VfL Bochum: competitions in 2026/27
VfL Bochum: upcoming fixtures
VfL Bochum: recent results
VfL Bochum: results and fixtures in this campaign
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
VfL Bochum: placing in the 2. Bundesliga
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 10 | 3-3-4 | 13:16 | 12 | WLWLD | |
| 10 | 10 | 3-2-5 | 14:17 | 11 | LWLDD | |
| 11 | 10 | 3-2-5 | 8:11 | 11 | WDLLL | |
| 12 | 10 | 3-2-5 | 10:16 | 11 | WLDLW | |
| 13 | 10 | 3-2-5 | 13:21 | 11 | WLWLL |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 4 | 2-0-2 | 5:4 | 6 | |
| 17 | 5 | 1-2-2 | 9:9 | 5 | |
| 18 | 5 | 0-2-3 | 2:5 | 2 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 5-1-0 | 14:5 | 16 | |
| 2 | 5 | 3-2-0 | 11:6 | 11 | |
| 3 | 5 | 3-0-2 | 6:6 | 9 | |
| 4 | 5 | 2-2-1 | 11:8 | 8 | |
| 5 | 5 | 2-2-1 | 3:4 | 8 |
VfL Bochum: season stats (2. Bundesliga)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (10×)
VfL Bochum: player stats (2. Bundesliga)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Wittek | DEF | 10 | 883 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.97 |
| M. Steinwender | DEF | 10 | 908 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.86 |
| P. Hofmann | FWD | 10 | 901 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 6.84 |
| C. Rasmussen | FWD | 10 | 529 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 |
| K. Mets | DEF | 10 | 863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 |
| K. Miyoshi | MID | 10 | 814 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.76 |
| T. Meyer | MID | 9 | 617 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6.74 |
| M. Pannewig | MID | 9 | 700 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6.73 |
| S. Klaiber | DEF | 7 | 557 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.72 |
| B. Taz | MID | 8 | 426 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 |
| E. Çokaj | MID | 3 | 202 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.60 |
| J. Steuckers | FWD | 6 | 195 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.59 |
| G. Holtmann | FWD | 10 | 596 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.56 |
| O. Olsen | DEF | 4 | 288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.55 |
| J. Mbom | MID | 2 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 |
| Alessandro Crimaldi | MID | 4 | 114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| D. Hanslik | FWD | 7 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.47 |
| L. Isbruch | MID | 3 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.85 |
| C. Patino | MID | 3 | 154 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.82 |
| M. Ouro-Tagba | FWD | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.17 |
| Y. Karademir | DEF | 4 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.76 |
| L. Sawas | DEF | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.14 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Wittek | DEF | 10 | 883 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 40/72 | 2 | 0 | 6.97 |
| M. Steinwender | DEF | 10 | 908 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 34/64 | 3 | 0 | 6.86 |
| P. Hofmann | FWD | 10 | 901 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 68/136 | 3 | 0 | 6.84 |
| C. Rasmussen | FWD | 10 | 529 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 28/76 | 0 | 0 | 6.83 |
| K. Mets | DEF | 10 | 863 | 6 | 17 | 3 | 24/53 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 |
| K. Miyoshi | MID | 10 | 814 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 32/93 | 1 | 0 | 6.76 |
| T. Meyer | MID | 9 | 617 | 19 | 5 | 4 | 38/74 | 4 | 0 | 6.74 |
| M. Pannewig | MID | 9 | 700 | 16 | 14 | 5 | 48/90 | 3 | 0 | 6.73 |
| S. Klaiber | DEF | 7 | 557 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 20/41 | 2 | 0 | 6.72 |
| B. Taz | MID | 8 | 426 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 14/37 | 0 | 0 | 6.64 |
| E. Çokaj | MID | 3 | 202 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 9/15 | 2 | 0 | 6.60 |
| J. Steuckers | FWD | 6 | 195 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5/13 | 1 | 0 | 6.59 |
| G. Holtmann | FWD | 10 | 596 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 19/49 | 2 | 0 | 6.56 |
| O. Olsen | DEF | 4 | 288 | 4 | 11 | 2 | 14/35 | 1 | 0 | 6.55 |
| J. Mbom | MID | 2 | 83 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3/11 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 |
| Alessandro Crimaldi | MID | 4 | 114 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9/21 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| D. Hanslik | FWD | 7 | 93 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6/16 | 1 | 0 | 5.47 |
| L. Isbruch | MID | 3 | 51 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7/13 | 0 | 0 | 4.85 |
| C. Patino | MID | 3 | 154 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 10/16 | 0 | 0 | 4.82 |
| M. Ouro-Tagba | FWD | 2 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/8 | 0 | 0 | 4.17 |
| Y. Karademir | DEF | 4 | 84 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1/8 | 0 | 0 | 3.76 |
| L. Sawas | DEF | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | 0 | 0 | 3.14 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Horn | GK | 10 | 908 | 9 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 6.79 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
VfL Bochum squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
VfL Bochum transfers
Arrivals
- J. SteuckersGenk · loan31/8/26
- S. KlaiberBrøndby · free agent30/8/26
- C. PatinoDeportivo La Coruña · loan30/8/26
- M. Ouro-Tagba1. FC Köln · transfer9/8/26
- K. MetsFC St. Pauli · free agent16/7/26
- T. CasaliRot-Weiß Essen · free agent15/7/26
- C. RasmussenFortuna Düsseldorf · free agent7/7/26
- J. MbomViborg · free agent30/6/26
Departures
- M. BeroFerencvárosi TC · free agent31/8/26
- M. RaknebergOdense · loan30/8/26
- N. LoosliUniversitatea Cluj · free agent28/8/26
- R. RöschPreußen Münster · free agent27/8/26
- I. SissokoMuğlaspor · free agent25/8/26
- K. KoscierskiAlemannia Aachen · loan11/8/26
- E. MašovićVojvodina · free agent10/8/26
- Owono Darnell KeumoWaldhof Mannheim · loan3/8/26
VfL Bochum: key facts
VfL Bochum: frequently asked questions
Which ground do VfL Bochum call home?
Vonovia Ruhrstadion in Bochum is the home of VfL Bochum; it can hold 27,599 spectators.
Where do VfL Bochum sit in the table?
With 11 points from 10 matches (3 wins, 2 draws, 5 defeats), VfL Bochum are 11th in the 2. Bundesliga.
Which match is next for VfL Bochum?
Next fixture: VfL Bochum vs Karlsruher SC – Sun 8 Nov · 12:30, 2. Bundesliga.
How did VfL Bochum's latest league game end?
Latest league result: Energie Cottbus 1–2 VfL Bochum, 30/10/26.
Which VfL Bochum player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than P. Hofmann, who has 5 goals.
VfL Bochum: fixtures, predictions and table
VfL Bochum (Germany) across 2. Bundesliga, DFB-Pokal: fixtures and results, league table, stats, squad and goalscorers all on one page. Look for 2. Bundesliga tips and odds on the competition page, and for the rest of our predictions in the Predictions section.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
