 | 4 | 1 | 27 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 7.22 |
| R. Glatzel | FWD | 9 | 623 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 |
| H. Wahl | DEF | 10 | 905 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.05 |
| Vinicius Souza | MID | 10 | 807 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.03 |
| S. Kumbedi | DEF | 6 | 538 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.92 |
| M. Arnold | MID | 8 | 256 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 |
| A. Besio | FWD | 9 | 127 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.82 |
| J. Mæhle | DEF | 9 | 809 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 |
| K. Shiogai | FWD | 9 | 260 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.61 |
| Y. Gerhardt | MID | 10 | 404 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.47 |
| F. Hornby | MID | 2 | 113 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 |
| P. Hensel | MID | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 |
| E. Rexhbeçaj | MID | 7 | 407 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5.83 |
| Bence Dárdai | MID | 4 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.91 |
| K. Fischer | DEF | 7 | 467 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.84 |
| M. Angely | DEF | 4 | 363 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.38 |
| J. Adjetey | DEF | 2 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.20 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Reese | MID | 10 | 868 | 18 | 7 | 6 | 40/71 | 1 | 0 | 7.87 |
| A. Bernhardsson | FWD | 8 | 651 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 34/73 | 0 | 0 | 7.48 |
| Cleiton | DEF | 5 | 425 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 27/43 | 1 | 0 | 7.32 |
| M. Svanberg | MID | 5 | 182 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 16/26 | 0 | 0 | 7.23 |
| M. Damar | MID | 10 | 753 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 30/74 | 2 | 0 | 7.22 |
| R. Glatzel | FWD | 9 | 623 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 30/63 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 |
| H. Wahl | DEF | 10 | 905 | 11 | 21 | 7 | 32/52 | 2 | 0 | 7.05 |
| Vinicius Souza | MID | 10 | 807 | 23 | 11 | 5 | 42/76 | 2 | 0 | 7.03 |
| S. Kumbedi | DEF | 6 | 538 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 31/56 | 2 | 0 | 6.92 |
| M. Arnold | MID | 8 | 256 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 19/28 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 |
| A. Besio | FWD | 9 | 127 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8/19 | 1 | 0 | 6.82 |
| J. Mæhle | DEF | 9 | 809 | 17 | 15 | 4 | 41/71 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 |
| K. Shiogai | FWD | 9 | 260 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16/38 | 1 | 0 | 6.61 |
| Y. Gerhardt | MID | 10 | 404 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 21/35 | 0 | 0 | 6.47 |
| F. Hornby | MID | 2 | 113 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6/9 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 |
| P. Hensel | MID | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 |
| E. Rexhbeçaj | MID | 7 | 407 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 19/35 | 2 | 0 | 5.83 |
| Bence Dárdai | MID | 4 | 50 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6/12 | 0 | 0 | 4.91 |
| K. Fischer | DEF | 7 | 467 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 27/53 | 0 | 0 | 4.84 |
| M. Angely | DEF | 4 | 363 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 19/37 | 2 | 0 | 4.38 |
| J. Adjetey | DEF | 2 | 49 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2/5 | 1 | 0 | 4.20 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Wellenreuther | GK | 3 | 270 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 8.39 |
| J. Zieliński | GK | 7 | 635 | 12 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 5.32 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
VfL Wolfsburg squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
VfL Wolfsburg transfers
Arrivals
- A. BernhardssonHolstein Kiel · transfer17/8/26
- M. Damar1899 Hoffenheim · transfer22/7/26
- T. WellenreutherFeyenoord · transfer15/7/26
- E. RexhbeçajFC Augsburg · free agent30/6/26
- F. HornbySV Darmstadt 98 · transfer30/6/26
- A. BesioSC Freiburg · transfer30/6/26
- H. WahlFC St. Pauli · transfer30/6/26
- F. ReeseHertha BSC · transfer30/6/26
Departures
- C. EriksenEriksen Christian · free agent22/9/26
- M. JenzBSC Young Boys · free agent7/9/26
- M. AmouraNice · loan30/8/26
- N. CozzaLausanne · free agent29/8/26
- D. VavroPlzeň · free agent28/8/26
- Eryk Artur GrzywaczHolstein Kiel · transfer27/8/26
- K. GrabaraJuventus · loan24/8/26
- J. BurgerPEC Zwolle · transfer13/8/26
VfL Wolfsburg: key facts
VfL Wolfsburg: frequently asked questions
Which ground do VfL Wolfsburg call home?
Volkswagen Arena in Wolfsburg is the home of VfL Wolfsburg; it can hold 30,000 spectators.
Where do VfL Wolfsburg sit in the table?
With 19 points from 10 matches (5 wins, 4 draws, 1 defeat), VfL Wolfsburg are 3rd in the 2. Bundesliga.
Which match is next for VfL Wolfsburg?
Next fixture: Hertha BSC vs VfL Wolfsburg – Sat 7 Nov · 19:30, 2. Bundesliga.
How did VfL Wolfsburg's latest league game end?
Latest league result: VfL Wolfsburg 2–0 VfL Osnabrück, 31/10/26.
Which VfL Wolfsburg player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than F. Reese, who has 5 goals.
VfL Wolfsburg: fixtures, predictions and table
Here is how VfL Wolfsburg (Germany) are doing across this season's competitions (2. Bundesliga, DFB-Pokal): upcoming games, the latest results, league placing, season numbers and their standout performers. Our 2. Bundesliga predictions are on the league page; for all the others, visit the Predictions page.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
