Premier League
Home › Predictions › Annecy vs Montpellier
Ligue 2 · Matchweek 11 · 31 October 2026 · 13:00

Annecy vs Montpellier tip, odds and prediction, 31 October 2026, Ligue 2

LWLWL
0–3
1Annecy3.07
XDraw3.45
2Montpellier2.40

Top odds available · Updated 31/10/26, 09:06

MINO CASINOBet with MINO CASINO →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 0–3. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Annecy v Montpellier takes place on 31 October 2026 · 13:00 at Parc des Sports d’Annecy (Avignon); Antoine Valnet will referee. We call it a level game. Further down: the tip, the probability of each result, absences and our view of the game.

Annecy vs Montpellier: tip and prediction
Result (even match)
Draw or Montpellier (X2)
1.40
Goals
Both teams to score
1.67
68%chance of the result
56%goals tip: chance
1–1likely score
≈ 2 goalstotal in the match

Bet now →

Annecy vs Montpellier: odds from several bookmakers

Match result1X2
Top odds available3.073.452.40
Market average2.933.332.29
Lowest odds2.703.092.19
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.291.2574.4%
Over 2.5 goals1.941.8551.0%
Under 2.5 goals1.951.9349.0%
Over 3.5 goals3.353.1330.0%
BTTS – yes1.671.6556.2%
BTTS – no2.152.1243.8%

Our odds combine the prices of several bookmakers and were refreshed 31/10/26, 09:06. Use them for guidance only, since one operator may quote differently. The margin averages 8.1%.

All bookmakers →

Match at a glance

  • Likely result: Annecy 1–1 Montpellier, roughly 2 goals in total.
  • Table: Annecy 7th (16 points), Montpellier 2nd (24 points).
  • Form in the competition: Annecy 5W 1D 4L (14:12), Montpellier 6W 3D 1L (13:6).
  • H2H: 3 matches: Annecy 0W 1D 2L, goals 0–4.
  • Absences: Annecy 0, Montpellier 0.

Who will win Annecy vs Montpellier?

Annecy32%
Draw28%
Montpellier40%

To reach this estimate we remove the margin from several bookmakers' odds. Nothing about the outcome is guaranteed.

Annecy vs Montpellier: more betting markets

Over 1.5 goals74.4% · fair odds 1.34 · best 1.29
Likely
Under 3.5 goals70.0% · fair odds 1.43 · best 1.38
Likely
Draw or Montpellier (X2)68.3% · fair odds 1.46 · best 1.40
Likely
Both teams score: yes56.2% · fair odds 1.78 · best 1.67
Possible
Over 2.5 goals51.0% · fair odds 1.96 · best 1.94
Possible
Under 2.5 goals49.0% · fair odds 2.04 · best 1.95
Outsider
Both teams score: no43.8% · fair odds 2.29 · best 2.15
Outsider
Montpellier to win40.5% · fair odds 2.47 · best 2.40
Outsider
Annecy to win31.7% · fair odds 3.16 · best 3.07
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals30.0% · fair odds 3.34 · best 3.35
Outsider
Draw27.9% · fair odds 3.59 · best 3.45
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. Whenever the best odds on offer top the fair odds, that price is value. Likely: ≥ 60%; possible: 50–60%; outsider: anything under 50%.

Corners and cards

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.80 · Under 1.95
probability of over 51.9%

Most likely correct scores

1 : 112.2%
0 : 19.7%
1 : 28.8%
1 : 08.4%
2 : 17.6%
0 : 27.1%

Annecy vs Montpellier: injuries, suspensions, absences

Annecy

  • No reported absences

Montpellier

  • No reported absences

Absences can still change up to kick-off.

Annecy vs Montpellier: form and table

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Saint-Étienne118-1-223:1125
2Montpellier117-3-116:624
3PAU116-2-316:1120
4Nancy106-1-312:819
5Reims104-6-020:1218
6RED Star FC 93105-2-313:1217
7Annecy115-1-514:1516
8Dijon114-3-420:1915
9Guingamp114-2-516:1514
10Metz113-5-317:1714
11Rodez114-1-617:2213
12Dunkerque113-3-514:1712
13Sochaux102-5-38:1211
14Boulogne111-7-37:810
15Nantes112-3-612:189
16Laval112-3-614:219
17Clermont Foot110-8-310:158
18Grenoble112-2-710:208

Recent matches

Annecy

31 OctLAnnecy 0–3 Montpellier
23 OctWSochaux 1–3 Annecy
16 OctLAnnecy 1–2 Nancy
9 OctWDunkerque 0–1 Annecy
18 SeptLAnnecy 1–2 Dijon

