Nottingham Forest: competitions in 2026/27
Nottingham Forest: upcoming fixtures
Nottingham Forest: recent results
Nottingham Forest: results and fixtures in this campaign
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
Nottingham Forest: injuries and absences
Unavailable for the last match, going by the reported absences (31/10/26).
- N. Dominguezmuscle injury
- Igor Jesuscalf injury
- N. Savonaknee injury
Nottingham Forest: placing in the Premier League
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 9 | 1-4-4 | 10:15 | 7 | LLDDD | |
| 18 | 9 | 2-1-6 | 9:21 | 7 | LLLWD | |
| 19 | 9 | 1-3-5 | 6:12 | 6 | LDLLL | |
| 20 | 9 | 1-2-6 | 7:17 | 5 | LDLLL |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 4 | 1-1-2 | 1:4 | 4 | |
| 19 | 4 | 1-0-3 | 6:10 | 3 | |
| 20 | 4 | 0-1-3 | 0:3 | 1 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 5 | 1-2-2 | 3:4 | 5 | |
| 10 | 5 | 1-2-2 | 3:5 | 5 | |
| 11 | 5 | 1-2-2 | 6:9 | 5 | |
| 12 | 4 | 0-4-0 | 6:6 | 4 | |
| 13 | 4 | 1-1-2 | 4:5 | 4 |
Nottingham Forest: season stats (Premier League)
Cards
Most used formations
3-4-2-1 (9×)
Nottingham Forest: player stats (Premier League)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Gibbs-White | FWD | 8 | 720 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.22 |
| N. Williams | MID | 9 | 804 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.05 |
| D. Muñoz | DEF | 7 | 519 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.01 |
| J. McAtee | MID | 9 | 773 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 6.90 |
| Murillo | DEF | 9 | 808 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6.88 |
| X. Schlager | MID | 9 | 667 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.86 |
| Igor Jesus | FWD | 5 | 256 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.82 |
| Jair | DEF | 7 | 625 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.73 |
| D. Ndoye | FWD | 9 | 600 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.72 |
| O. Aina | MID | 6 | 437 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.67 |
| L. Delap | FWD | 8 | 593 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.64 |
| N. Domínguez | MID | 2 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| C. Wood | FWD | 8 | 115 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 |
| A. Kalimuendo | FWD | 4 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.31 |
| N. Milenković | DEF | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.25 |
| R. Yates | MID | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.81 |
| I. Sangaré | MID | 5 | 152 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.60 |
| O. Diomande | DEF | 5 | 344 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.34 |
| L. Netz | DEF | 4 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.10 |
| C. Hudson-Odoi | FWD | 4 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.88 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Gibbs-White | FWD | 8 | 720 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 31/70 | 0 | 0 | 7.22 |
| N. Williams | MID | 9 | 804 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 46/84 | 1 | 0 | 7.05 |
| D. Muñoz | DEF | 7 | 519 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 37/71 | 1 | 0 | 7.01 |
| J. McAtee | MID | 9 | 773 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 45/82 | 3 | 0 | 6.90 |
| Murillo | DEF | 9 | 808 | 21 | 15 | 3 | 43/83 | 3 | 0 | 6.88 |
| X. Schlager | MID | 9 | 667 | 28 | 10 | 2 | 45/85 | 1 | 0 | 6.86 |
| Igor Jesus | FWD | 5 | 256 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 27/60 | 1 | 0 | 6.82 |
| Jair | DEF | 7 | 625 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 28/53 | 2 | 0 | 6.73 |
| D. Ndoye | FWD | 9 | 600 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 22/59 | 1 | 0 | 6.72 |
| O. Aina | MID | 6 | 437 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 33/58 | 3 | 0 | 6.67 |
| L. Delap | FWD | 8 | 593 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 33/86 | 2 | 0 | 6.64 |
| N. Domínguez | MID | 2 | 75 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5/13 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| C. Wood | FWD | 8 | 115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11/27 | 0 | 0 | 6.48 |
| A. Kalimuendo | FWD | 4 | 55 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3/10 | 0 | 0 | 6.31 |
| N. Milenković | DEF | 5 | 450 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 26/47 | 2 | 0 | 6.25 |
| R. Yates | MID | 1 | 45 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3/6 | 0 | 0 | 5.81 |
| I. Sangaré | MID | 5 | 152 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 10/15 | 0 | 0 | 5.60 |
| O. Diomande | DEF | 5 | 344 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 18/33 | 0 | 0 | 5.34 |
| L. Netz | DEF | 4 | 55 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1/6 | 0 | 0 | 5.10 |
| C. Hudson-Odoi | FWD | 4 | 49 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3/8 | 0 | 0 | 4.88 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Sels | GK | 9 | 810 | 10 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 6.52 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
Nottingham Forest squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Nottingham Forest transfers
Arrivals
- D. MuñozCrystal Palace · transfer30/8/26
- L. DelapChelsea · transfer26/8/26
- S. BendaFulham · free agent14/8/26
- O. DiomandeSporting CP · transfer10/8/26
- Gustavo SáFamalicão · transfer28/7/26
- X. SchlagerRB Leipzig · free agent22/7/26
- D. OsongFleetwood Town · return from loan29/6/26
- Joseph Charles GardnerMansfield Town · return from loan29/6/26
Departures
- Zyan BlakeTruro City · loan29/9/26
- D. OsongInverness CT · free agent16/9/26
- Cherif YayaIlkeston Town · loan6/9/26
- MoratoWest Ham · loan31/8/26
- Joshua Alan PowellNorthampton · loan31/8/26
- Z. AbbottSouthampton · loan31/8/26
- O. HutchinsonAC Milan · loan30/8/26
- Tyler BindonCharlton · loan29/8/26
Nottingham Forest: key facts
Nottingham Forest: frequently asked questions
Which ground do Nottingham Forest call home?
The City Ground in Nottingham, Nottinghamshire is the home of Nottingham Forest; it can hold 30,576 spectators.
Where do Nottingham Forest sit in the table?
With 6 points from 9 matches (1 win, 3 draws, 5 defeats), Nottingham Forest are 19th in the Premier League.
Which match is next for Nottingham Forest?
Next fixture: Nottingham Forest vs Manchester City – Sat 7 Nov · 17:30, Premier League.
How did Nottingham Forest's latest league game end?
Latest league result: Brentford 2–0 Nottingham Forest, 31/10/26.
Which Nottingham Forest player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than D. Ndoye, who has 2 goals.
Nottingham Forest: fixtures, predictions and table
Nottingham Forest (England) across Premier League, EFL Cup: fixtures and results, league table, stats, squad and goalscorers all on one page. Look for Premier League tips and odds on the competition page, and for the rest of our predictions in the Predictions section.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
