Luton: competitions in 2026/27
Luton: upcoming fixtures
Luton: recent results
Luton: results and fixtures in this campaign
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
Luton: placing in the League One
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 14 | 8-2-4 | 26:14 | 26 | WLDWW | |
| 3 | 12 | 6-5-1 | 20:11 | 23 | DWDWD | |
| 4 | 13 | 7-2-4 | 26:20 | 23 | WWWWL | |
| 5 | 14 | 7-2-5 | 21:19 | 23 | DWLLW | |
| 6 | 13 | 6-4-3 | 25:13 | 22 | DWWLW |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 7 | 5-0-2 | 16:9 | 15 | |
| 3 | 6 | 4-2-0 | 15:6 | 14 | |
| 4 | 7 | 4-2-1 | 12:7 | 14 | |
| 5 | 7 | 3-3-1 | 15:10 | 12 | |
| 6 | 6 | 3-3-0 | 9:4 | 12 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 6 | 3-1-2 | 8:9 | 10 | |
| 8 | 6 | 2-3-1 | 11:7 | 9 | |
| 9 | 6 | 3-0-3 | 14:13 | 9 | |
| 10 | 6 | 2-3-1 | 9:11 | 9 | |
| 11 | 6 | 2-2-2 | 9:4 | 8 |
Luton: season stats (League One)
Cards
Most used formations
4-1-4-1 (8×) · 4-2-3-1 (3×) · 5-4-1 (1×)
Luton: player stats (League One)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Clark | MID | 8 | 582 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7.28 |
| J. Donley | MID | 11 | 811 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 7.22 |
| N. Wells | FWD | 13 | 682 | 7 | 2 | 23 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 6.99 |
| L. Walsh | MID | 13 | 1092 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.91 |
| M. Andersen | DEF | 12 | 995 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.88 |
| C. Marshall | FWD | 12 | 525 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
| H. Odoffin | DEF | 9 | 748 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| G. Johnston | DEF | 13 | 1138 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.69 |
| J. Richards | MID | 13 | 732 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.67 |
| K. Naismith | DEF | 8 | 630 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.67 |
| T. Mendel-Idowu | FWD | 8 | 389 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
| K. Palmer | MID | 13 | 937 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6.61 |
| G. Kodua | FWD | 7 | 279 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6.61 |
| Emilio Lawrence | MID | 10 | 312 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 |
| I. Jones | DEF | 13 | 797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.53 |
| H. Ashby | DEF | 7 | 271 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 |
| Daniel Gore | MID | 6 | 308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.46 |
| B. Benagr | DEF | 4 | 147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.24 |
| D. Cole | FWD | 2 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.27 |
| J. Johnson | DEF | 4 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.21 |
| H. Fox | MID | 1 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.15 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Clark | MID | 8 | 582 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 31/69 | 0 | 0 | 7.28 |
| J. Donley | MID | 11 | 811 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 35/82 | 2 | 0 | 7.22 |
| N. Wells | FWD | 13 | 682 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 27/71 | 2 | 0 | 6.99 |
| L. Walsh | MID | 13 | 1092 | 22 | 10 | 6 | 54/99 | 4 | 0 | 6.91 |
| M. Andersen | DEF | 12 | 995 | 9 | 19 | 4 | 65/106 | 2 | 0 | 6.88 |
| C. Marshall | FWD | 12 | 525 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 18/67 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
| H. Odoffin | DEF | 9 | 748 | 21 | 12 | 2 | 66/98 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| G. Johnston | DEF | 13 | 1138 | 11 | 11 | 7 | 68/116 | 2 | 0 | 6.69 |
| J. Richards | MID | 13 | 732 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 42/81 | 1 | 0 | 6.67 |
| K. Naismith | DEF | 8 | 630 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 49/76 | 2 | 0 | 6.67 |
| T. Mendel-Idowu | FWD | 8 | 389 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 24/60 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
| K. Palmer | MID | 13 | 937 | 17 | 6 | 7 | 73/171 | 3 | 0 | 6.61 |
| G. Kodua | FWD | 7 | 279 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 19/50 | 2 | 0 | 6.61 |
| Emilio Lawrence | MID | 10 | 312 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7/20 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 |
| I. Jones | DEF | 13 | 797 | 21 | 5 | 2 | 53/103 | 1 | 0 | 6.53 |
| H. Ashby | DEF | 7 | 271 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 17/36 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 |
| Daniel Gore | MID | 6 | 308 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 20/41 | 3 | 0 | 6.46 |
| B. Benagr | DEF | 4 | 147 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4/8 | 0 | 0 | 5.24 |
| D. Cole | FWD | 2 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/5 | 0 | 0 | 3.27 |
| J. Johnson | DEF | 4 | 270 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 18/34 | 0 | 0 | 3.21 |
| H. Fox | MID | 1 | 69 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4/6 | 0 | 0 | 3.15 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Shea | GK | 7 | 630 | 2 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6.67 |
| Joshua Keeley | GK | 6 | 540 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3.31 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
Luton squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Luton transfers
Arrivals
- T. Mendel-IdowuIpswich · loan31/8/26
- Daniel GoreManchester United · loan29/8/26
- J. DonleyTottenham · loan28/8/26
- Emilio LawrenceManchester City · loan13/8/26
- C. MarshallWest Ham · transfer29/7/26
- H. AshbyNewcastle · loan8/7/26
- K. PalmerHull City · transfer3/7/26
- G. KoduaWest Ham · transfer30/6/26
Departures
- T. Mendel-IdowuIpswich · return from loan29/9/26
- L. NordåsCracovia Krakow · loan3/9/26
- T. HolmesHolmes Thomas · free agent30/8/26
- G. SavilleBromley · transfer26/8/26
- J. YatesBlackpool · loan25/8/26
- E. AdebayoBristol City · free agent24/8/26
- Taylan HarrisWoking · loan31/7/26
- M. AlliCharlton · transfer25/7/26
Luton: key facts
Luton: frequently asked questions
Which ground do Luton call home?
Kenilworth Road in Luton, Bedfordshire is the home of Luton; it can hold 11,500 spectators.
Where do Luton sit in the table?
With 23 points from 13 matches (7 wins, 2 draws, 4 defeats), Luton are 4th in the League One.
Which match is next for Luton?
Next fixture: Huddersfield vs Luton – Tue 3 Nov · 19:45, League One.
How did Luton's latest league game end?
Latest league result: Peterborough 0–2 Luton, 31/10/26.
Which Luton player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than N. Wells, who has 8 goals.
Luton: fixtures, predictions and table
Here is how Luton (England) are doing across this season's competitions (League One, EFL Cup, EFL Trophy, FA Cup): upcoming games, the latest results, league placing, season numbers and their standout performers. Our League One predictions are on the league page; for all the others, visit the Predictions page.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
