Doncaster: competitions in 2026/27
Doncaster: upcoming fixtures
Doncaster: recent results
Doncaster: results and fixtures in this campaign
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 2 November 2026
Doncaster: placing in the League One
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 13 | 3-4-6 | 9:21 | 13 | LDLLL | |
| 19 | 12 | 3-3-6 | 17:21 | 12 | DLWLL | |
| 20 | 13 | 3-3-7 | 14:22 | 12 | LLWLL | |
| 21 | 13 | 3-1-9 | 11:22 | 10 | WLLLW | |
| 22 | 13 | 2-4-7 | 11:23 | 10 | LDLDW |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 6 | 2-2-2 | 12:11 | 8 | |
| 20 | 6 | 2-2-2 | 7:6 | 8 | |
| 21 | 6 | 2-2-2 | 6:6 | 8 | |
| 22 | 6 | 1-2-3 | 5:9 | 5 | |
| 23 | 6 | 1-2-3 | 6:11 | 5 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 6 | 1-1-4 | 6:11 | 4 | |
| 20 | 6 | 1-1-4 | 5:10 | 4 | |
| 21 | 7 | 1-1-5 | 8:16 | 4 | |
| 22 | 7 | 1-1-5 | 9:19 | 4 | |
| 23 | 7 | 1-1-5 | 6:17 | 4 |
Doncaster: season stats (League One)
Cards
Most used formations
3-4-2-1 (4×) · 4-2-3-1 (3×) · 4-2-2-2 (2×)
Doncaster: player stats (League One)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Husband | DEF | 3 | 156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.40 |
| O. Bailey | FWD | 13 | 1150 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 6.79 |
| A. May | FWD | 12 | 930 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 6.73 |
| J. Senior | MID | 10 | 900 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 6.68 |
| R. Gotts | MID | 13 | 1067 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.66 |
| I. Hutchinson | FWD | 13 | 681 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6.62 |
| N. Byrne | DEF | 13 | 1144 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.60 |
| S. Grehan | DEF | 12 | 993 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.58 |
| B. McCann | DEF | 10 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 |
| J. Thomas | MID | 8 | 253 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.52 |
| B. Hanlan | FWD | 13 | 686 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| T. Nixon | DEF | 2 | 147 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.47 |
| T. O'Reilly | MID | 5 | 234 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.46 |
| H. Adelakun | FWD | 9 | 309 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.43 |
| G. Broadbent | MID | 12 | 681 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 |
| L. Ayinde | FWD | 12 | 659 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6.37 |
| J. Sterry | MID | 5 | 362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 |
| W. Keane | FWD | 5 | 219 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.28 |
| H. Clifton | MID | 6 | 85 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.41 |
| J. McGrath | DEF | 8 | 660 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4.80 |
| D. Robinson | MID | 2 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.18 |
| M. Pearson | DEF | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Husband | DEF | 3 | 156 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6/6 | 0 | 0 | 7.40 |
| O. Bailey | FWD | 13 | 1150 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 88/172 | 4 | 0 | 6.79 |
| A. May | FWD | 12 | 930 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 31/65 | 1 | 0 | 6.73 |
| J. Senior | MID | 10 | 900 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 57/109 | 4 | 0 | 6.68 |
| R. Gotts | MID | 13 | 1067 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 54/105 | 3 | 0 | 6.66 |
| I. Hutchinson | FWD | 13 | 681 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 20/63 | 3 | 0 | 6.62 |
| N. Byrne | DEF | 13 | 1144 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 44/72 | 1 | 0 | 6.60 |
| S. Grehan | DEF | 12 | 993 | 15 | 18 | 5 | 62/95 | 1 | 0 | 6.58 |
| B. McCann | DEF | 10 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6/12 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 |
| J. Thomas | MID | 8 | 253 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 23/56 | 3 | 0 | 6.52 |
| B. Hanlan | FWD | 13 | 686 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 48/103 | 0 | 0 | 6.50 |
| T. Nixon | DEF | 2 | 147 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6/17 | 0 | 0 | 6.47 |
| T. O'Reilly | MID | 5 | 234 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14/43 | 0 | 0 | 6.46 |
| H. Adelakun | FWD | 9 | 309 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10/20 | 1 | 0 | 6.43 |
| G. Broadbent | MID | 12 | 681 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 28/46 | 0 | 0 | 6.42 |
| L. Ayinde | FWD | 12 | 659 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 28/78 | 2 | 0 | 6.37 |
| J. Sterry | MID | 5 | 362 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 18/37 | 1 | 0 | 6.30 |
| W. Keane | FWD | 5 | 219 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10/33 | 0 | 0 | 6.28 |
| H. Clifton | MID | 6 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/13 | 1 | 0 | 5.41 |
| J. McGrath | DEF | 8 | 660 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 50/70 | 2 | 0 | 4.80 |
| D. Robinson | MID | 2 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/7 | 1 | 0 | 3.18 |
| M. Pearson | DEF | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/2 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Simkin | GK | 13 | 1170 | 11 | 47 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 |
The rating is a player's average across the season in this competition; the best-rated players come first. The squad list further down takes you to every player page.
Doncaster squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Doncaster transfers
Arrivals
- W. KeanePreston · free agent12/10/26
- J. OramSpennymoor Town · return from loan2/10/26
- Kasper WilliamsAlfreton Town · return from loan5/9/26
- J. CollinsLincoln · loan31/8/26
- S. Straughan-BrownSpalding United · return from loan28/8/26
- T. O'ReillyAston Villa · loan25/8/26
- J. ThomasCheltenham · free agent27/7/26
- I. HutchinsonBristol Rovers · transfer19/7/26
Departures
- J. OramSpennymoor Town · loan3/9/26
- G. MiddletonRochdale · transfer31/8/26
- Kasper WilliamsAlfreton Town · loan6/8/26
- S. Straughan-BrownSpalding United · loan31/7/26
- L. MolyneuxSalford City · transfer27/7/26
- B. FaulknerTranmere · loan15/7/26
- K. HurstScunthorpe · free agent30/6/26
- Z. WestbrookeYeovil Town · free agent30/6/26
Doncaster: key facts
Doncaster: frequently asked questions
Which ground do Doncaster call home?
Eco-Power Stadium in Doncaster, South Yorkshire is the home of Doncaster; it can hold 15,231 spectators.
Where do Doncaster sit in the table?
With 12 points from 13 matches (3 wins, 3 draws, 7 defeats), Doncaster are 20th in the League One.
Which match is next for Doncaster?
Next fixture: Rochdale vs Doncaster – Tue 3 Nov · 19:00, EFL Trophy.
How did Doncaster's latest league game end?
Latest league result: Milton Keynes Dons 6–1 Doncaster, 31/10/26.
Which Doncaster player has the most goals?
Nobody at the club has more goals in the competition than A. May, who has 4 goals.
Doncaster: fixtures, predictions and table
This season Doncaster (England) are involved in League One, EFL Cup, EFL Trophy, FA Cup, and everything is covered here: results and fixtures, the league placing, numbers for the full season, the squad and their best performers. The competition page carries our League One tips, and the Predictions section offers further predictions.
18+ · Betting is never risk-free. Gamble with care.