Montpellier

31 OctWAnnecy 0–3 Montpellier
26 OctWMontpellier 2–1 RED Star FC 93
19 OctWRodez 0–3 Montpellier
9 OctWMontpellier 2–0 Grenoble
18 SeptDReims 1–1 Montpellier

Home and away

Annecy at home5 matches: 1W 1D 3L, goals 5–8
Montpellier away6 matches: 4W 1D 1L, goals 10–4

Annecy vs Montpellier: our match analysis

Why this is our tip

  1. Table. Annecy: 7th, 16 points from 11 matches (5W 1D 5L). Montpellier: 2nd, 24 points (7W 3D 1L).
  2. Attack and defence. Goals per game in this competition: Annecy 1.4 scored and 1.2 conceded, Montpellier 1.3 scored and 0.6 conceded.
  3. Form in the competition. Annecy: 5W 1D 4L, goals 14–12; Montpellier: 6W 3D 1L, goals 13–6.
  4. Head to head. Head to head over 3 meetings: Annecy 0 wins, Montpellier 2 wins, plus 1 draw; goals 0–4.

What to expect

We see a fairly level contest. The projected scoreline is 1–1, close to 2 goals in the game, and the outcome we rate highest is 1–1 (12.2%). We see a fairly level contest.

On goals we like Both teams to score (odds 1.67), with a probability of 56% by our reckoning. By our numbers, both teams scoring is 56% and over 2.5 goals is 51%.

Main points of the prediction

  1. Meetings: 3; Annecy 0 wins, 1 draw, Montpellier 2 wins.
  2. Average goals in their meetings: 1.3 per match.
  3. This competition, scored–conceded: Annecy 14–12, Montpellier 13–6.
  4. Projected: close to 2 goals; probability of over 2.5 goals 51%.
  5. Not available: Annecy 0, Montpellier 0.

Alternative tip: Both teams score: yes

Other option: Both teams score: yes (probability 56%, odds up to 1.67). We project close to 2 goals, which points the same way.

Absences

Not available for Annecy: no absences. Not available for Montpellier: no absences. Line-ups can still change, so look at the team news again before kick-off.

Annecy vs Montpellier: the numbers side by side

AnnecyMontpellier
32%Form68%
44%Attack56%
22%Defence78%
20%Head to head80%
0%Goals100%
30.6%Overall69.4%

Only this season's games feed into these numbers, so treat them with care: the sample is small.

Form in the competition

AnnecyLWLWL
MontpellierWWWWD

Annecy vs Montpellier: head to head

All matches
0Annecy
1Draws
2Montpellier
31/10/26 · Annecy 0–3 Montpellier
10/4/26 · Annecy 0–0 Montpellier
7/11/25 · Montpellier 1–0 Annecy

Returns calculator

Potential return0 €
Net profit0 €
Implied probability0%
Market margin8.1%

Annecy vs Montpellier: common questions

Which bet do we recommend for Annecy vs Montpellier?

On the result, our pick is Draw or Montpellier (X2) (1.40); on goals, Both teams to score (1.67). Prefer less risk? Go for Draw or Montpellier (X2).

Who will win Annecy vs Montpellier?

As we see it: Annecy to win 32%, the draw 28%, Montpellier to win 40%.

What is the kick-off time and venue?

31 October 2026, 13:00, at Parc des Sports d’Annecy, Avignon. Referee: Antoine Valnet.

Who will be missing?

Annecy: no absences. Montpellier: no absences. Absences can still change up to kick-off.

Will the game go over 2.5 goals?

We give over 2.5 goals a 51% chance (odds 1.94), against 49% for under 2.5 (odds 1.95).

Will both teams score?

By our numbers, both sides scoring is 56% (odds 1.67).

What correct score is most probable?

In order: 1–1 (12.2%), 0–1 (9.7%), 1–2 (8.8%).

Where do your predictions come from?

It all starts with bookmaker odds: we take prices from several firms, remove the margin, average them and convert the result into probabilities. A Poisson model then supplies the expected goals and the most probable scorelines. Form, previous meetings and absences are shown alongside as background. We share our predictions to inform you, and they cannot promise that a bet will win.

More predictions

Reims vs Sochaux 2 NovRED Star FC 93 vs Nancy 2 NovMontpellier vs Metz 6 NovDijon vs RED Star FC 93 6 NovClermont Foot vs Rodez 6 Nov

18+ · Betting is never risk-free. We share our predictions to inform you, and they cannot promise that a bet will win. Gamble with care.